All Sections

Home | High School Sports

NHIAA Roundup: Roberto scores a pair as Bedford tops Memorial


January 22. 2018 11:20PM
Nashua North/Souhegan played Nashua South/Pelham at Conway Arena in Nashua on Monday evening. Nashua North's goalie Robbie Morel, center, deflects a goal attempt by South's John Pinksten in the second period. (Allegra Boverman/Union Leader)



Parker Roberto scored a pair of goals as Bedford downed Manchester Memorial, 3-1, in Division I boys’ hockey action Monday at JFK Coliseum.

Kyle Greer assisted on both of Roberto’s second-period tallies (with another helper from Tim Spencer on Roberto’s first goal), after teammate Cameron Wasylak put the Bulldogs on the board with a first-period goal, assisted by Jake Sanclemente and John Giroux.

Rickie Deauparlant cut the lead to 2-1 in the second stanza with his goal, assisted by Patrick Goren and Jared Chandonnet.

Bulldogs goalie Ben Bernard stopped 15 shots, while Chuck Degust had 29 saves for Memorial (2-6).

Boys’ basketball

Souhegan 73, Manchester West 45: In Manchester, Andy Geffrard poured in 24 points to lead the Sabers in the Division II contest. Jordan LauQuan added 16 for Souhegan, which improved to 5-4. West (3-6) was led by Gob Gob’s 13 points.

Morning session, at UNH

Boys’ team scores: 1, Memorial, 44; 2, Portsmouth, 41; 3, Merrimack Valley, 40; 4, Trinity, 30; 5, Milford, 28; 6, Timberlane, 21; 7, Goffstown, 20; 8, Coe-Brown, 17; 9, Dover 16; 10, Hanover, 13; 10, Salem, 13; 12, Con-Val, 8; 13, Central, 3.

55 dash: 1, Finneral, P, 7.14; 2, Barba, P, 7.14; 3, Morrier, T, 7.24.

300 dash: 1, Doucette, H, 38.84; 2, Leahy, G, 39.14; 3, Moyer, D, 39.24.

600 run: 1, Shedd, MV, 1:31.54; 2, Coyne, C-V, 1:31.74; 3, Grant, P, 1:31.94.

1,000 run: 1, Ndahayo, T, 2:44.44; 2, Audibert, M, 2:46.34; 3, Cermak, T, 2:50.74.

1,500 run: 1, Thompson, D, 4:25.84; 2, Huberdeau, T, 4:28.04; 3, Holden, S, 4:29.64.

3,000 run: 1, Tanguay, C-B, 9:37.24; 2, Donovan, T, 9:38.84; 3, Tkaczyk, C-B, 9:42.14.

55 hurdles: 1, Trombly, Memorial, 8.44; 2, Witham, P, 8.64; 3, Kenny, Memorial, 8.84.

4x160 relay: 1, Memorial, 1:20.44.

4x400 relay: 1, Merrimack Valley, 3:47.34.

High jump: 1, Donovan, MV, 6-0; 2, Witham, P, 5-10; 3, Trombly, Memorial, 5-8.

Long jump: 1, Leahy, G, 19-7.25; 2, Page, Memorial, 19-5.25; 3, Duncan, P, 19-1.75.

Shot put: 1, Boucher, Milford, 42-11.5; 2, Walliere, MV, 41-5.75; 3, Griffith, P, 40-10.



Girls’ team scores: 1, Portsmouth, 76; 2, West, 39; 3, Milford 33; 4, Merrimack Valley, 30; 5, Con-Val, 23; 6, Central, 22.5; 7, Salem, 19; 8, Coe-Brown, 18; 9, Dover, 11; 10, Memorial, 9.5; 11, Trinity, 5; 12, Hanover, 4; 12, Timberlane, 4.

55 dash: 1, Robitaille, West, 7.74; 2, Momm-White, P, 7.94; 3, Kanu, T, 7.94.

300 dash: 1, Covell, MV, 46.24; 2, Rojco, S, 47.14; 3, Leonard, Central, 47.44.

600 run: 1, Robitaille, West, 1:41.64; 2, Ducharme, Central, 1:47.94; 3, Caddell, S, 1:49.04.

1,000 run: 1, Robitaille, West, 3:13.44; 2, Pepin, Central, 3:13.84; 3, Baker, P, 3:15.04.

1,500 run: 1, Vevenka, C-V, 5:05.54; 2, Hurley, C-V, 5:18.64; 3, Pepin, Central, 5:24.34.

3,000 run: 1, Robitaille, West, 10:05.24; 2, Veverka, C-V, 10:42.64; 3, Hurley, C-V, 10:57.34.

55 hurdles: 1, Momm-White, P, 9.14; 2, Covelli, MV, 9.84; 3, Dickinson, P, 9.84.

4x160 relay: 1, West, 1:30.94.

4x400 relay: 1, Milford, 4:27.44.

High jump: 1, Irving, MV, 4-8; 2, MacGrath, Milford, 4-8; 3, Dickinson, P, 4-8.

Long jump: 1, Momm-White, P, 15-11; 2, Cray, P, 15-1; 3, Bailey, S, 14-8.5.

Shot put: 1, Collins, C-B, 35-10.5; 2, Williams, D, 35-9.5; 3, Kraft, Milford, 31-11.25.

Afternoon session, at UNH

Boys’ team results

1, Winnacunnet, 71; 2, Oyster River, 56; 3, Exeter, 39.5; 4, Keene, 28; 5, Spaulding, 24.5; 6, Sanborn, 21; 7, Lebanon, 17; 8, Bishop Guertin, 15; 9, Hollis/Brookline, 8; 10, Pelham, 7; 11, Souhegan, 4; 12, Pembroke, 2; 13, Kingswood, 1.

55 dash: 1, Sutton, Sp, 7.04; 2, Manning, OR, 7.04; 3, McSweeney, E, 7.04.

300 dash: 1, Radigonda, E, 38.64; 2, Burns, E, 39.44; 3, Bogannam, San, 39.64.

600: 1, Gigliotti, W, 1:33.44; 2, Sassaman, OR, 1:34.04; 3, Lamar, E, 1:34.44.

1,000: 1, Taylor, W, 2:42.34; 2, Kindopp, K, 2:43.14; 3, Fleischer, OR, 2:45.64.

1,500: 1, Donnelly, W, 4:18.84; 2, Derry, K, 4:29.94; 3, Sullivan, E, 4:33.34.

3,000: 1, Murphy, OR, 9:29.44; 2, Denis, W, 9:38.64; 3, Stocker, San, 9:52.54.

55 hurdles: 1, Sutton, Sp, 8.24; 2, Pacheco, BG, 9:24; 3, Holland, K, 9.34.

4-by-160 relay: 1, Oyster River, 1:16.94.

4-by-400 relay: 1, Winnacunnet, 3:43.94.

High jump: 1, Powers, W, 6-0; 2, LaBelle-Brown, OR, 5-10; 3, Holt, BG, 5-8.

Long jump: 1, Petrin, L, 19-2.75; 2, Powers, W, 19-1.25; 3, Kennedy, HB, 19-1.

Shot put: 1, Roper, L, 50-1.75; 2, Phennicie, W, 42-0.75; 3, Snively, San, 40-2.25.

Girls’ team results

1, Souhegan, 60; 2, Exeter, 49; 3, BG, 36; 4, Oyster River, 29; 5, Sanborn, 23.5; 6, Pelham, 22; 7, Winnacunnet, 18; 8, Spaulding, 17; 9, St. Thomas, 13; 10, Lebanon, 12; 11, Keene, 10.5; 12, Kingswood, 3; 13, Pembroke, 1.

55 dash: 1, Diprizio, Sp, 7.84; 2, Gordon, OR, 8.04; 3, Dahlinger, Pelham, 8.04.

300 dash: 1, Cranney, Sou, 43.84; 2, Lambert, Sou, 44.84; 3, Diprizio, Sp, 45.54.

600: 1, Noble, Sp, 1:45.94; 2, Nigro, BG, 1:47.84; 3, Romano, Sou, 1:48.04.

1,000: 1, Leighton, Sou, 3:10.44; 2, Foley, E, 3:14.34; 3, Towle, BG, 3:14.84.

1,500: 1, Slavin, OR, 5:10.04; 2, Baughn, STA, 5:28.64; 3, Whelan, Winna, 5:51.94.

3,000: 1, Scully, San, 11:10.14; 2, Doody, OR, 11:27.84; 3, Furlong, L, 11:36.54.

55 hurdles: 1, Nichols, BG, 9.14; 2, Johnston, E, 9.14; 3, Reed, Winna, 9.54.

4-by-160 relay: 1, Souhegan, 1:28.64.

4-by-400 relay: 1, Souhegan, 4:31.94.

High jump: 1, Herrling, Pelham, 5-4; 2, Ehlers, San, 5-2; 3, Lambert, Sou, 4-10.

Long jump: 1, Jones, BG, 15-6; 2, Rowe, Sou, 15-4.25; 3, Ward, E, 14-9.

Shot put: 1, Merchant, L, 38-6.75; 2, Buchalski, STA, 35-6.25; 3, Sheehan, San, 33-2.5.

At U. of Southern Maine

Boys’ team results

1, Pinkerton, 85; 2, Nashua North, 60; 3, Concord, 44; 4, Windham, 37; 5, Bedford, 36; 6, Londonderry, 9; 6, Merrimack, 9; 6, Nashua South, 9; 9, Alvirne, 4.

55 dash: 1, Ruimwijk, P, 6.79; 2, Jenkins, NN, 6.83; 3, Garafano, W, 6.87.

300 dash: 1, Ruimwijk, P, 36.68; 2, Verow, B, 37.12; 3, Ellis, NN, 37.82.

600: 1, Kenny, B, 1:26.37; 2, Hanlon, P, 1:27.62; 3, Adams, C, 1:28.25.

1,000: 1, O’Brien, C, 2:38.39; 2, Conery, C, 2:39.46; 3, Curran, NN, 2:43.09.

1,500: 1, Sawyer, W, 4:12.86; 2, Gagnon, P, 4:16.38; 3, Boesch Dining, C, 4:19.71.

3,000: 1, Vorbach, NN, 8:52.72; 2, Ireland, NN, 8:54.42; 3, Maddock, NN, 9:57.67.

55 hurdles: 1, Spencer, P, 7.97; 2, Seleny, P, 8.20; 3, Feliz, C, 8.28.

4-by-200 relay: 1, Bedford, 1:36.79.

4-by-400 relay: 1, Pinkerton, 3:40.83.

High jump: 1, Boursier, P, 5-10; 2, Ostaudelafont, NN, 5-8; 3, Small, P, 5-8.

Long jump: 1, Mondi, NS, 20-5; 2, Voisine, P, 19-7; 3, Brooks, P, 19-6.25.

Shot put: 1, Cerafici, P, 46-4.5; 2, Williams, W, 42-10; 3, Smith, NN, 42-3.

Girls’ team results

1, Pinkerton, 72; 2, Bedford, 60; 3, Nashua South, 48; 4, Nashua North, 31; 5, Merrimack, 26; 6, Alvirne, 21; 7, Concord, 14; 8, Windham, 10; 9, Kennett, 6; 9, Londonderry, 6.

55 dash: 1, Devanny, C, 7.63; 2, Koroma, Merrimack, 7.64; 3, Graves, P, 7.68.

300 dash: 1, Graves, P, 42.21; 2, Devanny, C, 42.23; 3, Flynn, B, 44.27.

600: 1, Milanazzo, A, 1:41.26; 2, Coco, B, 1:41.59; 3, Graves, P, 1:43.95.

1,000: 1, Johnson, P, 3:03.96; 2, Coffin, NS, 3:07.41; 3, Carrillo, M, 3:11.39.

1,500: 1, Corbett, M, 5:03.11; 2, Fontaine, A, 5:05.80; 3, D’Amelio, P, 5:27.42.

3,000: 1, Cross, P, 10:46; 2, Braccio, NN, 10:51.92; 3, D’Amelio, P, 11:17.92.

55 hurdles: 1, Forte, B, 9.59; 2, Cunningham, NN, 9.94; 3, Falkengren, B, 10.29.

4-by-200 relay: 1, Bedford, 1:55.00.

4-by-400 relay: 1, Pinkerton, 4:21.52.

High jump: 1, Lesburt, P, 5-4; 2, Lewis, NS, 5-4; 3, VanDyne, K, 5-0.

Long jump: 1, Zhang, NS, 16-1.75; 2, Coy, NN, 16-1.25; 3, Souter, W, 16-0.

Shot put: 1, Lynn, NN, 32-7.75; 2, Thibeault, B, 31-6.75; 3, Buccieri, P, 30-1.75.

EVENING SESSION, AT UNH

Boys’ team results

1, Belmont, 57.5; 2, Campbell, 41; 3, Portsmouth Christian, 35; 4, Newport, 29; 5, Bow, 25; 5, Winnisquam, 25; 7, Raymond, 18; 8, Mascenic, 12; 9, Franklin, 11.5; 10, Kearsarge, 9; 10, Newmarket, 9; 12, Monadnock, 7; 13, Prospect Mountain, 4; 14, Fall Mountain, 3; 15, Conant, 1.

55 dash: 1, Dupuis, B, 7.04; 2, Kapongo, PCA, 7.04; 3, Toshach, R, 7.04.

300: 1, Dupuis, B, 38.24; 2, Cormier, W, 40.64; 3, Palmer, N, 40.94.

600: 1, Pieu, C, 1:33.94; 2, Call, R, 1:35.74; 3, Howlett, PS, 1:37.04.

1,000: 1, Randos, B, 2:41.45; 2, Hogan, C, 2:45.94; 3, Beteau, Mon, 2:54.04.

1,500: 1, Vaillancourt, Mascenic, 4:25.94; 2, Jackson, B, 4:36.64; 3, Fournier, W, 4:39.24.

3,000: 1, Fappiano-Putre, Mascenic, 10:17.94; 2, Mann, W, 10:36.24; 3, Robert, W, 10:36.54.

55 hurdles: 1, Kapongo, PCA, 8.54; 2, Martell, Newport, 8.84; 3, Remenar, B, 9.34.

4-by-160 relay: 1, Belmont, 1:20.84.

4-by-400 relay: 1, Campbell, 3:52.14.

High jump: 1, Corbyn, K, 6-0; 2, Shepard, F, 5-6; 3, Cormier, W, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, Gomes, Campbell, 21-2.75; 2, Hogan, Campbell, 18-8.5; 3, Kapongo, PCA, 18-2.5.

Shot put: 1, Thibault, N, 45-10; 2, Duclos, B, 37-1.25; 3, Graves, F, 37-1.25.

Girls’ team results

1, Belmont, 46; 2, PCA, 32; 3, Bow, 31; 4, Newmarket, 30; 5, Raymond, 29; 6, Campbell, 24; 6, Gilford, 24; 8, Winnisquam, 16; 9, Epping, 14; 10, Laconia, 13; 11, Bishop Brady, 9; 11, Conant, 9; 13, Kearsarge, 4; 13, Monadnock, 4; 15, Mascenic, 1.

55 dash: 1, Fraser, G, 8.14; 2, Snyder, E, 8.14; 3, Tautkus, L, 8.14.

300 dash: 1, Fraser, G, 45.24; 2, Tautkus, L, 47.54; 3, Lafreniere, B, 48.14.

600: 1, Young, N, 1:45.04; 2, Kjendal, PCA, 1:45.64; 3, Mormando, Conant, 1:53.74.

1,000: 1, Grafton, BB, 3:20.94; 2, Hemming, Campbell, 3:21.74; 3, Kjendal, PCA, 3:21.94.

1,500: 1, Harmon, R, 4:42.64; 2, Riley, Belmont, 5:22.64; 3, Gosselin, W, 5:36.94.

3,000: 1, Corso, PCA, 11:01.14; 2, Riley, B, 11:22.74; 3, Callinan, Campbell, 11:47.44.

55 hurdles: 1, Syed, B, 9.64; 2, Banish, Conant, 9.74; 3, Holden, N, 9.94.

4-by-160 relay: 1, Bow, 1:36.54.

4-by-400 relay: 1, PCA, 4:35.54.

High jump: 1, Allen, Campbell, 4-10; 2, Diaz, Campbell, 4-10; 3, Roberts, W, 4-6.

Long jump: 1, Gagne, B, 13-11.25; 2, Syed, B, 13-8.75; 3, Ramsey, G, 13-2.5.

Shot put: 1, Cole, R, 26-6.25; 2, Morasse, R, 25-3; 3, Pinard, K, 25-1.


NHIAA NHIAA NHIAA