All Sections

Home | High School Sports

NH High School Roundup: Hanover scores late to top Trinity; Bow girls roll


January 14. 2018 2:52AM
Bow's Lea Crompton, left, tries to drive by Oyster River's Kate Lehnhard during the first half of their game at Bow High School Saturday. Bow won, 51-24. (Mark Bolton/Union Leader)



The Hanover High boys' hockey team found its scoring touch just in time to stun Trinity 2-1 in Division I action on Saturday at Sullivan Arena in Goffstown. The Marauders generated both their goals in the final three minutes of the game, including the game-winning tally with 44 seconds left.

The winner came courtesy of Cam Woods, who deflected a Sylas Oberting drive to the net. Oberting also assisted on Matt Gardner's game-tying goal with 2:15 to play. Hanover goalie Harris LaRock made 15 saves for the Marauders (6-0). Jimmy Kosiarski's goal with one second left in the second period appeared it would stand for Trinity (3-3) before Hanover's surge. The Pioneers got 32 saves from Ethan Messner.

Bedford 6, Nashua North/Souhegan 2: At Sullivan Arena in Goffstown, the Bulldogs (4-2) scored three times each in the first two periods. Jake Sanclemente scored two goals with one ending the first period and the other starting the scoring in the second.

Bishop Guertin 10, Manchester Central/West 1: At JFK Coliseum in Manchester, four players scored twice for BG (4-0-1) while cruising past Central/West (1-6). Doug Barker, Jack Johansen, Ben Peterson and Aidan Wilkie each doubled up on goals for the Cardinals.

Monadnock 6, Inter-Lakes/Moultonborough, 1: In Keene, Chris Boucher took care of half the Huskies' scoring with his hat trick. Cole Elfreich and Matt Roberts also scored a goal each for Monadnock (4-2). Garrett McCarthy found the net for the Lakers (2-3-1).

Girls' basketball

Bow 51, Oyster River 24: In Bow, the Falcons (3-3) drew back to .500 on the season while cruising past the Bobcats. Bow got the job done with 11 players on the score sheet, including nine points each from Lauren Goyette, Erin Boldwin and Julia Landcastle. Abby Craig finished with eight points for Oyster River (0-6).

Boys' basketball

Moultonborough 59, Profile 44: In Moultonborough on Friday, senior Reese Swedberg poured in 34 points as the Panthers (5-2) pulled away in the middle quarters. Joe McClay added 10 points. River Baker and Dylan Robie scored 12 each for Profile (5-3).

Wrestling

Alvirne 42, Bedford 36

Individual results: 106: Alvirne wins by forfeit; 113: Alvirne wins by forfeit; 120: Jake Leigh (A) def. Matt Cosio, 1:39 pin; 126: Jack Carrozzi (B) def. Ayden Spencer, 1:33 pin; 132: Jon Redman (B) def. Devin Murphy, 1:40 pin; 138: AJ Pagliarulo (B) def. Tim Barrett, 0:39 pin; 145: Brody Drouin (B) def. Dylan Levesque, 2:36 pin; 152: Dan Ethridge (B) def. Owen Watts, 2:55 pin; 160: Alvirne wins by forfeit; 170: Alvirne wins by forfeit; 182: Bailey Lussier (A) def. Matt Delameter, 1:21 pin; 195: Alvirne wins by forfeit; 220: Double forfeit; 285: Chris Francis (B) def. Tim Driscoll, 2:49 pin.

Swimming

Manchester City Championship

At Manchester

Boys' team results

1. Manchester Memorial, 146; 2. Manchester Central, 49

Individual results

50 freestyle: 1. Jack Sharpe, Memorial, 28.70; 2. Niko Skaperdas, Central, 30.26; 3. James Mondor, Memorial, 33.32

100 freestyle: 1. Warren Apple, Central, 1:00.03; 2. Jack Sharpe, Memorial, 1:11.67; 3. James Small, Central, 1:12.05

200 freestyle: 1. Mitch Nault, Memorial, 3:17.88; 2. Jon Boucher, Memorial, 3:30.80

400 freestyle: 1. Niko Skaperdas, Central, 6:14.11; 2. Mitch Nault, Memorial, 7:45.97

100 butterfly: 1. Jake Brien, Memorial, 1:40.22; 2. Colin Nee, Memorial, 1:58.81

100 backstroke: 1. James Small, Central, 1:23.01; 2. Nick Bonefant, Memorial, 1:44.47; 3. Jon Boucher, Memorial, 2:17.28

100 breastroke: 1. Warren Apple, Central, 1:13.85; 2. Jake Brien, Memorial, 1:45.41; 3. James Mondor, Memorial, 1:45.70

200 IM: 1. Colin Nee, Memorial, 4:08.45

200 freestyle relay: 1. Memorial, 2:11.60

400 freestyle relay: 1. Memorial, 6:16.73

200 medley relay: 1. Memorial, 2:46.68

Girls' team results

1. Manchester Memorial, 111; 2. Manchester Central, 95; 3. Manchester West, 72; 4. Trinity, 22

Girls' individual results

50 freestyle: 1. Ruth Winslow, Memorial, 32.65; 2. Julia Poirier, Central, 32.90; 3. Jocelyne Bisson, Central, 33.75

100 freestyle: 1. Jillian Poirier, Central, 1:18.18; 2. Selma Mekic, Memorial, 1:18.93; 3. Ruth Winslow, 1:19.88

200 freestyle: 1. Madison Edwards, Memorial, 2:38.07; 2. Selma Mekic, Memorial, 3:01.30; 3. Elizabeth Caldrain, West, 3:19.31

400 freestyle: 1. Anyssa Phaneuf, Memorial, 6:27.13; 2. Shea Waterhouse, Central, 7:11.86; 3. Nicole Sarette, Memorial, 8:53.27

100 butterfly: 1. Adeleine Schmitt, West, 1:24.67; 2. Julia Poirier, Central, 1:30.89; 3. Lindsay Agresti, Memorial, 1:38.54

100 backstroke: 1. Julia Hetzel, Trinity, 1:25.31; 2. Jocelyne Bisson, Central, 1:25.55; 3. Elizabeth Caldrain, West, 1:40.94

100 breaststroke: 1. Allison Gowern, Central, 1:26.02; 2. Isabelle Laizure, West, 1:33.96; 3. Madison Edwards, Memorial, 1:34.63

200 IM: 1. Allison Gowern, Central, 2:39.07; 2. Adeleine Schmitt, West, 3:04.19; 3. Julia Hetzel, Trinity, 3:10.13

200 freestyle relay: 1. Central, 2:23.08; 2. Memorial, 2:50.79

400 freestyle relay: 1. West, 5:35.62; 2. Memorial, 5:37.14

200 medley relay: 1. Central, 2:39.32; 2. West, 2:47.93; 3. Memorial, 3:03.53

Friday

At Keene

Boys' team results

1. Bedford, 96; 2. Keene, 45.5; 3. Monadnock, 12; 4. Milford, 6.5; 5. Mascenic, 6

Boys' individual results

50 freestyle: 1. Alex Tije, Bedford, 23.87; 2. Matt Hannon, Milford, 25.74; 3. Sam Hoffman, Keene, 25.74

100 freestyle: 1. Alex Tije, Bedford, 52.50; 2. Jake Stewart, Keene, 54.94; 3. Jake Zwickau, Bedford, 58.69

200 freestyle: Will Zimmerman, Bedford, 2:06.24; 2. Zack Allen, Mascenic, 2:16.01; 3. Nick Casale, Bedford, 2:21.21

500 freestyle: 1. Trent Levasseur, Bedford, 5:01.53; 2. Will Zimmerman, Bedford, 5:47.52; 3. Will Girard, Bedford, 6:55.88

100 butterfly: 1. Ethan Shepard, Keene, 57.72; 2. Alex Minickiello, Monadnock, 59.38; 3. Colin Allen, Bedford, 1:00.84

100 backstroke: 1. Colin Allen, Bedford, 57.50; 2. Mike Chen, Bedford, 1:06.74; 3. ALex Portela, Bedford, 1:09.44

100 breaststroke: 1. Cahill Benik, Keene, 1:13.93; 2. Andrew Prah, Keene, 1:17.56; 3. Ryan Dinndorf, Bedford, 1:20.56

200 IM: 1. Trent Levasseur, Bedford, 2:04.75; 2. Jason Rosales, Monadnock, 2:13.54; 3. Jake Zwickau, Bedford, 2:25.71

200 freestyle relay: 1. Keene, 1:39.73; 2. Bedford, 1:46.68; 3. Monadnock, 1:49.69

400 freestyle relay: 1. Bedford, 3:33.74; 2. Keene, 3:41.50; 3. Bedford, 3:59.86

200 medley relay: 1. Bedford, 1:47.67; 2. Keene, 1:52.30; 3. Monadnock, 1:59.39

Girls' team results

1. Bedford, 112; 2. Keene, 20; 3. Monadnock, 16; 4. Milford, 14; 5. Mascenic, 4

Girls' individual results

50 freestyle: 1. Sydney Leyden, Bedford, 26.60; 2. Isabelle Tagliaferro, Bedford, 27.31; 3. Elaine Danas, Milford, 28.44

100 freestyle: 1. Taylor Lee, Bedford, 57.60; 2. Emma Manlove, Monadnock, 59.03; 3. Alice Danas, Milford, 1:00.92

200 freestyle: 1. Alice Danas, Milford, 2:11.85; 2. Allexandra Stewart, Keene, 2:12.27; 3. Aubrey Patrick, Bedford, 2:16.45

500 freestyle: 1. Isabelle Tagliaferro, Bedford, 5:56.91; 2. Reagan Rick, Bedford, 6:02.03; 3. Elizabeth Gorske, Keene, 6:02.26

100 butterfly: 1. Aubrey Patrick, Bedford, 1:07.65; 2. Elaine Danas, Milford, 1:10.34; 3. Abi Tije, Bedford, 1:16.71

100 backstroke: 1. Sydney Leyden, Bedford, 1:10.81; 2. Brooke Gould, Bedford, 1:12.41; 3. Abi Tije, Bedford, 1:12.68

100 breaststroke: 1. Lee Taylor, Bedford, 1:12.67; 2. Sydney Richardson, Bedford, 1:21.10; 3. Elizabeth Gorske, Keene, 1:23.90

200 IM: 1. Kaitlyn Priest, Monadnock, 2:29.34; 2. Emma Jane Tagliaferro, Bedford, 2:30.55; 3. Sierra Dinndorf, Bedford, 2:40.96

200 freestyle relay: 1. Bedford, 1:53.12; 2. Monadnock, 2:01.03; 3. Milford, 2:04.91

400 freestyle relay: 1. Bedford (A), 4:06.31; 2. Bedford (B), 4:16.84; 3. Bedford (C), 4:24.05

200 medley relay: 1. Bedford (A), 2:03.01; 2. Bedford (B), 2:07.54; 3. Monadnock, 2:12.78

Friday

At Salem

Boys' team results

1. Dover, 126; 2. Timberlane, 25; 3. Salem, 13

Boys' individual results

50 freestyle: 1. Evan Dodier, Dover, 27.35; 2. Carson Webb, Dover, 27.38; 3. Cam Foley, Dover, 27.67

100 freestyle: 1. Will Weete, Dover, 1:04.26; 2. Tyler Bates, Timberlane, 1:05.25; 3. Sean O'Doherty, Dover, 1:08.02

200 freestyle: 1. Sam Allo, Dover, 2:07.24; 2. Ben Fortier, Dover, 2:12.28; 3. Jon Einarson, Timberlane, 2:20.50

500 freestyle: Nate Kurr, Dover, 5:13.04; 2. Alex Galarneau, Dover, 6:07.21; 3. Riley Militello, Timberlane, 6:34.29

100 butterfly: 1. Liam Kenyon, Dover, 1:04.44; 2. Carson Webb, Dober, 1:04.79; 3. Ben Fortier, Dover, 1:08.27

100 backstroke: 1. Sam Allo, Dover, 1:07.98; 2. Jon Einarson, Timberlane, 1:20.27; 3. Evan Dodier, Dover, 1:26.33

100 breaststroke: 1. Cam Foley, Dover, 1:22.04; 2. Will Weete, Dover, 1:27.97; 3. Riley Militello, Timberlane, 1:28.60

200 IM: 1. Nate Kurr, Dover, 2:12.95; 2. Liam Kenyon, Dover, 2:34.41; 3. Alex Galarneau, Dover, 2:38.49

200 freestyle relay: 1. Dover (A), 1:48.36; 2. Dover (B), 1:54.45; 3. Timberlane, 2:04.03

400 freestyle: 1. Dover (A), 3:59.88; 2. Dover (B), 4:26.04; 3. Salem, 5:24.08

200 medley relay: 1. Dover (A), 2:10.43; 2. Dover (B), 2:19.36

Girls' team results

1. Dover, 68; 2. Timberlane, 67; 3. Salem, 35

Girls' individual results

50 freestyle: 1. Hannah White, Dover, 28.06; 2. Emily MacIver, Salem, 28.10; 3. Madison Mills, Timberlane, 28.20

100 freestyle: Alirose Beauregard, Dover, 1:00.35; 2. Emily MacIver, Salem, 1:03.20; 3. Madison Mills, Timberlane, 1:04.32

200 freestyle: 1. Sydney Dijkstra, Dover, 2:21.47; 2. Meredith Wood, Dover, 2:22.95; 3. Molly Porter, Salem, 2:34.55

500 freestyle: 1. Ava Coppeta, Timberlane, 6:39.55; 2. Megan Donahue, Dover, 6:54.32; 3. Kerin Lancaster, Timberlane, 7:04.07

100 butterfly: 1. Emily Hogan, Timberlane, 1:07.61; 2. Sydney Dijkstra, Dover, 1:12.88; 3. Ava Coppeta, Timberlane, 1:18.34

100 backstroke: 1. Emily Hogan, Timberlane, 1:09.15; 2. Courtney Richards, Salem, 1:13.27; 3. Molly Porter, Salem, 1:13.71

100 breaststroke: 1. Lindsey Whittaker, Timberlane, 1:19.75; 2. Carmela Souza, Salem, 1:22.11; 3. Marika Bogdanovich, Timberlane, 1:25.09

200 IM: 1. Alirose Beauregard, Dover, 2:31.15; 2. Lindsey Whittaker, Timberlane, 2:40.19; 3. Carmela Souza, Salem, 2:41.62

200 freestyle relay: 1. Dover, 1:59.60; 2. Timberlane (A), 2:05.55; 3. Timberlane (B), 2:16.57

400 freestyle relay: 1. Dover, 4:22.38; 2. Timberlane, 4:28.78; 3. Salem, 4:33.02

200 medley relay: 1. Timberlane, 2:05.70; 2. Dover, 2:10.73; 3. Salem, 2:12.11

Skiing

Friday

At Gunstock Mountain Resort, Gilford

Boys' overall team results

1. Belmont, 745; 2. Bow, 735; 3. Gilford, 719; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 679; 5. Lebanon, 675; 6. Bishop Brady, 669; 7. Laconia, 246; 8. Hillsboro-Deering, 154

Boys' slalom individual results: 1. Christian Workman, Gilford, 28.46; 2. Nolan Gagnon, Belm,ont, 28.79; 3. Tyler Hanf, Gilford, 30.03; 4. Jake Deware, Belmont, 30.24; 5. Luke Sandmann, Lebanon, 30.62

Boys' giant slalom individual results: 1. Nolan Gagnon, Belmont, 50.99; 2. Lars Major, Belmont, 51.41; 3. Christian Workman, Gilford, 51.55; 4. Dan Riddle, St. Thomas, 51.81; 5. Alex Mangini, Bow, 52.39

Girls' overall team results

1. Gilford, 745; 2. Bishop Brady, 724; 3. Lebanon, 693; 4. Belmont, 560; 5. Bow, 508; 6. St. Thomas Aquinas, 349; 7. Laconia, 181; 8. Hillsboro-Deering, 169

Girls' slalom individual results: 1. Olivia Cranich, Bishop Brady, 31.02; 2. Sydni Lehr, Gilford, 32.48; 3. Bethany Tanner, Gilford, 33.59; 4. Megan Lavigne, Bow, 34.31; 5. Abby Camire, Belmont, 34.32

Girls' giant slalom individual results: 1. Sydni Lehr, Gilford, 52.45; 2. Katie Gagnon, Belmont, 53.34; 3. Olivia Cranich, Bishop Brady, 54.48; 4. Bethany Tanner, Gilford, 56.66; 5. Hannah Lord, Gilford, 57.42


Sports High School Sports