All Sections
Welcome guest, you have 3 views left.  Register| Sign In

Home | Running

Manchester Invitational: Coe-Brown boys, girls impress

By ALEX HALL
New Hampshire Union Leader

September 24. 2017 2:30AM
Nashua North's David Vorbach leads in the second pass up the hill during the Boys' A Varsity Large Schools race during the Manchester Cross Country Invitational on Saturday at Derryfield Park. (THOMAS ROY/UNION LEADER)

MANCHESTER — Coe-Brown Northwood Academy cross-country co-coach Brent Tkaczyk said both the Bears’ boys’ and girls’ teams are inexperienced this season.

That did not stop Coe-Brown from winning both the boys’ and girls’ small school titles at the 43rd annual Manchester Invitational Saturday at Derryfield Park.

The Bears girls’ team had four runners finish in the top 23 en route to their score of 76. Not to be outdone, the Coe-Brown boys had five runners place among the top 25 on their way to a score of 71.

Addison Cox, one of four Coe-Brown freshmen who ran in the varsity races, was the top New Hampshire finisher and placed fifth overall in the girls’ small school race with a time of 20 minutes, 4 seconds. Teammate Eleanor McDonough finished 10 seconds later to take sixth place.

Bears senior Evan Tanguay finished runner-up in the boys’ small school race with a time of 16:23. Tkaczyk’s son, Luke, and Wyatt Mackey, both freshmen, finished among the top 17. 

“We chose to go in the small school (category) because we’re a very inexperienced team,” coach Tkaczyk said. “We didn’t know exactly how that was going to play out. We told them to put themselves in position to try to win like you would anything else but we didn’t know.

“The points obviously went in our favor and we’re very pleased because the kids were able to get the experience here.”

Danville (Vt.) School’s Riley Fenoff won the boys’ small school race in a time of 16:16. Fenoff led for most of the race but Tanguay was not far behind him as the two runners turned onto the home stretch toward the finish line.

Tanguay surged at the top of the ski hill, which might have cost him at the end of the race, he said. While he would have liked to have won the race, Tanguay said he thought the time of 16:23 was a personal best for him on the course.

Girls’ large school race winner Jackie Gaughan did not have to worry about anyone gaining on her during the final stretch. The Exeter senior was all alone as she turned the corner and sprinted her way to the finish line to earn a time of 17:57. Gaughan also won the race last year as a junior.

Milford senior Rebecca Durham finished second with a time of 18:16. Manchester West’s Julia Robitaille (18:43), Bishop Guertin of Nashua’s Caroline Fischer (19:22) and Souhegan of Amherst’s Jane Leighton (19:35) rounded out the top five. Robitaille’s identical twin sister, Corinne, placed 15th with a time of 20:05.

Gaughan said Saturday’s race was her first real test since June.

“I knew I had gotten in really good training but it was all about getting the rust off and just getting in like a good, hard effort,” Gaughan said.

Champlain Valley Union of Hinesburg, Vt., won the girls’ large school crown with a score of 130. Bishop Guertin (143), Souhegan (154), Pinkerton Academy of Derry (214) and Burlington High of Vermont (233) rounded out the top five.

Bishop Hendricken of Warwick, R.I., won the boys’ large school title with a score of 54. Lowell (Mass.) finished runner-up with a score of 80. Concord (100), La Salle Academy of Providence, R.I., (186) and Oyster River of Durham (236) rounded out the top five.

Joe Pearl of Manchester High (Conn.) won the boys’ large school individual championship with his time of 16:09. Concord junior Forest Mackenzie was the first New Hampshire runner and fourth overall to cross the finish line, earning a time of 16:31. Mackenzie was one of three Concord runners who finished among the top 21.

ahall@unionleader.com

43rd Annual Manchester Invitational

Girls’ small school

Team results

1. Coe-Brown, 76; 2. South Kingstown (R.I.), 112; 3. Hanover, 125; 4. Campbell, 186; 5. Brattleboro (Vt.), 205; 6. Hopkinton, 252; 7. Monadnock, 271; 8. Cheverus (Maine), 306; 9. Harwood (Vt.), 311; 10. Thetford Academy (Vt.), 341; 11. U-32 (Vt.), 346; 12. Marshwood (Maine), 355; 13. Kearsarge, 373; 14. Portsmouth Christian, 404; 15. Belmont, 410; 16. Bow, 420; 17. Plymouth, 427; 18. Freeport (Maine), 467; 19. Kingswood, 474; 20. John Stark, 475; 21. Oakmont (Mass.), 511; 22. Gould Academy (Maine), 515; 23. Pelham, 535; 24. Lebanon, 613; 25. Kents Hill (Maine), 624; 26. Gilford, 666; 27. Derryfield, 670; 28. Winnisquam, 670; 29. Pembroke, 714; 30. Goffstown, 793.

Individual NH results

5. Addison Cox, Coe-Brown, 20:04; 6. Eleanor McDonough, Coe-Brown, 20:14; 6. Leila Trummel, Hanover, 20:28; 8. Alice Riley, Belmont, 20:33; 9. Mya Dubie, Kearsarge, 20:38; 11. Liza Corso, Portsmouth Christian, 20:47; 13. Delaney Swanson, Monadnock, 20:56; 15. Abigail O’Connor, Coe-Brown, 21:01; 16. Grace Furlong, Lebanon, 21:06; 18. Caitlyn Callinan, Campbell, 21:26; 19. Sadie Lorenz, Monadnock, 21:26; 20. Elsa Nordstrom, Hanover, 21:29.

Boys’ small school

Team results

1. Coe-Brown, 71; 2. Kearsarge, 172; 3. Harwood (Vt.), 180; 4. Barrington (R.I.), 189; 5. Hanover, 203; 6. Campbell, 240; 7. Thetford Academy (Vt.), 249; 8. Kingswood, 261; 9. Brattleboro (Vt.), 276; 10. Trinity, 279; 11. South Kingstown (R.I.), 306; 12. Lebanon, 336; 13. Freeport (Maine), 427; 14. Monadnock, 441; 15. Portsmouth, 448; 16. Cheverus (Maine), 463; 17. Windham, 465; 18. Bishop Guertin, 466; 19. Bow, 481; 20. Oakmont (Mass.), 496; 21. Winnisquam, 507; 22. Belmont, 570; 23. Marshwood (Maine), 595; 24. John Stark, 611; 25. Vergennes (Vt.), 648; 26. Gould Academy (Maine), 776; 27. Hopkinton, 776; 28. Gilford, 808; 29. Derryfield, 811; 30. Pembroke, 816; 31. Hyde School (Maine), 851; 32. Plymouth 869; 33. Goffstown, 873; 34. Fryeburg (Maine), 876; 35. St. Thomas Aquinas, 935; 36. Newmarket, 1003; 37. Portsmouth Christian, 1009; 38. Epping, 1051.

Individual NH results

2. Evan Tanguay, Coe-Brown, 16:23; 4. Jeffrey Allen, Campbell, 16:56; 6. Wyatt Pooler, Kingswood, 17:06; 7. Spenser Sawyer, Windham, 17:07; 9. Brandon Langdon, John Stark, 17:27; 10. Tyler Hebert, Monadnock, 17:30; 11. Emmanuel Ndahayo, Trinity, 17:32; 12. Luke Tkaczyk, Coe-Brown, 17:33; 14. Morgan Baughman, Hanover, 17:34; 17. Wyatt Mackey, Coe-Brown, 17:38; 19. Cameron Stinchfield, Kingswood, 17:45; 20. Dawson Dubois, Coe-Brown, 17:48.

Girls’ large school

Team results

1. Champlain Valley (Vt.), 130; 2. Bishop Guertin, 143; 3. Souhegan, 154; 4. Pinkerton, 214; 5. Burlington (Vt.), 233; 6. St. Johnsbury Academy (Vt.), 235; 7. Mt. Mansfield (Vt.), 271; 8. ConVal, 274; 9. Merrimack, 286; 10. Oyster River, 310; 11. Alvirne, 311; 12. Bedford, 332; 13. Deering (Maine), 336; 14. Essex (Vt.), 356; 15. Manchester Central, 379; 16. Exeter, 385; 17. Milford, 426; 18. Concord, 458; 19. Nashua North, 473; 20. Nashua South, 477; 21. South Burlington (Vt.), 481; 22. Dover, 542; 23. Spaulding, 543; 24. Portsmouth, 570; 25. Massabesic (Maine), 598; 26. Winnacunnet, 628; 27. Hollis/Brookline, 647; 28. Merrimack Valley, 764; 29. Noble (Maine), 804; 30. Sanford (Maine), 942.

Individual NH results

1. Jackie Gaughan, 17:57; 2. Rebecca Durham, Milford, 18:16; 3. Julia Robitaille, Manchester West, 18:43; 4. Caroline Fischer, Bishop Guertin, 19:22; 5. Jane Leighton, Souhegan, 19:35; 6. Danielle Slavin, Oyster River, 19:35; 8. Caroline Towle, Bishop Guertin, 19:40; 9. Meghan Cross, Pinkerton, 19:47; 10. Rachel Hurley, ConVal, 19:51; 12. Arianna Braccio, Nashua North, 20:00; 15. Corinne Robitaille, Manchester West, 20:05; 16. Lauren Robinson, Milford, 20:07; 17. Carly Rinko, Bedford, 20:09; 18. Haley Schmitt, Bishop Guertin, 20:10; 19. Clare Veverka, ConVal, 20:13; 20. Arielle Zlotnick, Souhegan, 20:13.

Boys’ large school

Team results

1. Bishop Hendricken (R.I.), 54; 2. Lowell (Mass.), 80; 3. Concord, 100, 4. La Salle Academy (R.I.), 186; 5. Oyster River, 236; 6. Essex (Vt.), 240; 7. U-32 (Vt.), 249; 8. Burlington, 268; 9. Glastonbury (Conn.), 271; 10. Nashua North, 297; 11. Pinkerton, 303; 12. Manchester (Conn.), 319; 13. Deering (Maine), 399; 14. South Burlington (Vt.), 422; 15. Winnacunnet, 423; 16. Londonderry, 434; 17. Champlain Valley (Vt.), 434; 18. Exeter, 557; 19. Nashua South, 592; 20. Merrimack Valley, 598; 21. Souhegan, 612; 22. Alvirne, 613; 23. Mt. Mansfield (Vt.), 614; 24. ConVal, 692; 25. Massabesic (Maine), 695; 26. St. Johnsbury Academy (Vt.), 705; 27. Dover, 706; 28. Merrimack, 737; 29. Hollis/Brookline, 742; 30. Salem, 794; 31. Sanford (Maine), 818; 32. Timberlane, 846; 33. Manchester Central, 893; 34. Milford, 984; 35. Bedford, 985; 36. Noble (Maine), 1012; 37. Spaulding, 1101.

Individual NH results

4. Forest Mackenzie, Concord, 16:31; 10. Kieran Murphy, Oyster River, 16:39; 15. Eli Boesch Dining, Concord, 16:41; 18. David Reynolds, Merrimack Valley, 16:45. 


High schools Running Manchester

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required

More Running


NH Angle