action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

April 22. 2014 11:49PM

High School Volleyball results

VOLLEYBALL

At WEARE (Monday)

Hollis/Brookline 3, John Stark 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-22)

John Stark: Ryan Compagna 8 kills; Carson Dunn 11 kills; Ryan Sandmann 22 assists.

AT DERRY

Pinkerton 3, Londonderry 0

Scores: 25-6, 25-13, 25-18

Pinkerton: Chris Komersarik 10 kills; Andrew Lechner 7 kills, 3 blocks; Cooper Williams, five kills, 12 service points, four aces, one assist; Kyle Heidler: 10 service points, five aces, 19 assists, five kills, two blocks

Londonderry: Nick Winn, three kills; Nick Stevens, three kills; Spenser Flood, seven assists; Grant Peters three kills, one block; Mike Russell one block; Alex Champa three digs

Records: Pinkerton 3-1; Londonderry (1-3)

BOYS' TENNIS

AT PORTSMOUTH (Monday)

Singles: Portsmouth 9, Pembroke 0: Iani Stamenov d. Andrew Goulet, 8-2; Garret Husslage d. Sam Yeaton, 8-0; Jack Dipietro d. Ryan Weiss 8-1; Chris Rossi d. Cole Sporcic 8-1; Josh Epstein d. Rupesh Gurung 8-4; Max Pecheaux d. Tony Costello 8-1

Doubles: Stamenov/Husslage d. Goulet/Yeaton 8-4; Dipietro/Rossi d. Weiss/Sporcic 8-3; Epstein/Pecheaux d. Gurung/Bobby Andrews 8-5

Record: Pembroke 1-3

GIRLS' TENNIS

AT SALEM (Monday)

Salem 7, Keene 2

Singles: Derika Joseph (S) d. Shelby Hall, 8-2; Ari Sullivan (S) d. Meghan Gray, 8-4; Brenna Blakslee (S) d. Zosha Silverstein, 8-4; Julie Applestein (S) d. Galena Walker, 8-0; Reann Rivera (S) d. Anga Owens, 8-1; Lillian O'Connor (S) d. Olivia Milne, 9-7

Doubles: Hall/Gray (K) d. Applestein/Robichaud, 8-4; Lucy Barberian/Mary Simari (S) d. Silverstein/Walker, 8-2; Owens/Courtney Nolan (K) d. Steph Korbani/Nikki DiMario, 8-3

SPRING TRACK

Boys

Bedford 78, Pinkerton 67 (Monday)

100: 1, Cicio, P, 11:40; 2, Harrison, B, 11:60; 3, Villani, B, 11.70. 200: 1, Turgeon, B, 23.20; 2, Buccieri, P, 24.00; 3, Grant, B, 24.10. 400: 1, Flynn, B, 1:59.00; 2, Poggi, P, 2:05.60; 3, Winship, B, 2:08.90. 1,600: 1, Winship, B, 4:34.20; 2, Daly, B, 4:40.20; 3, Robinson, P, 4:46.10. 3,200: 1, Parent, P, 10:01.80; 2, Hanlon, P, 10:07.30; 3, Sevilla, P, 10:25.20. 110 hurdles: 1, Jaeger, B, 41.50; 2, Urbanik, P, 41.90; 3, Conway, P, 45.20. 300 hurdles: 1, Jaeger, B, 41.50; 2, Urbanik, P, 41.90; 3, Conway, P, 45.20. 4-by-100 relay: Bedford, 44.3. 4-by-400 relay: Pinkerton, 3:30.30. High jump: 1, McCoole, B, 6-4; 2, Urbanik, P, 5-8; 3, Krause, B, 5-8. Pole vault: 1, Krause, B, 12-3; 2, Backels, P, 11-6; 3, Santini, B, 10-6. Long jump: 1, Turgeon, B, 19-5.25; 2 (t), Hanlon, P, 19-1.75; 2 (t), Jaeger, B, 19-1.75. Triple jump: 1, Goulet, P, 41-10; 2, Cibotti, B, 41-0; 3, Hanlon, P, 38-4. Shot put: 1, Johnston, B, 43-1; 2, Davis, P, 42-8; 3, Brodeur, B, 41-8. Discus: 1, Davis, P, 115-3; 2, Brodeur, B, 112-3; 3, Cantalupo, P, 109-5. Javelin: 1, Krause, B, 154-2; 2, 2, McCoole, B, 132-2; 3, Squires, P, 131-9.

Girls

Bedford 111.5, Pinkerton 33.5 (Monday)

100: 1, Celli, B, 12.60; Giraldi, B, 13.10; 3, Blackwell, P, 13.20. 200: 1, Celli, P, 25.70; 2, Wyka, P, 26.70; 3, Giraldi, B, 27.30. 400: 1, Ho Sang, B, 1:00.80; 2, Rooney, B, 1:02.90; 3, Gamache, B, 1:04.10. 800: 1, Winship, B, 2:24.00; 2, Conrad, B, 2:32.30; 3, Marshall, B, 2:39.50. 1,600: 1, Winship, B, 5:22. 90; 2, Conrad, B, 5:45.30; 2, Desmarais, 5:55.80. 3,200: 1, Sansing, P, 11:19.70; 2, Tracy, P, 13:13.90; 3, Bowen, B, 13:41.00. 100 hurdles: 1, Letti Hibbard, B, 16.00; 2, Blue, B, 16.60; 3, Shawver, B, 17.40. 300 hurdles: 1, Letti Hibbard, B, 48.30; 2, Blue, B, 51.40; 3, Robichaud, P, 52.00. 4-by-100 relay: Pinkerton, 51.8. 4-by-400 relay: Bedford, 4:18.70. High jump: 1, Anika Hibbard, B, 5-2; Letti Hibbard, B, 5-0; 3, Bzik, B, 5-0. Pole vault: 1, Costes, B, 9-6; 2, Adams, B, 8-0; 3, Clarke, B, 8-0. Long jump: 1, Anika Hibbard, B, 17-0.25; 2, Warnick, P, 16-8.5; 3, Williams, B, 16-0.75. Triple jump: 1, Williams, B, 33-1; 2, Anika Hibbard, B, 32-6.5; 3, Redman, B, 31-6. Shot put: 1, Poremba, B, 27-8; 2, Kuhl, P, 27-2; 3, Guimont, B, 23-1. Discus: 1, Guimont, B, 87-9; 2, Romano, P, 77-7.5; 3, Poremba, B, 72-7. Javelin: 1, Grinell, P, 96-9; 2, Koehler, B, 85-3; 3, Kuhl, P, 82-11.





 NH Sports Angle Ľ more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

NASCAR: Logano interview makes UNH writerís dream come true

Nashua's Fayne moves from Devils to Oilers

Granite State Pro Stock Series to make debut at Lee Speedway

BRIAN McCLOSKEY

Ex-UNH hockey coach indicted on four charges

Growing up a hazard to golf: Real world claims talent from NHGA

Concord man wins National Javelin Championship at 2014 USA Track & Field Masters Championship

Conway's Locke happy with first half, believes best yet to come for Pirates

Court filing details prosecution's perjury allegations against Aaron Hernandez girlfriend

Is N.H. really home to longest mini golf hole on the planet?

Professional hockey coming to Berlin

van Riemsdyk setting high expectations for pro career

Life changes in an instant: Travis Roy shares story at Frank Monahan Foundation event

Improvements help, but traffic still a problem on race weekend in and around Loudon

Itís show time in Chicago for Dartmouthís Hendricks

State sells Windham golf course site for $3.06M

Ex-minor leaguers sue MLB over low salaries

$14M to beaten Giants fan returns security focus

Matt Bonner and brother bring rock show back to Redhook

GM: Twin State Speedway progressing with revival

Foot golf arrives on Seacoast

New Hampshire's Burns gets more than he could ever ask for

Pro runner's yoga class will raise money for clean Kenyan water

Menard wrecks as New Hampshire testing concludes

Lawyers try to bar Patriots from paying Hernandez $3.2M bonus

Pease Golf Course celebrates opening of lower nine holes

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

   Ľ SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

   Ľ ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!