All Sections
Welcome guest, you have 3 views left.  Register| Sign In

Home | High School Sports

High School Volleyball results


April 22. 2014 11:49PM


VOLLEYBALL

At WEARE (Monday)

Hollis/Brookline 3, John Stark 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-22)

John Stark: Ryan Compagna 8 kills; Carson Dunn 11 kills; Ryan Sandmann 22 assists.

AT DERRY

Pinkerton 3, Londonderry 0

Scores: 25-6, 25-13, 25-18

Pinkerton: Chris Komersarik 10 kills; Andrew Lechner 7 kills, 3 blocks; Cooper Williams, five kills, 12 service points, four aces, one assist; Kyle Heidler: 10 service points, five aces, 19 assists, five kills, two blocks

Londonderry: Nick Winn, three kills; Nick Stevens, three kills; Spenser Flood, seven assists; Grant Peters three kills, one block; Mike Russell one block; Alex Champa three digs

Records: Pinkerton 3-1; Londonderry (1-3)

BOYS' TENNIS

AT PORTSMOUTH (Monday)

Singles: Portsmouth 9, Pembroke 0: Iani Stamenov d. Andrew Goulet, 8-2; Garret Husslage d. Sam Yeaton, 8-0; Jack Dipietro d. Ryan Weiss 8-1; Chris Rossi d. Cole Sporcic 8-1; Josh Epstein d. Rupesh Gurung 8-4; Max Pecheaux d. Tony Costello 8-1

Doubles: Stamenov/Husslage d. Goulet/Yeaton 8-4; Dipietro/Rossi d. Weiss/Sporcic 8-3; Epstein/Pecheaux d. Gurung/Bobby Andrews 8-5

Record: Pembroke 1-3

GIRLS' TENNIS

AT SALEM (Monday)

Salem 7, Keene 2

Singles: Derika Joseph (S) d. Shelby Hall, 8-2; Ari Sullivan (S) d. Meghan Gray, 8-4; Brenna Blakslee (S) d. Zosha Silverstein, 8-4; Julie Applestein (S) d. Galena Walker, 8-0; Reann Rivera (S) d. Anga Owens, 8-1; Lillian O'Connor (S) d. Olivia Milne, 9-7

Doubles: Hall/Gray (K) d. Applestein/Robichaud, 8-4; Lucy Barberian/Mary Simari (S) d. Silverstein/Walker, 8-2; Owens/Courtney Nolan (K) d. Steph Korbani/Nikki DiMario, 8-3

SPRING TRACK

Boys

Bedford 78, Pinkerton 67 (Monday)

100: 1, Cicio, P, 11:40; 2, Harrison, B, 11:60; 3, Villani, B, 11.70. 200: 1, Turgeon, B, 23.20; 2, Buccieri, P, 24.00; 3, Grant, B, 24.10. 400: 1, Flynn, B, 1:59.00; 2, Poggi, P, 2:05.60; 3, Winship, B, 2:08.90. 1,600: 1, Winship, B, 4:34.20; 2, Daly, B, 4:40.20; 3, Robinson, P, 4:46.10. 3,200: 1, Parent, P, 10:01.80; 2, Hanlon, P, 10:07.30; 3, Sevilla, P, 10:25.20. 110 hurdles: 1, Jaeger, B, 41.50; 2, Urbanik, P, 41.90; 3, Conway, P, 45.20. 300 hurdles: 1, Jaeger, B, 41.50; 2, Urbanik, P, 41.90; 3, Conway, P, 45.20. 4-by-100 relay: Bedford, 44.3. 4-by-400 relay: Pinkerton, 3:30.30. High jump: 1, McCoole, B, 6-4; 2, Urbanik, P, 5-8; 3, Krause, B, 5-8. Pole vault: 1, Krause, B, 12-3; 2, Backels, P, 11-6; 3, Santini, B, 10-6. Long jump: 1, Turgeon, B, 19-5.25; 2 (t), Hanlon, P, 19-1.75; 2 (t), Jaeger, B, 19-1.75. Triple jump: 1, Goulet, P, 41-10; 2, Cibotti, B, 41-0; 3, Hanlon, P, 38-4. Shot put: 1, Johnston, B, 43-1; 2, Davis, P, 42-8; 3, Brodeur, B, 41-8. Discus: 1, Davis, P, 115-3; 2, Brodeur, B, 112-3; 3, Cantalupo, P, 109-5. Javelin: 1, Krause, B, 154-2; 2, 2, McCoole, B, 132-2; 3, Squires, P, 131-9.

Girls

Bedford 111.5, Pinkerton 33.5 (Monday)

100: 1, Celli, B, 12.60; Giraldi, B, 13.10; 3, Blackwell, P, 13.20. 200: 1, Celli, P, 25.70; 2, Wyka, P, 26.70; 3, Giraldi, B, 27.30. 400: 1, Ho Sang, B, 1:00.80; 2, Rooney, B, 1:02.90; 3, Gamache, B, 1:04.10. 800: 1, Winship, B, 2:24.00; 2, Conrad, B, 2:32.30; 3, Marshall, B, 2:39.50. 1,600: 1, Winship, B, 5:22. 90; 2, Conrad, B, 5:45.30; 2, Desmarais, 5:55.80. 3,200: 1, Sansing, P, 11:19.70; 2, Tracy, P, 13:13.90; 3, Bowen, B, 13:41.00. 100 hurdles: 1, Letti Hibbard, B, 16.00; 2, Blue, B, 16.60; 3, Shawver, B, 17.40. 300 hurdles: 1, Letti Hibbard, B, 48.30; 2, Blue, B, 51.40; 3, Robichaud, P, 52.00. 4-by-100 relay: Pinkerton, 51.8. 4-by-400 relay: Bedford, 4:18.70. High jump: 1, Anika Hibbard, B, 5-2; Letti Hibbard, B, 5-0; 3, Bzik, B, 5-0. Pole vault: 1, Costes, B, 9-6; 2, Adams, B, 8-0; 3, Clarke, B, 8-0. Long jump: 1, Anika Hibbard, B, 17-0.25; 2, Warnick, P, 16-8.5; 3, Williams, B, 16-0.75. Triple jump: 1, Williams, B, 33-1; 2, Anika Hibbard, B, 32-6.5; 3, Redman, B, 31-6. Shot put: 1, Poremba, B, 27-8; 2, Kuhl, P, 27-2; 3, Guimont, B, 23-1. Discus: 1, Guimont, B, 87-9; 2, Romano, P, 77-7.5; 3, Poremba, B, 72-7. Javelin: 1, Grinell, P, 96-9; 2, Koehler, B, 85-3; 3, Kuhl, P, 82-11.





Sports Tennis Volleyball Bedford Bow Brookline Derry Hollis Londonderry Pembroke Salem Weare Keene Portsmouth

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required

More High School Sports


NH Angle


MOST POPULAR ARTICLES