action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

February 04. 2014 12:25AM

Wrestling: Londonderry tops in invitational

Results for Sunday's Londonderry at Winnacunnet Invitational

Tyler Byrd (4-1) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

106: Tyler Byrd (Londonderry) won by pin over Kevin Butler (Tyngsboro MA) 1:18.

106: Tyler Byrd (Londonderry) won by pin over COLE NICKERSON (Nashua North) 2:39.

106: Dylan Wyman (Manchester Central) won by major decision over Tyler Byrd (Londonderry) 12-3.

106: Tyler Byrd (Londonderry) won by decision over Francis Rosa (Winnacunnet) 6-1.

106: Tyler Byrd (Londonderry) won by decision over COLE NICKERSON (Nashua North) 6-1.





Andrew Chase (2-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

106: Andrew Chase (Londonderry) won by decision over Matt Butler (Tyngsboro MA) 7-0.

106: Kevin Morris (Tyngsboro MA) won by pin over Andrew Chase (Londonderry) 0:38.

106: Andrew Chase (Londonderry) won by pin over Brandon Arzuaga (Pelham) 0:41.

106: Francis Rosa (Winnacunnet) won by decision over Andrew Chase (Londonderry) 9-5.





Ryan Cabezas (2-1) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

113: Ryan Cabezas (Londonderry) won by pin over Hunter Jones (Manchester Central) 1:39.

113: Ryan Cabezas (Londonderry) won by pin over Jared Boyden (Pelham) 3:43.

113: MARCEL LAPLANTE (Nashua North) won by pin over Ryan Cabezas (Londonderry) 0:59.





Mitch Rose (2-0) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

120: Mitch Rose (Londonderry) won by tech fall over John Ferrelli (Winnacunnet) 0:00 20-3.

120: Mitch Rose (Londonderry) won by pin over Nicholas Brooks (Exeter) 1:36.





Caleb Moscoso (0-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

126: Patrick Sullivan (Nashua South) won by pin over Caleb Moscoso (Londonderry) 1:37.

126: Aneudi Matos (Nashua North) won by pin over Caleb Moscoso (Londonderry) 3:36.





Jean-Luc Lemieux (2-0) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

132: Jean-Luc Lemieux (Londonderry) won by tech fall over Bradley Cammett (Exeter) 0:00 16-0.

132: Jean-Luc Lemieux (Londonderry) won by pin over Evan Childs (Exeter) 2:51.





Mitch Rose (1-0) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

132: Mitch Rose (Londonderry) won by pin over PETER DANIELS (Nashua North) 1:25.





Kam Lynch (1-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

138: Nathaniel Grimard (Exeter) won by major decision over Kam Lynch (Londonderry) 17-9.

138: Kam Lynch (Londonderry) won by pin over Eriz Cruz (Nashua North) 4:10.

138: Kerigan Luby (Manchester Central) won by pin over Kam Lynch (Londonderry) 4:44.





Colin Reardon (3-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

138: Nathaniel Grimard (Exeter) won by pin over Colin Reardon (Londonderry) 3:07.

138: Colin Reardon (Londonderry) won by decision over Nolan Hennessey (Timberlane Regional) 7-1.

138: Colin Reardon (Londonderry) won by pin over Sean Forrester (Exeter) 2:12.

138: Colin Reardon (Londonderry) won by decision over Nathaniel Grimard (Exeter) 10-3.

138: DAVID MUITE (Nashua North) won by pin over Colin Reardon (Londonderry) 2:29.





Jake Barr (3-1) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

145: Jake Barr (Londonderry) won by pin over Dillan Cloonan (Campbell) 3:40.

145: Jake Barr (Londonderry) won by pin over Wayne Nolette (Nashua North) 2:50.

145: Jake Barr (Londonderry) won by pin over Brandon Cammette (Exeter) 4:39.

145: Azalkhan Sarvalov (Manchester Central) won by pin over Jake Barr (Londonderry) 1:30.





Jon Young (3-1) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

152: Jon Young (Londonderry) won by pin over Joe Jacques (Manchester Central) 0:56.

152: Jon Young (Londonderry) won by pin over Tim Ramsay (Exeter) 1:17.

152: Jon Young (Londonderry) won by decision over John Sweeney (Nashua North) 5-1.

152: Kyle Peterson (Manchester Central) won by decision over Jon Young (Londonderry) 3-1.





Will Bean (4-0) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

160: Will Bean (Londonderry) won by pin over David O`Donnell (Exeter) 2:14.

160: Will Bean (Londonderry) won by pin over JUSTIN MERCER (Nashua North) 5:04.

160: Will Bean (Londonderry) won by pin over CHRISTIAN MORENO (Nashua North) 1:43.

160: Will Bean (Londonderry) won by decision over Caleb Cole (Oyster River) 3-1.





Sebastian Roszczenko (3-1) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

182: Sebastian Roszczenko (Londonderry) won by pin over Samuel Harvey (Campbell) 1:48.

182: Sebastian Roszczenko (Londonderry) won by pin over Momin Khawaja (Manchester Central) 1:35.

182: Sebastian Roszczenko (Londonderry) won by decision over EVAN MANNS (Nashua North) 8-6.

182: David Burke (Exeter) won by major decision over Sebastian Roszczenko (Londonderry) 15-2.





Richard Bilodeau (2-1) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

195: Richard Bilodeau (Londonderry) won by pin over Jacob Parzych (Campbell) 3:46.

195: Richard Bilodeau (Londonderry) won by pin over John Howard (Manchester Central) 2:23.

195: JOSEPH CHIMELSKI (Nashua North) won by pin over Richard Bilodeau (Londonderry) 5:15.





Mahdi Achab (2-1) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

220: Mahdi Achab (Londonderry) won by pin over Will Hancock (Exeter) 0:41.

220: Mahdi Achab (Londonderry) won by major decision over Michael Killoran (Campbell) 13-2.

220: Nick Gardella (Tyngsboro MA) won by decision over Mahdi Achab (Londonderry) 6-3.





Tim Wilson (1-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

285: Andrew Ansah (Manchester Central) won by pin over Tim Wilson (Londonderry) 2:56.

285: Tim Wilson (Londonderry) won by pin over Brandon Barbour-Grissom (Winnacunnet) 4:22.

285: Michael Ellis (Winnacunnet) won by pin over Tim Wilson (Londonderry) 0:59.





Lancers win 4th tournament of season with 216 points, 2nd place, Nashua North, 3rd place Manchester Central.

Londonderry place finishers

Tyler Byrd (106 lbs) 3rd

Ryan Cabezas (113 lbs) 2nd

Mitch Rose (120 lbs) 1st

Jean-Luc Lemieux (132 lbs) 1st

Collin Reardon (138 lbs) 4th

Jake Barr (145 lbs) 2nd

Jon Young (152 lbs) 2nd

Will Bean (160 lbs) 1st

Sebastian Roszczenko (182 lbs) 2nd

Richard Bilodeau (195 lbs) 2nd

Mahdi Achab (220 lbs) 2nd


  • Do you support minimizing risk of injury in high school ice hockey by making the penalty for boarding or checking from behind an automatic major?
  • Yes
  • 67%
  • No
  • 33%
  • Total Votes: 937
 NH Sports Angle ╗ more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

State sells Windham golf course site for $3.06M

Ex-minor leaguers sue MLB over low salaries

$14M to beaten Giants fan returns security focus

Matt Bonner and brother bring rock show back to Redhook

GM: Twin State Speedway progressing with revival

Foot golf arrives on Seacoast

New Hampshire's Burns gets more than he could ever ask for

Pro runner's yoga class will raise money for clean Kenyan water

Menard wrecks as New Hampshire testing concludes

Lawyers try to bar Patriots from paying Hernandez $3.2M bonus

Pease Golf Course celebrates opening of lower nine holes

NFL rule could signal end of Justin Tuck signature facemask and that's a good thing according to UNH findings

NH man almost wins first $500k winner-takes-all open basketball tournament

Blue Jays move Dalton Pompey up to New Hampshire

Field set for 110th anniversary ĹClimb to the Clouds' car race

Contractors volunteer to complete renovations for 5th Annual Jericho ATV Festival

Dartmouth dismisses menĺs lacrosse coach

Jay Perrin looks to take his MMA career to the next level at Combat Zone 49

Dartmouth runner poised for long-term success on pro circuit

'Great Race' makes pit stop in Rochester

CHIP KELLY

Chip Kelly: Last practice not Fred Flintstone leaving work

Traffic jams expected with 30,000 fans at Epping dragway

Calgary Stampsĺ St. Pierre, complete with tattoos and plenty of brawn, not your typical NH wedding planner

Laconia man wins grueling 500-mile race in 9 days

NH native, famed NASCAR engine building, dead at 98

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

   ╗ SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

   ╗ ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!