action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

October 17. 2013 8:55PM

NHIAA Cross Country: Concord's Boesch-Dining, Hopkinton's Repucci star


A Hopkinton runner comes out of the woods, during the Capital Area Invitational cross-country meet on Thursday in Penacook. (Thomas Roy/Union Leader)

Concord High School's Smita Boesch-Dining broke her own event record en route to a first-place finish among female runners in Thursday's Capital Area Cross Country Championship at Merrimack Valley High School in Penacook.

Boesch-Dining completed the 3.1-mile race in 20 minutes, 19 seconds. She set the previous record of 20:29 in last year's race. Concord finished first in the team results.

Hopkinton's Dom Repucci was the race's overall winner. He prevailed in 17:21. St. Paul's School of Concord finished first in the boys' team results.

Boys' team results 1. St. Paul's School (52 points); 2. Prospect Mountain (78); 3. Merrimack Vall. (92); 4. Concord (140); 5. Bow (151); 6. Hopkinton (155); 7. Pembroke (197); 8. Gilford (215); 9. Bishop Brady (217); 10. Kearsarge (248); 11. Newfound (292); 12. Winnisquam (304).

Boys' individual results: 1. Dom Repucci, Hopkinton (17:21); 2. Pepper Smith, Concord (17:34); 3. Jack Evenson, St. Paul's (17:40); 4. Drew Tuttle, Prospect Mountain (17:40); 5. Mike Fife, Prospect Mountain (17:40); 6. Warren Bartlett, Bishop Brady (Bishop Brady); 7. Cody Symonds, Prospect Mountain (17:44); 8. Marc Roy, St. Paul's (17:47); 9. Ryan Lafrance, Gilford (17:50); 10. Brendan Polichronopoulos, Merrimack Valley (17:52); 11. John Sanborn, Pembroke (18:11); 12. Max Abram, St. Paul's (18:19); 13. Keegan Hanks, Merrimack Valley (18:21); 14. Charlie Thompson, St. Paul's (18:22); 15. Max Felix, St. Paul's (18:27); 16. Reid Noch, St. Paul's (18:29); 17. Shane Corley, Kearsarge (18:30); 18. Alex Saveliev, Concord (18:31); 19. Peter Lariviere, Bow (18:32); 20. Walker John, Merrimack Valley (18:38); 21. Michael Roy, Winnisquam (18:53); 22. Carter Saltmarsh, Merrimack Valley (18:53); 23. Andrew Attorri, Bow (18:55); 24. Zachary Zbehlik, Bow (18:56); 25. Matthew Young, Gilford (19:13).

Girls' team results: 1. Concord (22 points); 2. Hopkinton (72); 3. Bow (79); 4. John Stark (133); 5. St. Paul's (147); 6. Kearsarge (173); 7. Pembroke (192); 8. Merrimack Valley (195); 9. Prospect Mtn. (212); 10. Bishop Brady (232); 11. Winnisquam (310).

Girls' individual results: 1. Smita Boesch-Dining, Concord (20:19); 2. Sarah Nadeau, Hopkinton (20:48); 3. Cassie Shea, Concord (20:55); 4. Erin Waters, Concord (21:07); 5. Maddie Clark, Hopkinton (21:18); 6. Kate Andy, Concord (21:33); 7. Olivia Krause, Bow (21;35); 8. Samantha Pearl, Concord (21:44); 9. Kaelin Willette, Concord (21:51); 10. Michaela Conery, Concord (21:53); 11. Hazel Johnstone, John Stark (21:54); 12. Kayli O'Donnell, Concord (21:55); 13. Emily Calder, Hop. (21:56); 14. Madeline Ishak, John Stark (22:01); 15. Katie Irwin, Hop. (22:03); 16. Sohani Demian, Bow (22:07); 17. Hailey Nase, John Stark (22:11); 18. Allie Krause, Bow (22:26); 19. Laura Braley, Concord (22:45); 20. Alexandria Rogers, Prospect Mtn. (22:47); 21. Sabrina Williams, Concord (22:49); 22. Hanna Weckstein, Bow (22:54); 23. Raquel Gelinas, MV (23:00); 24. Ashlie Tucker, Bow (23:06); 25. Joyce Hamel, Sant Bani (23:27).


  • Does New Hampshire high school football need a better system for selecting playoff teams?
  • Yes
  • 59%
  • No
  • 41%
  • Total Votes: 607

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!