action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

October 14. 2013 10:38PM

Keene boys, Hanover girls take Connecticut Valley Conference cross-country titles

Jonathan Allard ran a 17:03 to finish second, leading the Keene boys to the title in Saturday’s Connecticut Valley Conference Championship at Fall Mountain Regional in Langdon. Josh Fontaine of Lebanon was the winner, in 16:34.

CVC Cross Country 2013

At LANGDON

Fall Mountain Regional

Boys’ 5k team scores

Keene 43; Lebanon 65; Hanover 74; Monadnock 94; Fall Mountain 124; Bellows Falls, Vt. 166; Kearsarge 170; Brattleboro 183Top Individuals: 1. Josh Fontaine, Lebanon, 16:34.70; 2. Jonathan Allard, Keene, 17:03.10; 3. Zak Kinsman, Lebanon, 17:11.20; 4. Garrett Ruley, Hanover, 17:15.90; 5. Kaleb DeWees, Keene, 17:19.80; 6. Felix Herron, Hanover, 17:24.90; 7. Quincey Smith, Windsor, 17:29.90; 8. Shane Corley, Kearsarge, 17:32.20; 9. Willie Moore, Bellows Falls, 17:40.50; 10. Gunner Hoffman, Monadnock, 17:42.60; 11. Morgan Latham, Fall Mountain, 17:46.80; 12. Chris Gish, Sharon Academy, 17:49.20; 13. William Funk, Keene, 17:51.30; 14. Dylan

Rychlik, Keene, 17:53.40; 15. Evan James, Keene, 18:03.30; 16. Nick Orgnic, Lebanon, 18:03.60; 17. Reed Winter, Hanover, 18:07.30; 18. James Elmour, Monadnock, 18:08.80; 19. Griffin Parodi, Keene, 18:09.70; 20. Tristan Phillips, Fall Mountain, 18:11.50; 21. Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 18:11.50; 22. Timothy Jones, Bellows Falls, 18:20.30; 23. Cameron Stewart, Lebanon, 18:20.70; 24. Kristopher Newell, Monadnock, 18:20.70; 25. Daniel Rodden, Keene, 18:24.80

Girls’ 5k team scores

Hanover 38; Keene 48; Lebanon 91; Monadnock 102; Brattleboro 109; Kearsarge 124; Fall Mountain 200

Top Individuals

1. Zola Doyle, Hanover, 19:27.00; 2. Finley Doyle, Hanover, 19:29.10; 3. Kayla Blair, Monadnock, 19:53.00; 4. Nell Houde, Lebanon, 20:02.20; 5. Liesel Robbins, Hanover, 20:17.30; 6. Jami vanWezel, Keene, 20:30.70; 7. Aparna Alavilli, Hanover, 20:31.50; 8. Theresa Derry, Keene, 20:50.50; 9. Alexis Cooke, Monadnock, 21:02.30; 10. Megan Schillemat, Keene, 21:07.50; 11. Margaret Gish, Sharon Academy, 21:11.60; 12. Katrina Ullrich, Keene, 21:23.20; 13. Nevada Powers, Brattleboro, 21:23.90; 14. Catherine Sullivan, Keene, 21:30.00; 15. Amelia Schillemat, Keene, 22:02.40; 16. Jenny Gordon, Keene, 22:13.30; 17. Briggie Carr, Kearsarge, 22:14.70; 18. Catey Yost, Brattleboro, 22:25.20; 19. Ashleigh Brede, Keene, 22:30.40; 20. Kelsie Atwater, Lebanon, 22:32.70; 21. Catie Merrill, Keene, 22:40.50; 22. Anna Cahill, Kearsarge, 23:02.00; 23. Jackie Murray, Keene, 23:07.30; 24. Grace Horne, Keene, 23:13.90; Celia Tasho, Monadnock, 23:15.40

Fifth annual Pelham Cross-Country Invitational

Boys Varsity 5k

1. Jeremy Brassard, Coe-Brown, 15:30; 2. Eli Moskowitz, Souhegan, 15:51; 3. Dom Repucci, Hopkinton, 16:07; 4. Patrick Lynch, Souhegan, 16:13; 5. Sean Munnelly, Campbell, 16:34; 6. Bryce Blanchard, Pelham, 16:37; 7. Lucas Fisher, Coe-Brown, 16:38; 8. Ben Platt, Souhegan, 16:40; 9. Jared Nelson, Coe-Brown, 16:42; 10. Jacob Drescher, Milford, 16:50; 11. Andrew Hunt, ConVal, 16:54; 12. Brett Quinn, Souhegan, 16:56; 13. Brandon Bielinski, Windham, 16:58; 14. Davio Deluca, Coe-Brown, 17:00; 15. Ben Massa, Souhegan, 17:00; 16. Colby Butler, Sanborn, 17:03; 17. David Addington, Milford, 17:06; 18. John Sanborn, Pembroke, 17:09; 19. Logan Landrum, Souhegan, 17:27; 20. Alex Prevatt, Coe-Brown, 17:27; 21. Kam Anderson, Pembroke, 17:29; 22. Peter Caron, Windham, 17:32; 23. Joe Bernstein, ConVal, 17:38; 24. Nick Khoury, Windham, 17:43; 25. Jake Ricca, Milford, 17:44

Team scores

Souhegan 41; Coe-Brown 51; Milford 120; Windham 123; Hopkinton 145; Pelham 181; Campbell 190; Pembroke 196; ConVal 206; Sanborn 233; St. Thomas 246

Girls Varsity 5k

1 Hannah Parker, Coe-Brown, 18:38; 2. Elisabeth Danis, Coe-Brown, 18:42; 3. Meg Scannell, Coe-Brown, 18:54; 4. Madeleine Hunt, Souhegan, 18:59; 5. Brooke Laskowsky, Coe-Brown, 19:11; 6. Jessie Carney, Coe-Brown, 19:15; 7. Hannah Gillis, Souhegan, 19:19; 8. Katie Scannell, Coe-Brown, 19:35; 9. Shaylyn Harrington, Pelham, 19:41; 10. Miclyn Noorda, Souhegan, 19:43; 11. Maddie Clark, Hopkinton, 19:44; 12. Sarah Nadeau, Hopkinton, 19:44; 13. Mary Fowler, Coe-Brown, 19:47; 14. Courtney Fisher, ConVal, 19:50; 15. Rowan Wilson, ConVal, 20:07; 16. Hannah Culver, Souhegan, 20:08; 17. Melissa Hiatt, St. Thomas Aquinas, 20:12; 18. Kristen Tilley, Windham, 20:16; 19. Lindsay Maffei, Windham, 20:20; 20. Hannah Ells, St. Thomas Aquinas, 20:26; 21. Kate Bermingham, Souhegan, 20:33; 22. Brianna Lippitt, Milford, 20:45; 23. Min-Lu Kelly-Durham, Souhegan, 20:46; 24. Shannon Earley, Souhegan, 20:51; 25. Emily Calder, Hopkinton, 20:52

Team scores

Coe-Brown 17; Souhegan 58; St. Thomas Aquinas 128; ConVal 133; Hopkinton 133; Windham 134; Milford 167; Pelham 195; Pembroke 249; Campbell 295

Cofrin Classic Cross Country Invitational

Concord

Girls’ Top Individuals

1. Maegan Doody, Oyster River, 18:37; 2. Winship Gwenyth, Bedford, 19:12; 3. Smita Boesch-Dining, Concord, 19:20; 4. Heidi Ntengeri, Nashua North, 19:40; 5. Erin Waters, Concord, 19:53; 6. Cassie Shea, Concord, 19:56; 7. Conrad Caroline, Bedford, 19:59; 8. Anna Noble, Spaulding, 20:01; 9, Kayla Farren, Nashua North, 20:11; 10. Erica Lane, Merrimack, 20:16; 11. Sara-Lynn Horne, Nashua North, 20:17; 12. Michaella Conery, Concord, 20:26; 13. Kelsi Farren, Nashua North, 20:27; 14. Samantha Pearl, Concord, 20:33; 15. Nicolina Braccio, Nashua North, 20:46; 16. Jenny Mistretta, Oyster River, 20:47; 17. Katie HoSang, Bedford, 21:02; 18. Kate Andy, Concord, 21:04; 19. Kaelin Willette, Concord, 21:10; 20. Sarah House, Merrimack, 21:12; 21. Desmarais Emerson, Bedford, 21:14; 22. Caroline Mahoney, Bedford, 21:19; 23. Kayli O’Donnell, Concord, 21:21; 24. Raquel Gelinas, Merrimack Valley, 21:24; 25. Katherine Brennan, Merrimack, 21:26

Girls’ team results

Concord 38; Nashua North 48; Bedford 66; Oyster River 102; Merrimack 108; Merrimack Valley 200; Bishop Brady 212; Salem 225

Boys’ Top Individuals

1. Tristam Winship, Bedford, 16:22; 2. Cam Barth, Oyster River, 16:31; 3. Neil Mistretta, Oyster River, 16:51; 4. Patrick O’Brien, Oyster River, 16:53; 5. Scott Daly, Bedford, 17:04; 6. Drew Thibault, Oyster River, 17:05; 7. Mike Dee, Bedford, 17:05; 8. Pepper Smith, Concord, 17:08; 9. Warren Bartlett, Bishop Brady, 17:10; 10. Keegan Hanks, Merrimack Valley, 17:11; 11. Brendan Polichronopoulos, Merrimack Valley, 17:13; 12. Ehsun Farooq, Manchester West, 17:27; 13. Joe Settineri, Salem, 17:32; 14. John Walker, Merrimack Valley, 17:35; 15. Will Stone, Oyster River, 17:40; 16. Jeremy Howland, Oyster River, 17:43; 17. Carter Saltmarsh, Merrimack Valley, 17:47; 18. Connor Muise, Nashua North, 17:47; 19. Alex Fredette, Salem, 17:50; 20. Alex Saveliev, Concord, 17:50; 21. Sam Zeltner, Bedford, 17:52; 22. Jake Remington, Spaulding, 17:53; 23. Shane Gagnon, Nashua North, 17:54; 24. Sean Bolvin, Salem, 17:58; 25. Chaim Tendler, Manchester West, 17:59

Boys’ team results

Oyster River 30; Bedford 63; Merrimack Valley 78; Salem 126; Nashua North 144; Concord 159; Spaulding 200; Manchester West 217; Bishop Brady 218; Merrimack 264

Wickham Park Invitational

Manchester, Conn.

Cross Country Meet

Boys’ Team results: Nashua South Panthers place first overall

Nashua South Individuals

9. Tyler Doveno (17:14), 13. Brian McAfee (17:22), 16. Jonathan Zalman (17:34), 39. Thomas Lessard (18:07), 42. Mitch King (18:10), 45. Conor Canfield (18:13); 70. Ryan Vermette (18:38)

Girls’ Team results: Pinkerton Academy of Derry finished fourth overall

Pinkerton Academy Individuals: 4. Pinkerton Academy-NH

5. Morgan Sansing (19:22), 11. Ariel Vaillancourt (19:58), 28. Taylor Lacey (20:53), 32. Haley McMullen (21:06), 44. Danika Ashness (21:32), 48. Kaila Cote (21:39), 51. Sadie Farnsworth (21:55)

Manhattan Cross Country Invitational

Van Cortlandt Park, Bronx, N.Y.

Boys’ team overall results: Londonderry 5th; Bishop Guertin 8th

Londonderry Individuals: 11. Damon Kilgore, 13:33.3; 18. Grant McAuliffe, 13:44.0; 56. Nick Leach, 14:28.2; 67. Jared Kane, 14:34.8; 90. Tim Court, 14:51; 99. Bailey Hamilton, Londonderry, 14:54.4

Bishop Guertin Individuals: 7. Tyler McLaren, 13:17.6; 37. Christopher Fischer, BG, 14:05.9; 58. Jonathan Sheehan, BG, 14:30.8; 71. Robert DeSisto, BG, 14:36.3; 103. Aiden Sullivan, BG, 14:56.7; 122. Joseph Barowski, Bishop Guertin, 15:15.2; 131. Andrew Dahl, BG, 15:22.6;


 NH Sports Angle » more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Bill Belichick: Eagles joint practices ‘as productive as any’

Big Knockout Boxing has grown from NH debut to Las Vegas attraction

Toronto Blue Jays Minor League System: Philosophy change?

Spring trial likely for former UNH women's hockey coach

Special golf cart helping Vietnam veteran play game he loves article

And so it begins: Equipment distribution starts a new era in Plymouth football

Tailgating changes for UNH football games

Report: Pirates' pitcher Jeff Locke cleared in gambling probe involving childhood friend from Conway

Tim O’Sullivan: Even with NFL success, NH’s Kelly remembers his roots

Chip Kelly: 'Put some Galoshes on and go play'

Survey says Duke the most hated college hoops team in NH

Cheyenne Woods, Tiger's niece, trying to make big time article

Gorham papermill owner Lynn Tilton is getting Yale tennis award

Ex-bank president co-authors racing book

New England Patriots are the most hated NFL team in the world

Travis Hughes: It's time to drastically overhaul minor league hockey in North America

Portsmouth native, 47, conquers 21-mile swim of the English Channel

Bennett to take control of the flags for Granite State Pro Stock Series

Air Force captain serving in NH honored before Red Sox-Yankees crowd at Fenway

Newmarket woman second to run solo across the U.S.

VIDEO: A car's-eye view of the demolition derby at Cheshire County Fair

With NASCAR's $8.2B TV deal, nobody wants to be at back of pack

Kelly tinkers with Philadelphia offense

New Hampshire’s Sam Fuld traded back to A's

CAA preseason poll puts a target on New Hampshire, coach says

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

   » SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

   » ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!