All Sections
Welcome guest, you have 2 views left. | Register | Sign In


NHIAA boxscores, summaries for Sept. 23, 2013


Cross-Country

Nashua Cross-Country Invitational

Saturday, at Nashua

Girls’ team scores

1, Bishop Guertin, 49 points; 2, Concord, 64; 3, Pinkerton, 68; 4, Nashua North, 123; 5, Londonderry, 148; 6, Alvirne, 176; 7, Bedford, 184; 8, Methuen, Mass., 215; 9, Merrimack, 227; 10, Nashua South, 229; 11, Milford, 297; 12, Pelham, 299.

Top 20 (3.1 miles)

1, Morgan Sansing, Pinkerton, 19:18; 2, Smita Boesch-Dining, Concord, 19:30; 3, Ariel Vaillancourt, Pinkerton, 19:52; 4, Heidi Ntengeri, Nashua North, 19:59; 5, Ellie Goyette, Bishop Guertin, 20:00; 6, Gwenyth Winship, Bedford, 20:03; 7, Molly McCabe, Bishop Guertin, 20:03; 8, Kayla Farren, Nashua North, 20:05; 9, Gabby Richardson, Bishop Guertin, 20:08; 10, Danielle Poublon, Bishop Guertin, 20:14; 11, Madison McKivergan, Londonderry, 20:24; 12, Michaella Conery, Concord, 20:26; 13, Cassie Shea, Concord, 20:28; 14, Taylor Lacey, Pinkerton, 20:29; 15, Erin Waters, Concord, 20:31; 16, Marwah Haq, Methuen, 20:33; 17, Lydia Lyman, Alvirne, 20:34; 18, Chloe Conway, Bishop Guertin, 20:45; 19, Caroline Conrad, Bedford, 20:47; Haley McMullen, Pinkerton, 20:48.

Boys’ team scores

1, Pinkerton, 34, 2, Methuen, Mass., 91; 3, Londonderry, 107; 4, Bedford, 110; 5, Nashua South, 111; 6, Alvirne, 139; 7, Salem, 198; 8, Concord, 203; 9, Milford, 245; 10, Pelham, 280; 11, Campbell, 303.

Top 20 (3.1 miles)

1, Phil Parent, Pinkerton, 16:24; 2, Tristan Winship, Bedford, 16:25; 3, Phillip Demers, Alvirne, 16:48; 4, Tom Hanlon, Pinkerton, 16:54; 5, Grant McAuliffe, Londonderry, 17:02; 6, Tyler Doveno, Nashua South, 17:04; 7, Connor Kwiecien, Pinkerton, 17:04; 8, Jeff Reddy, Methuen, 17:05; 9, Owen Clark, Pinkerton, 17:06; 10, Joe Settineri, Salem, 17:08; 11, Scott Daly, Bedford, 17:10; 12, Pepper Smith, Concord, 17:10; 13, Nick Pietrocarlo, Pinkerton, 17:15; 14, Austin Smith, Pinkerton, 17:15; 15, Noah Bellomo, Alvirne, 17:16; 16, Devin Allen, Methuen, 17:20; 17, Chris Zaino, Londonderry, 17:22; 18, Matt Marchand, Methuen, 17:27; 19, Cameron Pavao, 17:30; 20, Brian McAfee, Nashua South, 17:31.

Black Bear Cross-Country Invitational

Saturday, at Coe-Brown, Northwood

Girls’ team scores

1, Coe-Brown, 36 points; 2, Hanover, 97; 3, Oyster River, 104; 4, Hollis/Brookline, 110; 5, Souhegan, 111; 6, St. Thomas, 194; 7, ConVal, 218; 8, Goffstown, 226; 9, Windham, 245; 10, Portsmouth, 297; 11, Kennett, 304; 12, Bow, 311; 13, Trinity, 320; 14, Monadnock, 339; 15, Merrimack Valley, 384; 16, Pembroke, 425; 17, Plymouth, 511; 18, Bishop Brady, 513.

Top 20 (3.1 miles)

1, Emma Newton, Hollis/Brookline, 19:06; 2, Maegan Doody, Oyster River, 19:21; 3, Elisabeth Danis, Coe-Brown, 19:26; 4, Hannah Parker, Coe-Brown, 19:58; 5, Madeleine Hunt, Souhegan, 20:09; 6, Zola Doyle, Hanover, 20:09; 7, Brooke Laskowsky, Coe-Brown, 20:17; 8, Meg Scannell, Coe-Brown, 20:18; 9, Finley Doyle, Hanover, 20:18; 10, Katie Schmitt, Oyster River, 20:22; 11, Kayla Blair, Monadnock, 20:41; 12, Sarah Cramton, Hollis/Brookline, 20:46; 13, Liesel Robbins, Hanover, 20:48; 14, Mary Fowler, Coe-Brown, 20:51; 15, Hannah Gillis, Souhegan, 20:51; 16, Meghan Philpot, Hollis/Brookline, 20:56; 17, Anna Noble, Spaulding, 20:50; 18, Rebecca Zylak, Goffstown, 21:09; 19, Aparna Alavilli, Hanover, 21:13; 20, Courtney Fisher, ConVal, 21:14.

Boys’ team scores

1, Oyster River, 45; 2, Portsmouth, 100; 3, Coe-Brown, 103; 4, Goffstown, 131; 5, Souhegan, 145; 6, Merrimack Valley, 146; 7, Hanover, 201; 8, Kennett, 250; 9, Hollis/Brookline, 256; 10, Windham, 270; 11, Monadnock, 291; 12, Trinity, 330; 13, Kingswood, 384; 14, Bow, 399; 15, Spaulding, 407; 16, Plymouth, 446; 17, ConVal, 471; 18, Pembroke, 477; 19, Bishop Brady, 481; 20, St. Thomas, 549; 21, Sanborn, 553.

Top 20 (3.1 miles)

1, Jeremy Brassard, Coe-Brown, 16:34; 2, Eli Moskowitz, Souhegan, 16:43; Cameron Barth, Oyster River, 16:57; 4, Brian Reaney, Portsmouth, 17:01; 5, Beckley Stearns, Portsmouth, 17:08; 6, Neal Mistretta, Oyster River, 17:14; 7, Lucas Fisher, Coe-Brown, 17:16; 8, Andy MacGibbon, Goffstown, 17:22; 9, Patrick O’Brien, Oyster River, 17:25; 10, Zane Robidoux, Goffstown, 17:26; 11, Nick Brown, Kennett, 17:37; 12, Brett Quinn, Souhegan, 17:38; 13, Jason Shamesman, Oyster River, 17:42; 14, Drew Thibault, Oyster River, 17:45; 15, Jared Nelson, Coe-Brown, 17:51; 16, Hunter Miller, Kingswood, 17:53; 17, Davio Deluca, Coe-Brown, 17:54; 18, Christian Parenteau, Hollis-Brookline, 17:55; 19, Christian Leighton, Portsmouth, 17:55; 20, Keegan Hanks, Merrimack Valley, 17:56.

Golf

At Souhegan Woods

par 36

Merrimack 208, Timberlane 209, Londonderry 216, Salem 226

Top 10: 1. Jordan Oelkers (M) 39; 2. Nick Stone (L) 39; 3. Brennan Gillis (M) 40; 4. Tim McLaughlin (T) 40; 5. Matt Paulson (M) 40; 6. Anthony Salvo (S) 41; 7. Nick Hennessey (T) 41; 8. Jordan Tutt (L) 42; 9. Mike Foster (T) 42; 10. Brendan Crowley (T) 42

Records: Merrimack 10 - 11, Timberlane 5 -16, Londonderry 10 -8, Salem 1 -20

At Passaconaway

Campbell 164, Laconia 183, Hillsboro/Deering 257

Austin Baker (C) 37; Connor Sahlin (C) 42; Sam Mahoney (C) 42; Justin DiBenedetto (C) 43; Trevor Weeks (L) 43; Colin Horton (L) 45; Caleb Leighton (L) 46; Matt Misertt (L) 49; Emma Moore (H-D) 55; Cody Brien (H-D) 62

        

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required
Joseph W. McQuaid - Publisher

Christie is the real deal

We have found Gov. Chris Christie to be the most consistent, the most confident in his abilities, the most tested under fire, and the most likely to regain the White House from a disastrous Democratic regime.

More H.S. Sports Agate


NH Angle