All Sections
Welcome guest, you have 3 views left.  Register| Sign In

Home | Golf

It's down to semifinals in Red Ryan CYO golf


July 25. 2013 8:44PM

Tim Manwaring orf Brentwood Country Club tees off during the 56th Annual Red Ryan CYO Golf Tournament at Derryfield Country Club in Manchester on Thursday. (DAVID LANE/UNION LEADER)
Red Ryan CYO results
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION, CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Preliminary round

Matthew Paradis d. Adam Dolan, 3 & 2; Jordan Oelkers d. Mathew Paulson 4 & 2; Roger Larrivee d. Austin Baker, 4 & 3; Bennett Doherty d. Adam Godbout, 5 & 4, Tim Manwaring d. Jacob Berrigan, 7 & 6; Ethan Aube d. Alex Bickford, 2 Up; Jacob Mount d. Joshua Lacasse, 1 Up; Patrick McGinley d. Luciano Osorio, 5 & 4.
Quarterfinal round
Paradis d. Oelkers, 4 & 3; Larrivee d. Doherty, 3 & 2; Manwaring d. Aube; 3 & 1; McGinley d. Mount, 4 & 3.
Today's semifinals
8 a.m.: Paradis vs. Larivee; 8:05 a.m.: Manwaring vs. McGinley.

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION, FIRST FLIGHT
Quarterfinal round

Peter Thompson d. Connor Gagnon, 5 & 3; NIck Fiel d. Steve McFadden, 6 & 5; Chris Moquin d. Griffin Barbaro, 1 Up; Jordan Dahl d. Adam O’Brien, 3 & 1.
Friday’s semifinals
8:10 a.m.: Thompson vs. Fiel; 8:15 a.m.: Moquin vs. Dahl.

JUNIOR DIVISION, CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Preliminary round

Roman Ojala d. Shane Rautiola, 6 & 4; Chelsea Sedlar d. Tim Weeks, 1 Up; Douglas Champagne d. Connor Lee, 5 & 4; Michael Jensen d. John Cook, 6 & 5; Ryan Brown d. Brennen Gillis, 2 & 1; Eric Evans d. August Darula, 3 & 2; Brandon Gillis d. Thomas Ethier, 1 Up; Michael Soucy d. Eric Keilty, 4 & 2.
Quarterfinal round
Ojala d. Sedlar, 4 & 2; Champagne d. Jensen, 2 & 1; Evans d. Brown, 3 & 2; Gillis d. Michael Soucy, 4 & 3.
Friday's semifinals
8:20 a.m.: Ojala vs. Champagne; 8:25 a.m.: Evans vs. Gillis.

JUNIOR DIVISION, FIRST FLIGHT
Preliminary round

TJ Barber d. James Manning, 3 & 2; Dan Schesser d. Ryan Stankiewicz, 3 & 2; Chase Holombo d. Joey Larocca, 1 Up; Demetrios Stamoulis d. Ashley Tewksbury, 20 holes; Griffin Gagne d. Eric Loconto, 7 & 6; Zachery Pelletier d. Erik Brown, 3 & 2; Alec Cassady d. Ryan Fitzgerald, 7 & 6; Jack Flanagan d. Jacob Rioux, 6 & 5.
Quarterfinal round
Barber d. Schesser, 2 & 1; Stamoulis d. Holombo, 2 & 1; Gagne d. Pelletier, 5 & 4; Flanagan d. Cassady, 2 & 1.
Friday's semifinals
8:30 a.m.: Barber vs. Stamoulis; 8:35 a.m.: Gagne vs. Flanagan.

JUNIOR DIVISION, SECOND FLIGHT
Preliminary round

Colin Hendrickson earned bye; Will Facques d. Robert Carpenter, 7 & 6; Zach Wheeler d. Christopher Murphy, 5 & 3; William Chisholm d. Jake Poitras, 1 Up; Jack Reilly earned bye; Curtis Wirbal d. Tyler Gamble, 1 Up; Matt Pinault d. Andrew Teris, 6 & 5; Ian MacDonald d. Brydon Enderson, 1 Up.
Quarterfinal round
Hendrickson d. Facques, 4 & 3; Wheeler d. Chisholm, 5 & 4; Wirbal d. Reilly, 2 & 1; Ian MacDonald d. Matt Pinault, 6 & 5
Friday's semifinals
8:40 a.m.: Hendrickson vs. Wheeler; 8:45 a.m.: Wirbal vs. MacDonald.

MITE DIVISION, CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Preliminary round

Phillip Schmitz d. Asa Dupuis, 5 & 4; Noah Bahan d. Michael McLean, 2 & 1; Stoughton Bell d. effrey Josefik, Jr., 4 & 3; Matthew Simmons d. Jack Fitzgerald, 2 & 1; Chris McQuinn d. Noah Greenwood, 10 Holes; Nicholas Edgeworth d. Owen Cook, 4 & 2; TJ Gillis d. Eric Hurrell, 2 & 1; Nicholas Tufts d. Noah Olson, 1 Up.
Quarterfinal round
Schmitz d. Bahan, 4 & 3; Bell d. Simmons, 10 Holes; Edgeworth d. McQuinn, 3 & 2; Tufts d. Gillis, 2 & 1.
Today's semifinals
8:50 a.m.: Schmitz vs. Bell; 8:55 a.m.: Edgeworth vs. Tufts.

MITE DIVISION, FIRST FLIGHT
Quarterfinal round

Cade Destefani d. Drew Allard, 5 & 4; Turner Brown d. Jacob Magni, 10 Holes; Stephen Duckett d. Kevin Flaherty, 1 Up; Camden Labonville d. Mason Whitten, 5 & 4.
Friday's semifinals
9 a.m.: Destefani vs. Brown; 9:05 a.m.: Duckett vs. Labonville.

Matthew Paradis, Roger Larrivee, Tim Manwaring and Patrick McGinley on Thursday reached the semifinals of the Intermediate Division of the 56th annual Red Ryan Golf Tournament at Derryfield Country Club in Manchester.

Paradis of Hooksett and Derryfield CC, a finalist in this year's New Hampshire Golf Association's Junior Amateur Championship, will meet Bedford's Larrivee of Manchester CC on Friday at 8 a.m.

McGinley, also of Bedford and the Manchester CC, and Manwaring of Keene's Bretwood Golf Course, will begin match play at 8:05. The two winners will clash in the finals early Friday afternoon. Manwaring and Paradis were the co-medalists on Wednesday.

In the preliminary round, Paradis defeated Adam Dolan of Windham, 3 and 2, Manwaring eliminated Jacob Berrigan of Bow, 7 and 6, McGinley ousted Luciano Osorio of Hooksett, 5 and 4, and, Larivee upended Austin Baker of Litchfield, 4 and 3.

Quarterfinal decisions saw saw Paradis beat Jordan Oelkers of Merrimack, 4 and 3, Larrivee nudge Bennett Doherty of Bedford, 3 and 2, Manwaring erase Ethan Aube of Manchester, 3 and 1 and, McGinley topple Jacob Mount of New Boston, 4 and 3.

In the championship flight of the Junior Division, Roman Ojala, Douglas Champagne, Brandon Gillis and Eric Evans advanced to the semifinals. Ojala of New Ipswich and Champagne of Bow will meet at 8:20 a.m. and, Evans of Dover and Gillis of Nashua will collide at 8:25 a.m.

Phillip Schmitz of Mont Vernon will try to become the first golfer to win consecutive Mite Division crowns. Thursday, he defeated Asa Dupuis of Manchester, 5 and 4, in the prelims and Noah Bahan of Londonderry, 4 and 3.

Schmitz will meet Stoughton Bell of Bedford in the semifinals Friday at 8:50 a.m.

Bell, tied for second place overall in medal play on Wednesday, defeated Jeffrey Josefik Jr. of Manchester, 4 and 3 in the prelims.


Golf Manchester