All Sections
Welcome guest, you have 3 views left.  Register| Sign In


NHIAA boxscores, summaries for May 29


SOFTBALL

Division II Prelims

AT MILFORD

Milford 5, St. Thomas 1

STA (9-8) 000-100-0 - 1-4-0
Milford (10-7) 002-030-x - 5-8-0

Atkinson (WP)

Home runs: M - Atkinson (third inning, one on); STA - Labbe (fourth inning, solo).

.
GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Division II quarterfinal

AT BEDFORD

Bedford 13, Merrimack 11

Merrimack (7-8) 3-8 — 11
Bedford (14-3) 6-7 — 13

Scoring: M - Julia Perry 3-0; Callie Dwyer 1-0; Amber Olson 2-0; Meagan Howe 0-2; Jenny Mulligan 1-0; Courtney Duffy 2-0; Amanda Dionne 2-1; B - Morghan Linehan 0-3; Kelsey Linehan 3-0; Caitlin Heaps 2-0; Shannen Healy 0-1; Drew Shapiro 4-1; Lindsey Sullivan 0-5; MaKayla Sterling 1-0; Alexandria Fink 3-1
..
Saves: M - Steph Sylvester 4; B - Ashley Maddox 10

At DERRY

Division I quarterfinal

Pinkerton 21, Concord 9

Concord (7-11) 5–4 — 9
Pinkerton (15-4) 13–8 — 21

Scoring: C - Mary Annon 4 -0; Hannah Bouchard 1-0; V. Daniels 2-0; Grace Orzechowski 1-0; PA - Amanda Szostak 4-0; Kennedy Daziel 4-2; Micaela Capozzo 1-0; Erin Coutts 3-2; Maggie McCarthy 5-1; Jess Cote 1-0; Nola Wesche 1-0; Michelle Barrett 1-0; Maggie Mulrennan 1-0; Melissa Martel 1-0
..
Saves: C - 5; PA - Sarah Lambert 6, Julia Hoyt 2

AT AMHERST

Division I quarterfinal

Souhegan 21, Salem 2

Salem (5-10) 1-1 — 2
Souhegan (16-1) 14-7 — 21

Scoring: Sou - Madison Learned 6-2, Mickenzie Larivee 6-3, Jesse Jay 3-2, Jamie Wallisch 3-1, Olivia Durling 1-2, Kate Bermingham 1-0, Juliane Donohue 1-0. Sal - Kiley Keenan 1-0, Alyssa Twomey 1-0. Saves: Sou - Megan Kolopsky 4; Sal - Kara Thomas 7.
..
AT LONDONDERRY

Division I quarterfinal

Londonderry 17, Hollis/Brookline 12

Hollis/Brookline (8-7) 5-7 — 12
Londonderry (13-5) 11-6 — 17

Scoring: L - Julia Wasserman 5-2, Alexa Bedell 2-2, Hannah Kearney 2-1, Chelsea Lewis 2-1, Noelle Lambert 1-2, Molly Koon 2-0, Niki Skov 1-1, Colleen Kennedy 1-0, Gabbi Morris 1-0, Breda Holland 0-1. H/B - Burns 3-2, Musson 3-0, Passamonte 2-0, Sweeney 1-1, Lingaitis 1-0, K. Rich 1-0, tighe 1-0, Eisenberg 0-1.
..
Saves: L - Sarah Ford 10; H/B - N/A.

AT NASHUA

Division I quarterfinal

Exeter 15, Nashua North 7

Exeter (8-7) 9-6 — 15
Nashua North (10-7) 4-3 — 7

Scoring: NN - Kara Upton 2-1; Ellie Shuman 2-1; Jexi Williams 2-0; E - Kelly Moran 4-0; Ana Toomey 3-0; Kim Arkell 3-0; Brooke Kelleher 2-0; Kristina Keith 2-0; Jenna Henningsen 1-0
..
Saves: NN - Sierra Mullin 8; GK - Sarah Carley 12

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

At WINDHAM

Windham 3, John Stark 1

25-17, 25-12, 27-29, 25-15

JS - n/a; W - Brandon Bernyk (12 kills, 4 blocks); Dan Rousseau (12 kills); Alex Whitehead (11 kills); Andrew Lowman (3 blocks); Tucker Lippold (29 assists); Joe Lorenze (4 SP, 3 aces)
..
Team records: John Stark 10-5; Windham 14-2

At SALEM

Salem 3, Goffstown 1

25-14, 24-26, 25-17, 25-12

Leaders: Salem - Eric Denning (13 kills, 7 blocks), Steve Nugent (7 kills), Andrew Ruffen (31 assists), Darren Rigihini (8 digs), Charles Peters (4 blocks). Goffstown - N/A.
..
Team Records: Salen 15-0, Goffstown 5-7.
..

Post or View Comments 


NH Maple Weekend NH Maple Weekend
All Weekend

Sap Gathering Contest Sap Gathering Contest
Saturday, 10 a.m.

45th Annual NH Camping and RV Show 45th Annual NH Camping and RV Show
Friday, 1-8 p.m.,
Saturday, 10 a.m. - 8 p.m.,
Sunday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Ales for Tails Ales for Tails
Sunday, 1-5 p.m.

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required

More H.S. Sports Agate


NH Angle