action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

May 26. 2013 11:43PM

Records broken at NHIAA Div. III meet


Runners line up for a race at the 2013 Division III State Championship Meet at Inter-Lakes High School in Meredith Sunday. (DAN SEUFERT PHOTO)

MEREDITH – Despite the cold, windy weather Sunday, four division records were broken at the 2013 Division III State Championship Meet at Inter-Lakes High School.

In the overall team scoring for 18 events, Kearsarge Regional High School won the men's competition with 74.50 points. Monadnock Regional High School was second with 68 points, and Hopkinton High School had 46 points.

In the girls' 18-event team competition, Monadnock finished first with 84 overall points. White Mountains Regional High School finished second with 73 points, and Bow High School finished third with 67 points.

Senior Rachel Hill of Somersworth High School set Division III records in the girls' long jump and the triple jump.

Hill's long jump distance was 17-05.00, toppling the previous Division III record of 16-11.50 set in 2008 by Danica Goodheart of Inter-Lakes. Her triple jump distance was 36-10.50, surpassing the previous record, also held by Goodheart, of 36-03.75 in 2006.

In the boys' pole vault event, senior Aaron Beckwith of Hopkinton vaulted 13-07.00 to set a new Division III record. Matt Gault of Gilford set the previous record with a jump of 13-06.00 in 1990.

The Bow boys' team set a new division record in the 4x800-meter relay with a time of 8:18:08 minutes, defeating the previous 8:22:48 record set by Mascenic Regional High School in 2007.

In the girls' individual competitions, Conant High School senior Kathareeya Tonyai won both the 100-meter dash, with a time of 12.79 seconds, and the 200-meter dash, with a time of 26.03 seconds.

Monadnock senior Michaela Athanasopoulos won the 400-meter dash, with a time of 58.70 seconds, the 800-meter run, with a time of 2:24:49, and the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.57.

Hopkinton freshman Sarah Nadeau won the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:26.25. Mascenic senior Elizabeth McGurk won the 1,600-meter run with a time of 11:50.21.
Sunapee senior Crista Hargbol won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 47.23.

Campbell High School won the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 51.88. Bow won both the 4x400-meter relay, with a time of 4:13.54, and the 4x800-meter relay, with a time of 10:14.21.

Inter-Lakes sophomore Charlotte Morrow won the high jump with a jump of 5-02.00. Kearsarge senior Carolyn Haron won the pole vault with a vault of 9-00.00. White Mountains senior Karisa Bergman won the shot put contest with a throw of 36-08.00.
 
Fall Mountain Regional High School sophomore Morgan Ferland won the discus throw with a distance of 113-02. Hillsboro-Deering High School senior Katie White won the javelin throw with a throw of 125-05.

On the boy's side, Hillsboro-Deering senior Viktor Montanez won both the 100-meter dash, with a time of 11.68, and the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.28.
Kearsarge senior Gabe Carter won the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.98, the long jump with a leap of 20-10.00, and the triple jump with a jump of 41-10.75.
Junior Richard Dragon of Berlin High School won the shot put contest with a throw of 43-05.25, and the discus throw with a throw of 127-03.

Senior Nick Espo of Newmarket High School won the 400-meter dash with a time of 52.57. Sophomore Sean Munnelly of Campbell won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:00.01.

Hopkinton senior Cam DeBrusk won the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:31.52. Mascenic sophomore Tim Fafard won the 3,200-meter run with a time of 9:38.99.

Newfound Regional High School senior Brendan Adair won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 41.38. Wilton-Lyndeboro High School sophomore Jordan Litts won the boys' high jump with a leap of 6-00.00. Fall Mountain Regional High School senior Levi Frye won the javelin throw with a throw of 150-03.

Monadnock won the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 45.26 and the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 3:35.47.

dseufert@newstote.com


  • Which NH high school football team will remain unbeaten longest?
  • Bedford
  • 25%
  • Bow
  • 11%
  • Kennett
  • 10%
  • Pinkerton
  • 44%
  • Windham
  • 10%
  • Total Votes: 532
 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Video: Exact moment NH man wins a million dollars on DraftKings

That 70s Line continues to work magic as L.A. Kings win sixth straight

N.H. Motor Speedway to become home of North East Motor Sports Museum

Keene pumpkin riot probe turns to technology inspired by Boston Marathon bombing

Riverside Speedway in Groveton on auction block Nov. 1

Former Monarch suspended from NHL after domestic violence arrest 58min

UNH research behind NFL crackdown on non-standard facemasks

Kings sign former Monarch to $20M extension

UNH's McDonnell seen as prospect to replace fired Buffalo coach

Republican candidate Scott Brown mobbed at UNH homecoming tailgate

Myrtle Beach Caddy Girls owner NH native Meghan Tarmey to be featured on ABCs Shark Tank

At Dartmouth, sidelines robot could be key to quickly diagnosing football concussions

Portland named best minor league baseball town in nation; Manchester #25

Hampton police: Motorist exposed himself to jogger

More than a decade in the making, motorsports-themed country club to open next September

Hampstead driver closing in on Whelen Southern Modified Tour championship

N.H. husband, wife coordinate, run Army 10-Miler Shadow Run

Seabrook's Charles Rosa steps up fighting game, signs with UFC

Nashua boxing pilot program for Hollis Brookline students this fall

Speedway Motorsports, Inc. driving fan experience initiatives, partners with Sporting Innovations

Undefeated Middleweight Antoine Douglas to take on Tilton's Jose Medina on October 24

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!