All Sections
Welcome guest, you have 2 views left. | Register | Sign In


NHIAA Scoreboard, May 24, 2013


BOYS' TRACK & FIELD


Division I meet, at Hampton
100 Meters: 1. Jenkins, Zakari (NN) 10.99; 2. Ndi, Walters (Con) 11.37; 3. Nemo, Tolbert (Con) 11.41; 4. Toohey, James (Pink) 11.48; 5. Knight, Trevor (NS) 11.54; 6. Pagan, Michael (NN) 11.59
200 Meters: 1. Jenkins, Zakari (NN) 22.54; 2. Goulding, William (NN) 22.99; 3. Cicio, Zach (Pink) 23.16; 4. Ortiz, Starlin (Lond) 23.17; 5. Turgeon, Mackenzie (Bed) 23.17; 6. Toohey, James (Pink) 23.42
400 Meters: 1. Flynn, Rob (Bed) 51.25; 2. Kwiecien, Connor (Pink) 51.38; 3. Harter, Tommy (Winn) 51.94; 4. Arling, Noah (BG) 52.05; 5. Leefmans, Christian (Ex) 52.17; 6. Younghusband, Robert (Alv)
800 Meters: 1. Poggi, Chris (Pink) 1:57.10; 2. Cullinane, Seamus (Winn) 1:59.45; 3. Hoerner, Brett (Mem) 1:59.55; 4. Damato, Dan (Keene) 2:00.00; 5. Reynolds, Zach (Mem) 2:02.37; 6. Winslow, Peter (Ex) 2:02.84
1,600 Meters: 1. Smith, B.J. (Con) 4:22.22; 2. Bellomo, Aaron (Alv) 4:24.28; 3. Gagnon, Griffin (BG) 4:28.08; 4. Daly, Sam (Bed) 4:29.06; 5. Damato, Dan (Keene) 4:29.19; 6. Chabot, Patrick (Pink) 4:32.92
3,200 Meters: 1. Smith, B.J. (Con) 9:38.74; 2. Bellomo, Aaron (Alv) 9:43.98; 3. Parent, Phillip (Pink) 9:47.17; 4. Dutton, Mitchell (Sal) 9:47.23; 5. Winship, Tristam (Bed) 9:50.33; 6. Hammond, Craig (NN) 9:54.20
110 Hurdles: 1. Feliz, George (Con) 14.78; 2. Sypek, Daniel (BG) 15.26; 3. Dwyer, Andrew (NN) 15.62; 4. Jaeger, Nate (Bed) 15.76; 5. Case, Shawn (Mem) 15.96; 6. Perron, Shane (Dov) 16.99
300 Hurdles: 1. Feliz, George (Con) 40.66; 2. Jaeger, Nate (Bed) 40.87; 3. Boucher, Ethan (Alv) 41.71; 4. Baldwin, Sawyer (Keene) 41.79; 5. Root, Michael (NN) 43.42; 6. Dwyer, Andrew (NN)
4 X 100 Relay: 1. Nashua North 43.89; 2. Bedford 43.92; 3. Concord 44.51; 4. Londonderry 45.31; 5. Merrimack 45.68; 6. Pinkerton 45.73
4 X 400 Relay: 1. Winnacunnet 3:32.51; 2. Nashua North 3:33.59; 3. Keene 3:33.76; 4. Bedford 3:34.57; 5. Bishop Guertin 3:34.62; 6. Alvirne 3:35.38
4 X 800 Relay: 1. Nashua North 8:19.64; 2. Pinkerton 8:23.15; 3. Londonderry 8:23.78; 4. Bedford 8:26.94; 5. Exeter 8:27.54; 6. Bishop Guertin 8:30.60

High jump: 1. McCoole, Keelan (Bed) 6-04.00; 2. Ortiz, Starlin (Lond) 6-02.00; t3. Boucher, Alec (Winn) 6-00.00; t3. Franklin, Mark (Pink) 6-00.00; t5. Winslow, Peter (Ex) 5-10.00; t5. Ogiba, Austin (Alv) 5-10.00; t5. Gunn, Harry (Con) 5-10.00

Long jump: 1. Bowman, Jordan (Sal) 21-02.00; 2. Balben, Eric (Keene) 20-07.25; 3. Guichard, Jeff (Merr) 19-11.75; 4. Tracey, Owen (Merr) 19-11.75; 5. Feliz, Angel (Con) 19-08.25; 6. Beauregard, John (Ex) 19-04.75

Triple jump: 1. Jackson, Demitri (NN) 43-00.50; 2. Skinner, Philip (Alv) 41-04.00; 3. Case, Shawn (Mem) 41-00.00; 4. Siegart, Sam (Winn) 40-06.75; 5. Viola, Chris (Bed) 40-05.75; 6. Arika, Alex (BG) 39-05.75

Shot put: 1. Lynch, Mike (NN) 49-10.00; 2. Wagner, Deric (NN) 49-02.25; 3. Shanahan, Mike (Dov) 47-01.50; 4. Thibeault, Joseph (Bed) 46-11.75; 5. Rendon, Julian (NN) 45-10.75; 6. Dyer, Christian (Winn) 44-01.00

Discus: 1. Lynch, Mike (NN) 147-09; 2. Burke, Kris (Mem) 142-00; 3. Shakour, Gabriel (Keene) 141-02; 4. Keach, Brendon (Ex) 140-01; 5. Merchant, Danny (Winn) 135-03; 6. Wagner, Deric (NN) 134-09

Javelin: 1. Magoon, Alex (Sal) 164-04; 2. Makarewicz-Connor, Niles (Winn) 157-04; 3. Shakour, Gabriel (Keene) 156-00; 4. Squires, Dean (Pink) 150-05; 5. Sturk, Nate (Keene) 150-05; 6. Shanahan, Mike (Dov) 150-00



- - - - - - - -

GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD

Division I meet, at Hampton
100 Meters: 1. Celli, Johanna (Bed) 12.64; 2. Bourque, Kristen (Lond) 12.66; 3. Garnick, Betsy (BG) 12.82; 4. Choate, Taylor (NN) 12.92; 5. Ortiz, Yorgelis (Lond) 12.93; 6. Petersen, Sydney (Ex) 13.10
200 Meters: 1. Bourque, Kristen (Lond) 26.13; 2. Celli, Johanna (Bed) 26.71; 3. Choate, Taylor (NN) 26.85; 4. Petersen, Sydney (Ex) 27.07; 5. Spencer, Savanna (Winn) 27.20; 6. Checovich, Emma (Winn) 27.22
400 Meters: 1. Burke, Sarah (BG) 58.69; 2. Leonard, Rachel (Ex) 59.27; 3. Petersen, Sydney (Ex) 59.34; 4. Gajewski, Danielle (Timb) 59.46; 5. Spencer, Savanna (Winn) 59.95; 6. Rooney, Rebecca (Bed) 60.24
800 Meters: 1. Winship, Gwenyth (Bed) 2:19.34; 2. McCabe, Molly (BG) 2:19.96; 3. Boesch-Dining, Smita (Con) 2:20.07; 4. Szymanski, Amanda (Lond) 2:21.69; 5. Sorbello, Brittney (Dov) 2:23.40; 6. Lachance, Maryjune (Cent) 2:24.10
1,600 Meters: 1. Murdock, Shannon (Ex) 5:09.37; 2. Szymanski, Amanda (Lond) 5:16.45; 3. Sansing, Morgan (Pink) 5:18.44; 4. McCoy, Mercedes (Winn) 5:19.12; 5. Rogers, Alissa (Lond) 5:23.51; 6. Lagueux, Sydney (Lond) 5:27.97
3,200 Meters: 1. Murdock, Shannon (Ex) 11:11.77; 2. Sansing, Morgan (Pink) 11:15.05; 3. Lyman, Lydia (Alv) 11:35.49; 4. McCoy, Mercedes (Winn) 11:38.15; 5. Rogers, Alissa (Lond) 11:39.35; 6. Larosa, Kristen (Bed) 11:40.24
100 Hurdles: 1. Garnick, Betsy (BG) 14.43; 2. Hibbard, Letti (Bed) 15.83; 3. Massah, Rebecca (Con) 15.86; 4. Noble, Anna (Spaul) 16.29; 5. Sheehy, Ann (Winn) 16.44; 6. Kozyra, Morgan (NS) 16.68
300 Hurdles: 1. Garnick, Betsy (BG) 45.64; 2. Sheehy, Ann (Winn) 46.70; 3. Noble, Anna (Spaul) 47.13; 4. Massah, Rebecca (Con) 47.63; 5. Leavitt, Elise (Ex) 47.98; 6. Peatfield, Crystal (Sal) 47.99
4 X 100 Relay: 1. Bedford 50.42; 2. Londonderry 50.55; 3. Nashua North 51.13; 4. Keene 51.67; 5. Bishop Guertin 52.03; 6. Salem 52.09
4 X 400 Relay: 1. Bedford 4:00.61; 2. Londonderry 4:03.06; 3. Winnacunnet 4:07.14; 4. Exeter 4:07.38; 5. Bishop Guertin 4:09.00; 6. Concord 4:09.34
4 X 800 Relay: 1. Concord 9:42.98; 2. Bedford 9:48.81; 3. Londonderry 9:54.31; 4. Timberlane 10:00.31; 5. Bishop Guertin 10:06.35; 6. Nashua North 10:19.03

High jump: 1. Mara, Jenny (Bed) 5-04.00; 2. Hibbard, Anika (Bed) 5-02.00; 3. Burke, Olivia (Sal) 5-00.00; 4. Pacella, Madeline (Keene) 5-00.00; 5. O'Connell, Courtney (Bed) 4-10.00; t6. Hibbard, Letti (Bed) 4-10.00; t6. Swanson, Emily (Timb) 4-10.00

Long jump: 1. Garnick, Betsy (BG) 17-11.75; 2. Checovich, Emma (Winn) 17-06.75; 3. Boylan, Jayne (NS) 16-08.00; 4. Silck, Briana (BG) 16-07.50; 5. MacGregor, Lauren (Sal) 16-05.00; 6. Williams, Brenna (Bed) 16-02.75

Triple jump: 1. Checovich, Emma (Winn) 34-11.00; 2. MacGregor, Lauren (Sal) 34-03.25; 3. Nichols, Carolyn (BG) 33-05.25; 4. Swanson, Emily (Timb) 33-02.75; 5. LeFort, Naisha (Sal) 33-00.25; 6. Pacella, Madeline (Keene) 32-10.00

Shot put: 1. Driscoll, Patty (Lond) 35-02.00; 2. Chao, Corina (Winn) 34-11.25; 3. Coffey, Jen (Merr) 34-07.75; 4. Elliot, Stephanie (Spaul) 34-00.25; 5. Cunningham, Megan (NS) 33-06.25; 6. Ellison, Erin (Ex) 33-02.50

Discus: 1. Ouellette, Amanda (Bed) 101-09; 2. Driscoll, Patty (Lond) 101-02; 3. Sinotte, Gabrielle (Mem) 99-02; 4. Watson, Kayla (Pink) 97-03; 5. Chao, Corina (Winn) 92-01; 6. Lamar, Melanie (Ex) 91-00

Javelin: 1. Pascoal, Dominique (Cent) 122-04; 2. Howes, Natalie (Lond) 116-03; 3. Fiacco, Ariana (Winn) 112-02; 4. Guenther, Sandy (Lond) 111-05; 5. Flynn, Kathryn (Merr) 109-08; 6. Donovan, Danielle (Sal) 104-05

Pole Vault: 1. Briggs, Jamie (Keene) 11-06.00; 2. Reese, Megan (Con) 11-00.00; 3. Allard, Elizabeth (NS) 10-06.00; 4. Packard, Melanie (Lond) 10-06.00; 5. Vegliante, Amy (BG) 10-00.00; 6. Howes, Natalie (Lond) 9-06.00



- - - - - - - -


BOYS' TENNIS

Div. I semifinals
AT BEDFORD
Bedford 5, Londonderry 3

Singles: McKinley Grimes (B) def. Harrison Max (L), 8-1; Ryan Broderick (L) def. Jim Delahunty (B), 8-4; Dan Soucy (B) def. Tim Court (L), 8-0; Matt McKinney (L) def. Zach Anderson (B), 8-3; Mike Paquette (L) def. Matt Weeks (B), 8-3; Ian Horne (B) def. Luke Crowley (L), 8-2 Doubles: Grimes/Soucy (B) def. Max/McKinney (L), 8-3; Delahunty/Horne (B) vs. Broderick/Court, 6-5 (incompl); Anderson/Weeks (B) def. Paquette/Crowley (L), 8-1
Team Records: B - 16-0; L - 12-4



- - - - - - - -


GIRLS' TENNIS

Div. I quarterfinals
AT BEDFORD
Bedford 5, Derryfield 4

Singles: Berklee Vaillancourt (D) def. Anna Corrao (B), 8-6; Julie Aichinger (B) def. Colbi Vaillancourt (D) def. Julie Aichinger (B), 8-2; Margo Pierson (D) def. Sadhana (B) 9-7; Abby Ramsey (B) def. Kristi Boucher (D) 8-4; Payton Terzian (B) def. Theo O'Leary (D) 8-1; Nikita Yerram (B) def. Lindsay Pollock (D) 9-7 Doubles: Vaillancourt/Vaillancourt (D) def. Corrao/Aichinger, 8-1; Tadepalli/Ramsey (B) def. Pierson/O'Leary (D), 8-1; Terzian/Anitha Machupali (B) def. Boucher/Pollock (D), 8-6 Records: B - 13-2; D - 11-4

Division III semifinals

AT LISBON
Profile 6, Conant 0

Singles: Isabelle Eyman d. Allina Bennett, 8-1; Cher Christnacht d. Courtney Dillon, 8-2; Rachel Johnson d. Shannon Bennett, 8-0; Meg Dowling d. Vicki Roach, 8-2; Anna Bolton d. Ashley Rogers, 8-5; Kate Hesler d. Hannah Clark, 8-0.

AT BOW
Bow 8, Gilford 1

Singles: Sunday Swett (B) d. Cherilyn Corsack, 8-0; Charlene Panner (G) d. Nisha Naik, 8-3; Jess Torres (B) d. Lindsey Corsack, 8-2; Laura Zbelhik (B) d. Emily Hanf, 8-3; Kristie Smith (B) d. Kayla Vieten, 8-2; Alex Lust (B) d.Emily Curtis, 8-4. Doubles: Swett/Naik (B) d. C. Corsack/Panner, 8-5; Torres/Smith (B) d. L. Corsack/Hanf, 8-3.; Zbelhik/Lust (B) d. Vieten/Curtis, 8-0.



- - - - - - - -


BASEBALL

AT NASHUA
Salem 13, Nashua North 3 (5 inns.)
Salem (7-13) -0012 1—13-16-0
North (13-7) -011 01—3-4-1

Matt Survilas (WP) and Jake White; Zack Smith (L), Rick Consrant (3) and Matt Fortin
HR - S Joe Lemenager, Dominic Gigante N Matt Fortin (2)

AT WILTON
Derryfield 7, Wilton-Lydenborough 4
Derryfield (10-6) 000 051 1—7-9-2
W-L (9-7) -100 110 1—4-7-2

Nick Regan (WP), James Adie (6) and Jim Larson; Pat Martin (LP) and Brendan Hussey
HR - none

AT HUDSON
Alvirne 12, Merrimack 2 (6 inns)
Merrimack (11-7) 200 000—2-4-1
Alvirne (11-7) 040 305—12-14-1

A. Kellett (WP); McCormick (LP)
HR: none



- - - - - - - -


SOFTBALL

AT NASHUA
Pinkerton 4, Nashua South 0
Pinkerton (9-9) 010 000 3—4-5-0
South (2-16) -000 000 0—0-3-0

Natalie Fabrizio (WP); Sarah Voorhis (LP)
HR: none

        

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required
Joseph W. McQuaid - Publisher

Christie is the real deal

We have found Gov. Chris Christie to be the most consistent, the most confident in his abilities, the most tested under fire, and the most likely to regain the White House from a disastrous Democratic regime.

More H.S. Sports Agate


NH Angle