action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

May 18. 2013 2:41AM

NHIAA Scoreboard, May 17, 2013

BASEBALL

AT LITCHFIELD
Campbell 2, Bow 0
Bow (11-3) -000 000 0—0-2-2
Campbell (10-4) 001 100 x—2-3-1

Sam Morrow (LP), Sebastian Strong (5) and Chris Fournier; Connor Sahlin (WP) and Cody Caron

AT WILTON
Wilton/Lyndonborough 3, Epping 2
Epping (1-13) 200 000 0—2-511
Wilton (7-6) 100 200 x—3-8-0

WP: Christian Seeley; LP: Nate Cameron

AT DERRY
Pinkerton 9, Trinity 8
Trinity (6-10) -200 042 1—9-13-2
Pinkerton (5-11) 106 001 0—8-9-2

Rick Casey, Chris Gerossie, Connor Donahue (WP/7) and Nate Rossi; Carmen Giampetruzzi, Colby Fortin (5) and Zack Szczechowicz, Ryan Slatky.

AT HANOVER
Hanover 5, John Stark 0
John Stark (3-11) -000 000 0—0-0-1
Hanover (8-5) --001 022 x—5-5-1

Joe Cravero (WP) and Cyrus Rothwell-Ferraris; Kelm (LP), Colby and Thompson.

AT NASHUA
Londonderry 9, Nashua South 0
Londonderry (11-4) 002 401 2—9-12-2
Nashua South (6-0) 000 000 0—0-2-2

Rob Del Signore (WP) and Colby Joncus; JJ Dunn (LP), Dube (4) and Alex Dunn.

AT Amherst
ConVal 6, Souhegan 4
ConVal (9-4) -002 031 0—6-6-6
Souhegan (7-7) 000 300 1—4-8-4

Clough (WP) and Aborn; Bryce Knight (LP), Chandler MacKenzie (5) and Cameron Crook, Andrew MacDonald.

AT SUNAPEE
Sunapee 14, Derryfield 4
Derryfield (8-5) -000 202—4-4-6
Sunapee (10-4) 210 056—14-10-1

Jack Weinberger (WP), Cole Cruz (6) and Noah Skarin; Nick Regan (LP), James Adie (5) and Jim Larson, Parker Blaisdell, Nick Regan.

AT PEMBROKE
Pembroke 10, Windham 9
Windham (10-4) -003 100 5—9-9-3
Pembroke (11-4) 014 023 x—10-9-1

Jerry Caruso (WP), Mike Barnum, Gus Connolly and Mike Martinez; Peterson (LP), Murphy, Moray and Magee.

AT HANOVER
Hanover 5, John Stark 0
John Stark (3-11) -000 000 0—0-0-1
Hanover (8-5) --001 022 x—5-5-1

Joe Cravero (WP) and Cyrus Rothwell-Ferraris; Kelm (LP), Colby and Thompson.

AT AMHERST
ConVal 6, Souhegan 4
ConVal (9-4) -002 031 0—6-6-6
Souhegan (7-7) 000 300 1—4-8-4

Clough (WP) and Aborn; Bryce Knight (LP), Chandler MacKenzie (5) and Cameron Crook, Andrew MacDonald.

AT SUNAPEE
Sunapee 14, Derryfield 4
Derryfield (8-5) -000 202—4-4-6
Sunapee (10-4) 210 056—14-10-1

Jack Weinberger (WP), Cole Cruz (6) and Noah Skarin; Nick Regan (LP), James Adie (5) and Jim Larson, Parker Blaisdell, Nick Regan.



- - - - - - - -

BOYS' LACROSSE
AT MANCHESTER
Derryfield 17, Stevens 1
Stevens (2-10) --1 0 0 0 — 1
Derryfield (14-0) --7 6 4 1 — 17

Scoring: D - Jimmy O'Brien 3-4, Matt Milne 6-0, Grant Alenson 4-3, Arthur Krogman 0-2, Griffin Phaneuf 1-1, Tyler Zorn 1-1, Peter Thompson 0-1, Simon Levenson 1-0, Michael Chiasson 1-2; S - Kyle Cochrane 1-0, Sean Root 0-1 Goalies: D - Mitch Green 3, Alan Mello 1; S - Joe Marsinelli 15

AT GOFFSTOWN
Goffstown 15, Keene 2
Keene (2-11) --0 0 0 2 — 2
Goffstown (8-4) --5 2 6 2 — 15

Scoring: G - Logan Allard 3-2, Connor Bourque 1-0, Jack Carney 2-2, Brad Chapdelaine 3-1, Stephen Dubois 1-1, Kyle Leblanc 1-0, Sam Shearin 4-3. K - N/A. Goalies: G - Andrew Chretien 9; K - N/A.
- - - - - - - -

GIRLS' LACROSSE

AT LONDONDERRY
Souhegan 15, Londonderry 11
Souhegan (12-1) --7 8 — 15
Londonderry (10-4) --7 4 — 11

Scoring: S - Jamie Wallisch 5-0, Mickenzie Larivee 4-3, Madison Learned 4-1, Jesse Jay 1-1, Jocelyn Donohue 1-0, Kate Bermingham 0-1; L - Alexa Bedell 3-0, Julia Wasserman 2-3, Chelsea Lewis 2-1, Noelle Lambert 2-0, Hannah Kearney 1-0, Maeve Holland 1-0. Goalies: S - Megan Kolopsky 13; L - Sarah Ford 12.

AT CONCORD
Pinkerton 18, Concord 9
Pinkerton (13-3) --10 8 — 18
Concord (7-9) --5 4 — 9

Scoring: P - Michelle Barrett 1-1, Kennedy Daziel 2-4, Micaela Capozzo 2-1, Sierra Sanchez 1-0, Erin Coutts 3-2, Maggie McCarthy 5-0, Amanda Szostak 2-0, Colby Millsaps 2-1; C - Mary Annon 1-0, Lexi Erikson 2-0, Grace Orzechowski 2-0, Adelaine Symmes 2-1, Veronica Daniels 2-0 Goalies: P - Sarah Lambert 1, Julia Hoyt 2

AT MERRIMACK
Winnacunnet 7, Merrimack 2

Singles: Ross Kenney (W) d. Chris Lore, 8-1; Sean Demers (M) d. Alex Howard, 8-6; Eric Dunn (W) d. Jake Stetson, 8-2; Andrew MacEachern (M) d. Chris Reilly, 8-2; Ian Valcich (W) d. Matt Keller, 8-4; Nick Minichello (W) d. Jordan Meaney, 8-3. Doubles: Kenney/Reilly d. Lore/MacEachern 8-3; Howard/Dunn d. Demers/Stetson, 8-3; Valcich/Minichello d. Meaney/Keeler 8-1.
- - - - - - - -

BOYS' TENNIS

AT GOFFSTOWN
Pembroke 5, Goffstown 4

Singles: Marty Pelletier (G) d. Andrew Goulet, 8-0; Nick Flanders (G) d. Joe Caraway, 8-3; Kyle Arnolo (G) d. Alex Chea, 8-1; Andrew Boddie (P) d. Nate Blanchard, 8-2; Kyle Haas (P) d. Ross Theroux, 8-1; Sam Yeaton (P) d. Zach Comeau, 8-2 Doubles: Pelletier/Flanders (G) d. Goulet/Caraway, 8-3; Boddie/Haas (P) d. Arnolo/Blanchard, 8-2; Chea/Yeaton (P) d. Theroux/Comeau, 8-0
Team Records: P - 7-7; G - 6-8

AT AMHERST
Souhegan 5, Derryfield 4

Singles: Johnny Cissel (D) d. Nathanial Dziadek, 8-2; Jason Berk (D) d. Jason Emmond, 8-0; Anthony Zeolie (S) d. Jack O'Leary, 8-2; Patrick Caspar (S) d. Brock Higley, 8-5; Alex Fogelgren (S) d. Jerry Xiong, 8-2; Parker Desborough (S) d. Charles Li, 9-7 Doubles: Cissel/Berk (D) d. Dziadek/Frazier, 8-1; Higley/O'Leary (D) d. Emmond/Zeolie, 8-6; Fogelgren/Desborough (S) d. Li St. Joan, 8-0
Team Records: S - 9-5; D - 5-9.

AT MERRIMACK
Londonderry 6, Merrimack 3 (Wednesday)

Singles: Ryan Broderick (L) d. Chris Lore, 8-1; Tim Court (L) d. Sean Demers, 8-0; Matt McKinney (L) d. Jake Stetson, 8-1; Mike Paquette (L) d. Andrew MacEachern, 8-2; Matt Keeler (M) d. Luke Rowley, 8-1; Jordan Meaney (M) d. Natyhan Mackay-Wright, 8-4. Doubles: Broderick/Court d. Lore/MacEachern, 8-1; McKinney/Paquette d. Demers/Stetson, 8-3; Meaney/Keeler d. Rowley/Mackay-Wright 8-1.

AT MERRIMACK
Winnacunnet 7, Merrimack 2

Singles: Ross Kenney (W) d. Chris Lore, 8-1; Sean Demers (M) d. Alex Howard, 8-6; Eric Dunn (W) d. Jake Stetson, 8-2; Andrew MacEachern (M) d. Chris Reilly, 8-2; Ian Valcich (W) d. Matt Keller, 8-4; Nick Minichello (W) d. Jordan Meaney, 8-3. Doubles: Kenney/Reilly d. Lore/MacEachern 8-3; Howard/Dunn d. Demers/Stetson, 8-3; Valcich/Minichello d. Meaney/Keeler 8-1.

AT MANCHESTER
Memorial 5, Nashua South 4

Singles: Aaron Wang (NS) d. Andrew Johnson, 8-4; Kris Marineau (M) d. Mike Hirsch, 8-6; Kauschill Patel (NS) d. Michael Tran, 8-4, Sumeet Salvi (NS) d. Duy Dinh, 8-6; Thomas Tran (M) d. Brandon Stempler, 8-0; High Phillis (NS) d. Fuizan Khalid, 8-3. Doubles: Johnson/Marineau d. Wang/Patel, 8-3; Patel/Dinh d. Stempler/Phillis, 8-0; Tran/Khalid d. Same McIntyre/Brian Barrows, 8-2.
- - - - - - - -

GIRLS' TENNIS
AT AMHERST
St. Thomas 9, Souhegan 0

Singles: Isabelle Leonard d. Maeve Morgan, 8-1; Michelle Trainor d. Annie Protzmann, 8-1; Maggie Holland d. Sara Noble, 8-2; Kelly Corson d. Alex Kibbie, 8-2; Mary Diharce d. Bailey Farris, 8-0; Casey Faral d. Gina Mancini, 8-0 Doubles: Leonard/Trainor d. Morgan/Noble, 8-0; Holland/Corson d. Kibbie/Farris, 8-0; Diharce/Faral d. Mancini/Natalie Nelson, 8-1
Team Records: STA - 13-1; Sou - 7-7

AT PEMBROKE
Goffstown 5, Pembroke 4

Singles: Emma Stillman (G) d. Melina Katilharidis 9-8 (7-4); Isabella Bayer (P) d. Kim MacPhail, 8-3; Steph Turasz (P) d. Georgia Caine, 8-5; Annika Jens (G) d. Gabby Bonanno, 8-4; Bridget Kisselback (G) d. Allyson Daniels, 8-3; Aly Sotwell (G) d. Amanda Rose, 8-0. Doubles: Katilharidis/Turasc d. Stillman/MacPhail, 9-7; Bayer/Bonnano d. Caine/Kisselback, 8-2; Jens/Sotwell d. Daniels/Karyn Veinotte, 8-4.

AT AMHERST
St. Thomas 9, Souhegan 0

Singles: Isabelle Leonard d. Maeve Morgan, 8-1; Michelle Trainor d. Annie Protzmann, 8-1; Maggie Holland d. Sara Noble, 8-2; Kelly Corson d. Alex Kibbie, 8-2; Mary Diharce d. Bailey Farris, 8-0; Casey Faral d. Gina Mancini, 8-0 Doubles: Leonard/Trainor d. Morgan/Noble, 8-0; Holland/Corson d. Kibbie/Farris, 8-0; Diharce/Faral d. Mancini/Natalie Nelson, 8-1
Team Records: STA - 13-1; Sou - 7-7


- - - - - - - -

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

AT DERRY
(Thursday)
Pinkerton 3, Methuen, Mass. 0
25-22, 25-17, 25-15

Leaders: P - Justin Scott 13 kills, 3 assists, 1 block; Zach Sanford 10 kills, 2 aces, 12 digs; Andrew Lechner 9 kills, 5 blocks; Kyle Heidler 23 assists, 2 kills; Cooper Williams 9 service points, 1 ace
Team Records: P - 12-3



  • Which NH high school football team will remain unbeaten longest?
  • Bedford
  • 25%
  • Bow
  • 11%
  • Kennett
  • 10%
  • Pinkerton
  • 44%
  • Windham
  • 10%
  • Total Votes: 532
 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

24 Hours of LeMons New England: The winners!

Kings use emergency-roster exemption before facing Penguins

NH man beat out 75,000 competitors to win $1M in fantasy football contest

Video: Exact moment NH man wins a million dollars on DraftKings

That 70s Line continues to work magic as L.A. Kings win sixth straight

N.H. Motor Speedway to become home of North East Motor Sports Museum

Keene pumpkin riot probe turns to technology inspired by Boston Marathon bombing

Riverside Speedway in Groveton on auction block Nov. 1

Former Monarch suspended from NHL after domestic violence arrest 58min

UNH research behind NFL crackdown on non-standard facemasks

Kings sign former Monarch to $20M extension

UNH's McDonnell seen as prospect to replace fired Buffalo coach

Republican candidate Scott Brown mobbed at UNH homecoming tailgate

Myrtle Beach Caddy Girls owner NH native Meghan Tarmey to be featured on ABCs Shark Tank

At Dartmouth, sidelines robot could be key to quickly diagnosing football concussions

Portland named best minor league baseball town in nation; Manchester #25

Hampton police: Motorist exposed himself to jogger

More than a decade in the making, motorsports-themed country club to open next September

Hampstead driver closing in on Whelen Southern Modified Tour championship

N.H. husband, wife coordinate, run Army 10-Miler Shadow Run

Seabrook's Charles Rosa steps up fighting game, signs with UFC

Nashua boxing pilot program for Hollis Brookline students this fall

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!