action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

May 15. 2013 11:39PM

NHIAA boxscores, summaries for May 15, 2013

BASEBALL

AT NORTHWOOD

Pembroke 14, Coe-Brown 5

Pembroke (10-4) 141 042 2 14-11-3
Coe-Brown (5-10) 000 230 0 5-5-2

Shane St. Onge (WP), Michael Barnum and Mike Martinez. Garrett Wensberg (LP), Joe Anatone, Brennon Riley and Ben Bailey.

AT HOPKINTON

Campbell 4, Hopkinton 3

Campbell (9-4) 020 010 1—4-8-0
Hopkinton (7-5) 020 010 0—3-7-0

Tyler Butler, Ryan Glenndye (3, WP), Connor Sahlin (7, Save) and Cody Caron; Liam McNichols (LP) and Jake Nelson.

AT BEDFORD

Dover 2, Bedford 0

Dover (9-6) 100 010 0- 2-5-0
Bedford (8-6) 000 000 0 - 0-9-5

Ford (LP), Angelini (7) and Lalonde; Sheldon (WP) and Rittenhouse

AT SALEM

Salem 8, Exeter 3

Exeter (8-7) 000 000 3 3-7-4

Salem (5-12) 022 040 x 8-6-0

Nick Cilia (LP), Zach (5) and Ty Mezquita, Ryan Kelly. Dan Morin (WP) and Jake White.

Home runs: Salem - Dominic Gigante.

AT HUDSON

Alvirne 3, Winnacunnet 2

Winnacunnet (5-9) 100 100 0 2-6-2

Alvirne (8-7) 002 001 x 3-6-2

Ben Garneau (LP). D. Hudson, R. Flohr, Mike Sirvydas (WP) and Pat Emanuelson.

AT EPPING

Pittsfield 11, Epping 0

Pittsfield (11-3) 524 000 11-7-0
Epping (1-12) 000 00x 0-3-5

Perkins, Eastman (3, LP). John Boomhower (LP), Jake West (2), Shane Browne (2).

GIRLS’ TENNIS

AT GILFORD

Profile 8, Gilford 1

Singles: Isabelle Eyman d. Cheralynn Corsack 9-7; Cher Christnacht d. Charleyne Panner 8-6; Rachel Johnson d. Lindsey Corsack 8-2; Meg Dowling d. Emily Hanf 8-0; Anna Bolton d. Abby Lines 8-1; Kate Hesler d. Kayla Vieten 8-1

Doubles: Corsack/Panner (G) d. Christnacht/Johnson 8-4; Eyman/Bolton d. L.Corsack/Hanf 8-2; Dowling/Hesler d. Lines/Vieten 8-2

Team records: Profile 13-0, Gilford 11-2

AT GOFFSTOWN

Goffstown 8, Hollis/Brookline 1

Hollis/Brookline (8-4) 000 000 1 1-3-3
Goffstown (14-1) 120 113 x 8-8-1

Tyler Barss (WP), Tyler Perron (7) and Adam Routhier; Cam LaFlure (LP), Shea Whalen (5) and Sam Van Noy.

AT DOVER

Derryfield 8, Portsmouth Christian 5

Derryfield (8-4) 111 131 0 8-8-5
Ports Christian (5-10) 000 200 3 5-4-3

Kyle Slevira (WP), James Adie (7) and Jim Larson, Parker Blaisdell. Folley (LP), Robin (6) and LeDue.

AT DOVER

Souhegan 9, St, Thomas 4

Souhegan (7-6) 101 020 005 9-14-1
St. Thomas (6-7) 003 100 000x 4-7-4

Seath Learned (WP); C. Coppinger, G. Coate, B. Avella, R. Mitchell.

HR: S - Tyler Ford; ST - Ryan McKenna.

SOFTBALL

AT DERRY

Pinkerton 8, Memorial 0

Memorial (0-14) 000 000 0—0-4-2
Pinkerton (7-8) 211 004 x—8-9-0

Chantel Conley (LP) and Kassandra Baron; Sam Hennequin (LP)

AT NASHUA

Central 14, Nashua South 0

Central (8-7) 003 524 0—14-18-2

South (2-12) 000 000 x—0-4-2

Voomhs (LP); Sarah Lavallee (WP)

AT WINDHAM

Windham 7, Oyster River 1

Oyster River (0-13) 000 000 1—1-3-0
Windham (9-4) 140 011 x—7-10-0

Vafides (WP) and Comtois; Miller (LP) and Tarvainen.

AT GOFFSTOWN

Hollis/Brookline 7, Goffstown 3

Hollis/Brookline (11-2) 400 010 2 3-9-1
Goffstown (10-5) 201 000 0 3-6-0

Ashley Skey (WP) and Charli Bradshaw; Haley Campbell and Jenna Indingaro.

Home runs: Hollis/Brookline - Sarah Drazin (2). Goffstown - Nicole Nanof.

AT NASHUA

Bishop Guertin 5, Concord 4

Concord (12-2) 110 000 2 4
Bishop Guertin (10-5) 500 000 x 5

BG — Kristina Terrazano (W)

AT FARMINGTON

Gilford 3, Farmington 0

Gilford (13-1) 011 100 0 3-4-1
Farmington (11-2) 000 000 0 0-2-2

Sydney Strout (WP) and Paige Laliberte; Janelle Thompson (LP) and M. Moody.

HR – Sarah Lachapelle (4th, no one on)

BOYS’ TENNIS

AT MANCHESTER

ConVal 7, Milford 2

Singles: Ben Lambert (M) d. Sam Pennington, 8-1; Daniel Forrest (CV) d. Mike Dargie, 8-4; Brendan Grenier (CV) d. Kyle Leach, 8-3; Isaiah Claggett-Singleton (CV) d. Josh Clemens, 8-6; Andrew Pierce (CV) d. Niko Giokks, 8-1; Jack Lithgow (CV) d. Josh Lepine, 8-0

Doubles: Lambert/Dargie (M) d.Pennington/Forrest, 8-6; Singleton/Grenier (CV) d. Leach/Clemens, 8-5; Lithgow/Pierce (CV) d. Giokks/Lepine, 8-2

Team records: ConVal 4-10; Milford 2-11 Boys’

AT PEMBROKE (Tuesday)

Pembroke 5, Coe-Brown 4

Singles: Jake Zylak (CB) d. Andrew Goulet 8-2; Alex Wimsatt (CB) d. Joe Caraway 8-2; Alex Chea (PA) d. Simon Wallace 8-2; Andrew Boddie (PA) d. Jessie Cole 8-3; Garrett Kunz (CB) d. Kyle Haas 8-3; Sam Yeaton (PA) d. Conner Bell 8-4

Doubles: Zylak/Wimsatt (CB) d. Goulet/Chea, 8-4; Boddie/Haas (PA) d. Kunz/Bell 8-4; Caraway/Yeaton (PA) d. Jeremy Fenerty/Brian Gordon 8-6

Team records: Pembroke 5-7; Coe-Brown 6-7

AT MANCHESTER

Pembroke Academy 8, Coe-Brown 1

Singles: Andrew Goulet, PA, d. Josh Wilson, 8-1; Aha Gising, CB, d. Joe Caraway, 8-6; Alex Chea, PA, d. Bishnu Pathak, 8-3; Andrew Boddie, PA, d. Tyler Cornn, 8-0; Kyle Haas, PA, d. Jihun Moon, 8-0; Sam Yeaton, PA, d. Travis Gendrin, 8-1.

Doubles: Goulet and Caraway, PA, d. Wilson and Gising, 6-1; Hass and Yeaton, PA, d. Tiedo and Ngyuen, 8-0; Boddie and Ryan Weiss, PA, d. Dale Terrell and Austin Wade, 8-2.

Records: Pembroke 6-7, West 0-13.

AT MERRIMACK

Londonderry 6, Merrimack 3

Singles: Ryan Broderick (L) d. Chris Lore 8-1; Tim Court (L) d. Sean Demers 8-1; Matt McKinney (L) d. Jake Stetson 8-1;

Mike Paquette (L) d. Andrew MacEacherry 8-2; Matt Keeler (M) d. Lucus Crowley 8-1; Jordan Meaney (M) d. Nathan McKay-Wright 8-5

Doubles: Court/Broderick (L) d. Lore/MacEachery 8-2; McKinney/Paquette (L) d. Demers/Stetson 8-1; Keeler/Meaney (M) d. Crowley/MaKay-Wright 8-1

Team records: Londonderry 10-3; Merrimack 3-10

AT Brookline

Hollis/Brookline 5, Goffstown 4

Singles: Marty Pelletier, G, d. Nick Noval, 8-0; Nick Flanders, G, d. Taran Gundersen, 8-1; Kyle Arnold, G, d. Alex Duhaime, 8-0; Johnny Tamposi, HB, d. Sam Tardif, 8-5; Alex McCalmont, HB, d. Nate Blanchard, 9-8 (7-3); Jeremy Ide, HB, d. Zack Comeau, 8-1.

Doubles: Pelletier and Flanders, G, d. Noval and Duhaime, 8-1; Gundersen and Tamposi, HB, d. Arnold and Tardif, G, 9-7; McCalmont and Ide, HB, d. Blanchard and Comeau, 8-2.

Records: Hollis-Brookline 8-6, Goffstown 6-7.

AT NASHUA

Keene 6, Nashua North 3

Singles: Thomas Russo, N, d. Reilly Hay, 8-2; Jacob Arikian, N, d. Dan Idelkope, 9-8 (7-4); Matt Gray, K, d. Ethan Kim, 8-1; Will Silverstein, K, d. Ethan Rose, 8-1; Jordan Van Wezel, K, James Lewis, 8-0; Eric Bower, K, Conor O’Neil, 8-0.

Doubles: Russo and Arikian, N, Idelkope and Gray, 8-6; Silverstein and Cam Jessup, K, d. Kim and Rose, 8-4; Noah Walker and Van Wezel, K, d. O’Neil and Lewis, 8-1.

AT HUDSON (Monday)

Manchester Memorial 6, Alvirne 3

Singles: Matt O’Brien, A, d. Andrew Johnson, 8-3; Kris Marineau, M, d. PJ Martineau, 8-2; Michael Tran, M, d. Sid Moparthi, 8-5; Duy Dinh, M, d. Alec Boucher, 8-3; Thomas Tran, M, d. Scott Rancourt, 8-0; Faizan Khalid, M, d. Colin Calnan, 9-7.

Doubles: O’Brien and Martineau, A, d. Johnson and Marineau, 8-5; Moparthi and Boucher, A, d., M. Tran and Dinh, 8-2; T. Tran and Khalid, M, d. Rancourt and Calnan, 8-2.

Record: Memorial 5-7, Alvirne 2-11.

AT SWANZEY

Bow 7, Monadnock 2

Singles: Zach Zbehlik (B) d. Paul Lucas 8-2; Evan Maccani (B) d. Chris Gouws 8-2; Arun Luckoor (B) d. Brandan Waters 8-2; Harrison Beck (B) d. Bryce Blake, 8-1; Ben Maurer (B) d. Bobby McClure 8-2; Nathan Louf (B) d. Scott Labelle 8-1;

Doubles: Zbehlik/Luckoor (B) d. Lucas/Gouws, 8-2; Blake/Waters (M) d. Jacob Huppe/Harrison Buck 8-2; McClure/Labelle (M) d. John Holmes/Mitch Blair 8-5

Records: Bow 13-1; Monadnock 7-5

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

AT NORTHWOOD

Hollis-Brookline 3, Coe-Brown 1

Scores; 25-20, 25-23, 24-26, 25-17

Highlights: Brian Thibodeau (20 kills, 3 aces); Aaron Campbell (8 kills. 3 blocks); Jesse Farmer (6 blocks); Logan Pucci (2 aces) Alec Paulson (29 assists)

BOYS’ LACROSSE

AT NASHUA

Nashua South 17, Manchester Central 5

Central (3-10) 0 1 1 3 — 5
South (6-7) 4 5 6 2 — 17

Scoring: NS - Wes Cunningham 4-0; Max Serra 3-2; Devon Merrick 3-0; Pat Goff 2-5; Louis Alexanian 2-4; Steve Saucier 1-1; Josh Perry 1-1; Collin Morrow 1-1; MC - Ross Lougee 2-1; Jackson McCormack 1-0; Connor Rowley 1-0; Mark Beime 1-0

Goalies: NS - Brian McKinley 6; MC - Alex Morgan 14

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

AT MANCHESTER

Derryfield 16, Laconia 6

Derryfield (9-2) 12 4 — 16
Laconia (5-6) 4 2 — 6

Scoring: Derryfield - E.Caulo 5-2; P.Carter 3-3; B.Polgrean 3-2; H.Menakaya 2-1; C.Warner 2-0; S.Allard 1-1

Laconia -Howe 3-3; Laliberte 2-0; Cote 1-0

Goalies: D - Cat Green(10 saves),L-McDaniels(5 saves)

AT DERRY

Pinkerton 19, Windham 7

Windham (12-2) 6 1 — 7
Pinkerton (12-3) 14 5 — 19

Scoring: Pinkerton: Michelle Barrett 1-0; Kennedy Daziel 6-3; Micaela Capozzo 3-2; Sierra Sanchez 3-0; Erin Coutts 2-1; Maggie McCarthy 2-2; Amanda Szostak 2-0; Windham: Cino 0-3; Sweeney 2-2; Conners 2-0; Critchen 2-0; Garder 1-0

Goalies: P - Sarah Lambert 8; W - Cipollone 6


  • Does New Hampshire high school football need a better system for selecting playoff teams?
  • Yes
  • 59%
  • No
  • 41%
  • Total Votes: 607

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!