action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

May 13. 2013 11:40PM

NHIAA boxscores, summaries for May 13, 2013

BASEBALL
AT MANCHESTER
Derryfield 15, Epping 5
Epping (1-11) 000 140-5-1-3
Derryfield (7-4) 323 106-15-16-4
Nick Regan (WP), James Adie (6) and Jim Larson; Jake Horton (LP), Tucker Moss (4) and Dylan Greenwood.

AT PEMBROKE
Souhegan 7, Pembroke 6
Souhegan (6-6) 002 010 31-7-6-0
Pembroke (9-4) 050 00010-6-2-1
Connor Cinque, Bryce Knight, Chandler MacKenzie (WP) and Cameron Cook; Autrey Gates, Mike Barnum, Jermey Caruso (LP) and Mike Martinez.

AT HANOVER
Hanover 3, Coe-Brown 2
Coe-Brown (5-9) 001 100-0-2-4-3
Hanover (7-5) 000 021 x-3-6-0
Simoneau (LP) and Bailey; Joe Cravero (WP) and Cyrus Rothwell-Ferraris
AT DURHAM
Oyster River 5, John Stark 4

John Stark (3-9) 000 030-1-4-10-0
Oyster River (6-6) 030 000 2- 5-4-1
WP: Belanger; LP - Keim
AT HUDSON
Alvirne 11, Salem 1
Salem (4-12) 001 00-1-1-2
Alvirne (7-7) 180 02-11
WP: Tyler Brown: LP - Brent Barrett

SOFTBALL
AT MANCHESTER
Central 4, Winnacunnet 3
Winnacunnet (3-9) 002 000-10-3-11-0
Central (7-7) 010 002 01- 4-8-1
WP: Lavallee; LP - Hume
AT BEDFORD
Bedford 5, Spaulding 3
Spaulding (8-4) 102 100 1-5-17-0

Bedford (8-5) 000 020 1-3-5-2
Sami West (WP), Kendell Stanton (7) and Ali Trueworthy; Kelly Woodmansee (LP) and Kelsey Murphy.

AT GILFORD
Gilford 11, Belmont 0
Belmont (3-8) 000 000 0-0-1-5
Gilford (11-1) 430 200 X-9-8-1

Sydney Strout (WP) and Paige Laliberte; Megan Prescott (LP) and Elizabeth Yelle.
AT LONDONDERRY
Londonderry 12, Pinkerton 5
Pinkerton (6-8) 002 120 0- 5- 9-0
Londonderry (8-6) 202 035x-12-14-5

Leah Hunt (WP) and Julie Hamilton; Natalie Fabrizio (LP) and Lauren Phillips
Home run: Hunt (sixth inning, two on); Colleen Lewis (third inning, one on)
AT NORTH SUTTON
Franklin 19, Kearsarge 0
Franklin (11-2) 054 (10)0-19-6-0

Kearsarge (0-13) 000 00-0-1-3
WP: Kelsey Bird; LP - A. Josefiaki
AT NASHUA
Bishop Guertin 16, Nashua North 4
BG (9-5) 005 302 6-16-16-0
North (4-10) 000 040 0- 4-4-3
WP: Kristina Terrazano

GIRLS' TENNIS
AT MILFORD
Goffstown 6, Milford 3
Singles: Emma Stillman (G) d. Marybeth Sareault, 9-7; Maria Romanenko (M) d. Kim MacPhail, 8-1; Georgia Caine (G) d. Shannon Kolasinski, 9-7; Annika Jens (G) d. Cathryn Shangraw, 8-2; Bridget Kisselback (G) d. Anna Thonis, 8-3; Aly Sortwell (G) d. Rebekka Windt, 8-3

Doubles: Sareault/Kolasinski (M) d. Stillman/MacPhail, 9-7; Romanenko/Shangraw (M) d. Caine/Kisselback, 8-5; Jens/Sortwell (G) d. Isabelle Rivas/Thonis, 8-1
Team records: Goffstown 5-7; Milford 2-10
AT BEDFORD

Bedford 9, Timberlane 0
Singles: Anna Corrao d. Shannan Alpez, 8-0; Julie Aichinger d. Frannie Skinner, 8-2; Sadhana Tadepalli d. Jenn Hennessay, 8-1; Abby Ramsey d. Michelle Shih, 8-1; Payton Terzian d. Maggie Shields, 8-1; Nikita Yerram d. Dianna Bisonette, 8-0

Doubles: Corrao/Aichinger d. Alpez/Hennessay, 8-2; Tadepalli/Ramsey d. Skinner/Shih, 8-1; Terzian/Anitha Machupali d. Shields/Heather Edgecomb, 8-0
Records: B - 11-2; T - 3-11

AT SALEM
Bishop Guertin 8, Salem 1

Singles: Briana Leonard (BG) d. Megan Duranko, 9-0; Lauren Hayward (BG) d. Kelsey Perrault, 8-0; Allison Murphy (BG) d. Derika Joseph, 8-0; Taylor Robichaud (S) d. Amelia Pallon, 8-6; Paige Kennett (BG) d. Becca Varga, 8-6; Rachel Clarke-Pounder (BG) d. Maleeha Mohammed, 8-6

Doubles: Leonard/Hayward (BG) d. Duranko/Perrault, 8-1; Jen Dai/Liz Dicesare (BG) d. Joseph/Lucy Barberian, 8-1; Murphy/Pallon (BG) d. Lilly O'Connor/Reann Rivera, 8-4
Records: BG - 11-0, Salem - 4-9
AT BETHLEHEM

Profile 8, Littleton 1
Singles: Isabelle Eyman (P) d. Ali Abbott, 8-0; Cher Christnacht (P) d. Phebe Lahout, 8-0; Rachel Johnson (P) d. Rachel Fillion, 8-3; Meg Dowling (P) d. Jaclyn Howard, 8-0; Allie Horne (L) d. Anna Bolton, 8-1; Kate Hesler (P) d. Libby McNamara 8-5

Doubles: Christnacht/Johnson d. Abbott/Lahout, 8-2; Eyman/Bolton d. Howard/Horne, 8-3; Dowling/Hesler d. Fillion/McNamara, 8-3.
AT NASHUA
Merrimack 5, Nashua North 4
Singles: Mia Mitchell (M) d. Annika Kossayda, 8-5; Elizabeth Taper (NN) d. Katherine Bouressa, 8-5; Jessica Schuyler (NN) d. Alyssa Hobbs, 8-2; Paulina Klinger (M) d. Victoria Lizotte, 8-6; Sofia Rivera (NN) d. Zoe Lanier, 8-1; Samantha Holder (M) d. Monique Duchesne, 8-1.

Doubles: Mitchell/Bouressa (M) d. Kossayda/Taper, 8-6; Schuyler/Rivera (NN) d. Klinger/Hobbs, 8-4; Allison Latham/Becca Jackson (M) d. Lizotte/Jessica Phelps, 8-4.
Souhegan 7, Pembroke 2
Singles: Maeve Morgan (S) d. Melina Katikanidis, 8-4; Lindsay Moss (S) d. Isabella Bauer, 8-2; Annie Protzmann (S) d. Steph Tumasz, 8-4; Sara Noble (S) d. Gabby Bohanna, 8-1; Allyson Daniels (P) d. Alex Kibbie, 8-4; Bailey Farris (S) d. Kelsey Harper, 8-2.

Doubles: Katikanidis/Tumasz (P) d. Moss/Protzmann, 8-5; Noble/Kibbie (S) d. Bauer/Harper, 8-2; Natalie Nelson/Gina Mancini (S) d. Bohanna/Daniels, 9-7.
Records: Souhegan, 7-6; Pembroke, 7-2.
AT LIVINGSTON PARK

Derryfield 9, Central 0
Singles: Berklee Vaillancourt (D) d. Fenwick Eckhardt, 8-1; Colbi Vaillancourt (D) d. Steph Gardner, 8-0; Margo Pierson (D) d. Kiana Simpson, 8-0; Kristi Boucher (D) d. Singda Kusteura, 8-2; Theo O'Leary (D) d. Jenny Berry, 8-1; Lindsay Pollock (D) d. Molly O'Connell, 8-2.

Doubles: Kristi Boucher/Pollock (D) d. Eckhardt/Gardner, 8-5; O'Leary/Rachel Larrivee (D) d. Simpson/Kusteura, 8-0; Pierson/Taylor Huxtable (D) d. Berry/O'Connell, 8-2.
Derryfield record, 11-3.
BOYS' TENNIS

AT MERRIMACK
Nashua North 5, Merrimack 4
Singles: Thomas Russo (N) d. Chris Lore, 8-5; Jacob Arikian (N) d. Sean Demers, 8-4; Jake Stetson (M) d. Ethan Kim, 8-1; Andrew MacEachern (M) d. Ethan Rose, 8-0; Matt Keeler (M) d. Conor O'Neil, 8-2; Karthik Korrapaty (N) d. Andrew Trimper, 8-0

Doubles: Russo/Arikian (N) d. Demers/Stetson, 8-1; McEachern/Keeler (M) d. Kim/Rose, 8-4; O'Neil/Korrapaty (N) d. Trimper/Jake Swafford, 8-5
Records: NN - 3-10
At MANCHESTER
ConVal 7, West 2
Singles: Sam Pennington (CV) d. Josh Wilson, 8-6; Aita Ginsen (M) d. Daniel Forrest, 8-6; Bishnu Pathak (M) d. Brendan Grenier, 8-4; Iaiah Claggett-Singleton (CV) d. Tyler Cornn, 8-1; Andrew Pierce (CV) d. Jihun Moon, 8-0; Jack Lithgow (CV) d. Pedro Velez, 8-0

Doubles: Lithgow/Forrest (CV) d. Wilson/Ginseng, 8-4; Damiel Faxon/Grenier (CV) d. Moon/Velez, 8-1; Tucker Lamb/Pierce (CV) d. Dale Terrel/Travis Gendron, 8-3
Records: W - 0-11; CV - 2-10
AT PLAISTOW

Bedford 9, Timberlane 0
Singles: McKinley Grimes (B) d. Alec Withee, 8-1; Jim Delahunty (B) d. Alex Lewis, 8-0; Dan Soucy (B) d. Dan Main, 8-0; Zach Anderson (B) d. Brett Paley, 8-6; Matt Weeks (B) d. Mitch McDonald, 8-4; Ian Horne (B) d. Shane Branca, 8-3

Doubles: Grimes/Soucy (B) d. Withee/Lewis, 8-3; Delahunty/Horne (B) d. Main/Paley, 8-5; Anderson/Weeks (B) d. McDonald/Branca, 8-4
Records: B - 13-0; T - 10-3
AT LONDONDERRY
Exeter 7, Londonderry 2
Singles: Ryan Broderick (L) d. Corey Guen, 8-5; Tim Court (L) d. Ryan Posternak, 8-6; Chris Lietz (E) d. Matt McKinney, 9-8 (9-7); Chip McNaughton (E) d. Mike Paquette, 9-7; Ty Cloyd (E) d. Lucus Crowley, 8-0; Tyler Russ (E) d. Nathan McKay-Wright, 8-0

Doubles: Guen/Posternak (E) d. Court/Broderick, 8-6; Cloyd/McNaughton (E) d. Paquette/Dan Pleva, 8-1; Lietz/Russ (E) d. Crowley/McKay-Wright, 8-2
Records: L - 9-3; E - 12-1
AT ROCHESTER
Nashua South 8, Spaulding 1

Singles: Aaron Wang (N) d. Charlie Nevejans, 8-0; Kaushill Patel (N) d. Joey Visconte, 8-1; Brandon Stempler (N) d. Ethan Savluk, 8-5; Sumeet Salvi (N) d. Nick MacGregor, 8-1; Josh Utterback (N) d. Tanner Hebert, 8-6; Seth Fogg (S) d. Zach Peters, 8-1

Doubles: Wang/Patel (N) d. Nevenjans/Visconte, 8-5; Salvi/Sam McIntire (N) MacGregor/Peters, 8-3; Brian Barrows/Joe Sardillo (N) d. Savluk/Hebert, 9-7
Records: S - 2-11; NS - 7-6
AT MANCHESTER
Derryfield 5, Coe-Brown 4

Singles: John Cissel (DS) Jakob Zylak, 8-5; Jason Berk (DS) d. Alex Wimsett, 8-2; Simon Wallace (CB) d. Jack O'Leary, 9-7;
Brock Higley (DS) d. Jessie Cole, 8-5; Garrett Kunz (CB) d. Jerry Xiong, 9-7; Charles Li (DS) d. Connor Bell, 8-3

Doubles: Cissel/Berk (DS) d. Zylak/Wimsett, 9-7; Kunz/Bell (CB) d. Xiong/O'Leary, 8-3; Jeremy Fenerty/Brain Gordon (CB) d. Li/Higley, 9-7
Team records: Derryfield 5-7; Coe Brown 6-6
AT HOLLIS
Hollis/Brookline 7, Trinity 2

Singles: Name unavailable (T) d. Nick Noval, 8-6; Taran Gundersen (HB) d. Marshall Williams, 8-2; Alex Duhaime (HB) d. Alec Robitaille, 9-8 (8-5); Johnny Tamposi (HB) d. Myles Padfield, 8-3; Alex McCalmont (HB) d. Joe Evans, Trinity, 8-3; Jeremy Ide (HB) d. Tim Lenda, 8-0

Doubles: Brian M./Williams (T) d. McCalmont/Ide, 9-7; Pepin/Cates (HB) d. Robitaille/Padfield, 8-4; Kingsley/Barbour, HB, d. Evans/Lenda, Trinity, 8-2
At AMHERST
Souhegan 8, Pembroke 1
Singles: Nathanial Dziadek (S) d. Andrew Goulet, 8-3; Jason Emmond (S) d. Joe Canaway, 9-8 (7-5); Alex Chea (P) d. Anthony Zeolie, 9-7; Patrick Casper (S) d. Andrew Boddie, 8-2; Alex Fogelgren (S) d. Kyle Haas, 8-3; Paarker Desborough (S) d. Sam Yeaton, 8-1.

Doubles: Dziadek/Casper (S) d. Goulet/Canaway, 8-5; Emmond/Zeolie (S) d. Doddie Haas, 8-3; Fogelgren/Sileo (S) d. Chea/Yeaton, 8-1.
Records: Souhegan, 8-4; Pembroke, 4-7.
GIRLS' LACROSSE
AT PLYMOUTH

Plymouth 12. Laconia 6
Plymouth (8-3) 5 7 -12
Laconia (5-6) 3 3 - 6
Scoring P- Kenady Kelly 4-2, Jessie McDonough 3-0, Risa Mosenthal 2-1, Ann Furbush 3-0, Hailey Crowell 0-1;
L- Makenzie Howe 3-0, Hailey Martel 1-0, Dani Cote 1-0, Ari Laliberte 1-0

Goalies P - Sierra James 7; L - Hannah McDaniel 17
AT WINDHAM
Windham 20, Derryfield 3
Derryfield (9-1) 0 3-3
Windham (11-1) 14 6-20
Scoring: D - Polgrean 2-0, Caulo 1-0, Coler 0-1; W - Sweeny 5-1, Cino 4-5, Connors 4-1, Crichton 3-2, Lewis 3-0, O'Neil 1-0

Goalies: D - Cat Green 15; W- Powell 5
AT DERRY
Pinkerton 16, Exeter 11
Exeter (10-5) 9 2-11
Pinkerton (11-3) 8 8-16
Scoring: P - Kennedy Daziel 4-0; Micaela Capozzo 2-1; Sierra Sanchez 2-0; Erin Coutts 2-1; Maggie McCarthy 4-1; Amanda Szostak 1-0; Ali Davis 1-0; E - Kim Arkell 2-0; Emily Baker 0-1; Jenna Henningen 1-0; Kirstina Keith 1-0; Brooke Kelleher 2-0; Kelly Moran 1-2; Anna Vogt 4-1

Goalies: P - Sarah Lambert 5; Julia Hoyt 0; E - Sarah Carley 6
BOYs' LACROSSE
AT NASHUA
Nashua South 11, Nashua North 9
South (4-7) 4 2 3 2 - 11
North (6-9) 2 2 3 2 - 9
Scoring: NS - Dan Auger 3-2; Patrick Goff 0-3; Wes Cunningham 3-0; Louis Alexanian 1-3; Steve Saucier 2-0; Max Serra 1-0; Cam Joyal 0-1; Collin Morrow 1-0.

Goalies: NS - Brian McKinley 12
AT MANCHESTER
Pinkerton 18, Manchester Central 3
Pinkerton (13-1) 12 5 0 1 - 18
Central (3-7) 1 1 1 0 - 3
Scoring: Joshua Gallant 5-0; Jake Lisauskas 2-3; Nick Egan 1-2; Evan Sweeney 2-0; Austin Maylor 2-0; Brendan Megan 2-0;

Tony Saitta 1-1; Todd Billetter 1-0; Jack Hanaway 1-0; Cole Davis 1-0; MC - Julio Rincon 2-0; Ross Lougee 1-0
Saves: Cam Hayward 1; Nick Richard 1; MC - Alex Morgan 3
AT GOFFSTOWN
Goffstown 14, Dover 11

Goffstown (7-3) 4 2 4 4-14
Dover (4-7) 2 3 4 2-11
Scoring: G - Logan Allard 3-1, Jack Carney 5-1, Brad Chapdelaine 3-1, Liam Moloney 2-1, Same Shearin 1-2; D - Henderson 3-1, Cobb 6-2, Hudson 0-1, Markvlsic 1-0, Crowley 0-2, Schoenbucher 0-1, Stegman 0-1, Baumgardener 1-0

Goalies: G - Andrew Chretien 8; D - Foley 10
BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
At NASHUA
Bishop Guertin 3, Hollis/Brookline 2
25-14, 13-25, 21-25, 25-18, 15-11
Leaders: Hollis/Brookline - Brian Thibodeau (15 kills), Aaron Campbell (3 kills, 2 blocks), Jesse Farmer (8 blocks), Alec Paulson (5 blocks, 2 aces, 29 assists): BG - Aidan Loftus (4 aces, 12 Kills); James Kasilowski (6 aces, 3 assists); Ryan Szczygielski (44 Digs); Teddy Claire (six kills, four blocks); Alec O'Connor (three assists, five blocks)

Team Records: Bishop Geurtin 3-7, Hollis/Brookline 5-6


  • Does New Hampshire high school football need a better system for selecting playoff teams?
  • Yes
  • 59%
  • No
  • 41%
  • Total Votes: 607

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!