action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

May 12. 2013 9:54PM

NHIAA box scores, summaries for May 12, 2013

BOYS’ TRACK & FIELD

CONNECTICUT VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, AT LEBANON

TEAM RESULTS: Keene 116.5; Kearsarge 113; Monadnock 92; Hanover 52; Bellows Falls, Vt., 45; Stevens 43; Lebanon 42; Fall Mountain 27

100 Meters: Akeem Bailey, Stevens, 11.59; Cameron Webster, Kearsarge, 11.91; Zach Beltz, Kearsarge, 11.96; Matthew MacLean, Monadnock, 11.99; Isaiah Prince, Monadnock, 12.09; Matthew Beach, Hanover, 12.11

200 Meters: Akeem Bailey, Stevens, 23.67; Craig Telfer, Lebanon, 24.16; Corey Jerome, Kearsarge, 24.18; Matt Belcik, Monadnock 24.24; Matthew MacLean, Monadnock, 24.26; Isaiah Prince, Monadnock, 24.49

400 Meters: Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 52.80; Reed Bell, Kearsarge, 53.29; Philip Caffry, Hanover, 53.57, Serioja Tcharkovski, Keene, 53.86; Terell Peterson, Keene, 54.06; Sam Bednar, Monadnock, 54.24

800 Meters: Dan Damato, Keene, 1:59.74; Jamie Moore, Bellows Falls, 2:00.76; Benjamin Chaimberg, Hanover, 2:01.56; Martin Gradijan, Lebanon, 2:03.04; Quincey Smith, Windsor, 2:05.82; Kristopher Newell, Monadnock, 2:08.98

1,600 Meters: Dan Damato, Keene, 4:46.06; George Voigt, Hanover, 4:47.01; Conor Terhunne, Kearsarge, 4:48.69; Tony Battista, Springfield, 4:50.12; Dylan Rychlik, Keene, 4:51.01; Jonathan Nelligan, Keene, 4:52.27

3,200 Meters: Noah Williams, Hanover, 9:50.24; Josh Fontaine, Lebanon, 9:52.71; Levi Frye, Fall Mountain, 10:09.35; Willie Moore, Bellows Falls, 10:39.01; Felix Herron, Hanover, 10:40.52; Chris Gish, Sharon Academy, 10:42.41

110 Hurdles: Gabe Carter, Kearsarge, 15.91; T.J. Bernier, Bellows Falls, 16.36; Craig Telfer, Lebanon, 16.38; Sawyer Baldwin, Keene, 16.96; Derek Lotito, Monadnock, 17.00; Reed Bell, Kearsarge, 17.58

300 Hurdles: Sawyer Baldwin, Keene, 42.47; T.J. Bernier, Bellows Falls, 42.83; Matt Belcik, Monadnock, 44.40; Bennett Allen, Keene, 44.42; Logan Maville, Kearsarge, 44.77; Elliot Lukaitis, Kearsarge, 45.28

4 X 100 Relay: Monadnock, 45.35; Hanover, 46.14; Kearsarge, 46.33; Stevens, 46.81; Keene, 46.91; Fall Mountain, 47.52

4 X 400 Relay: Keene, 3:36.18; Monadnock, 3:39.65; Hanover, 3:40.80; Kearsarge, 3:44.04; Lebanon 3:44.32; Fall Mtn. 3:47.00 4 X 800 Relay: Keene, 9:01.48; Fall Mtn. 9:07.95; Monad. 9:13.16; Brattleboro, 9:17.89; Hanover, 9:31.35; Lebanon 9:55.57

High Jump: David Dunbar, B. Falls, 6-1; Troy Davis, Kearsarge, 5-11; Galen Moynihan, Lebanon, 5-9; Sam Vanetten, Kearsarge, 5-5; Zach Beltz, Kearsarge, 5-5; Kevin Pomer, Lebanon, 5-3

Long Jump: Gabe Carter, Kearsarge, 20-8.75; Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 19-5; Troy Davis, Kearsarge, 19-3; Eric Balben, Keene, 19-1.5; Tommy Pilvelait, Fall Mtn., 18-11.25; David Dunbar, Bellows Falls, 18-7.5

Triple Jump: Gabe Carter, Kearsarge, 43-0.5; Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 42-3.5; Paxton Reed, Brattleboro 41-0.75; Derek Lotito, Monadnock, 40-2.5; Logan Maville, Kearsarge, 39-11; Luke TanCreti, Windsor, 39-1.25

Shot Put: C.J. Gosselin, Stevens, 43-0; Nate Sturk, Keene, 39-10; Will Merchant, Lebanon, 39-0.5; Christopher Stocken, Hanover, 38-10; Derek Lotito, Monadnock, 38-10; Adain Gainor, Kearsarge 37-10

Discus: Gabriel Shakour, Keene, 130-4; C.J. Gosselin, Stevens, 124-3; T.J., Bernier, B. Falls, 120-0; Luke TanCreti, Windsor, 114-7; Nick Skrocki, Monadnock, 113-8; Tyler Campbell, Fall Mtn. 112-8

Javelin: Gabriel Shakour, Keene, 154-0; Nate Sturk, Keene, 149-9; Andrew Simmons, Keene, 146-11; Miles Goldenbird, Brattleboro, 145-8; Levi Frye, Fall Mtn., 145-5; Kai Kleyensteuber, Stevens, 139-10

Pole Vault: Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 11-3; Jeff Kozikowski, Kearsarge, 10-9; Morgan Latham, Fall Mtn., 10-3; Conor Terhunne, Kearsarge, 10-3; Patrick Sullivan, Keene, 9-9; Shawn Mason, Windsor 9-9

GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD

CONNECTICUT VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, AT LEBANON

TEAM RESULTS: Lebanon 131, Monadnock 100.5; Keene 100; Hanover 73.5; Bellows Falls, Vt. 61; Fall Mountain 24; Hartford, Vt. 13; Newport 12; Kearsarge 9; Stevens 7

100 Meters: Julia Sullivan, Newport, 13.46; Katherine Colt, Lebanon, 13.69; Kate Gross, Monadnock, 13.71; Emily Kovacs, Lebanon, 13.84; Susanna Penfield, Hanover, 13.88; Kelsey Kehoe, Hartford, 13.93

200 Meters: Jenna Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 27.74; Emily Zwierzchowski, Keene, 27.83; Emily Kovacs, Lebanon, 27.96; Katie Dodd, Monadnock, 28.15; Kelsey Kehoe, Hartford, 28.25; Jamie Briggs, Keene, 28.32

400 Meters: Michaela Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 1:00.62; Emily Zwierzchowski, Keene, 1:01.60; Lindsey White, Hanover, 1:01.91; Stephanie Grobe, Hartford, 1:02.18; Kayla Roosa, Monadnock, 1:02.56; Chapin Reis, Bellows Falls, 1:02.81

800 Meters: Michaela Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 2:23.72; Aidan Bardos, Hanover, 2:25.26; Jami VanWezel, Keene, 2:32.07; Anna Clark, B. Falls, Vt., 2:33.06; Madeline Keep, Hanover, 2:35.69; Catey Yost, Brattleboro, 2:37.56

1,600 Meters: Nell Houde, Lebanon, 5:32.41; Moriah Morton, Lebanon, 5:34.64; Parker Goss, Hanover, 5:35.60; Zola Doyle, Hanover, 5:52.25; Lydia Vogt, Hanover, 5:54.65; Rebecca Freitas, Keene, 6:00.25

3,200 Meters: Nell Houde, Lebanon, 12:08.67; Aparna Alavilli, Hanover, 12:35.70; Faith Gardner, Fall Mtn. 12:41.00; Theresa Derry, Keene, 12:44.43; Liz Haas, Hanover, 12:55.55; Jennifer Gordon, Keene, 13:07.73

110 Hurdles: Michaela Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 16.06; Jenna Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 16.37; Kelly Ludew, Lebanon, 17.30;

Brit Moyna, Bellows Falls, 17.39; Jackie Murray, Keene, 17.60; Hayley Joseph, Kearsarge, 17.69

300 Hurdles: Kelly Ludew, Lebanon, 49.44; Katherine Vincelette, Hanover, 50.85; Brit Moyna, B. Falls, 50.99; Olivia Hinch, Hanover, 51.33; Jackie Murray, Keene, 51.40; Cassidy Santorelli, B. Falls, 51.47

4 X 100 Relay: Keene 51.90; Lebanon 52.97; Monadnock 54.47; Bellows Falls, 54.93; Kearsarge 55.06; Stevens 55.82

4 X 400 Relay: Hanover 4:18.84; Keene, 4:21.76; Monadnock, 4:23.45; Lebanon 4:24.49; B. Falls 4:38.36; Brattleboro 5:02.47 4 X 800 Relay: Keene 10:47.41; Monadnock 10:57.57

High Jump: Madeline Pacella, Keene 4-11; Lauren Anikis, Lebanon, 4-11; Natasha Goodwin, Lebanon, 4-9; Emma Greenough, Lebanon, 4-7; Hannah Mahon, Hanover, 4-7; Olivia Hinch, Hanover, 4-3; Kayla Roosa, Monadnock, 4-3

Long Jump: Michaela Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 16-6; Jenna Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 16-4.5; Madeline Pacella, Keene, 16-1.25; Lauren Anikis, Lebanon, 15-11; Julia Sullivan, Newport, 14-11.75; Zoe Schwartz, Keene, 14-10

Triple Jump: Lauren Anikis, Lebanon, 33-10.25; Madeline Pacella, Keene, 33-3; Hannah Mahon, Hanover, 31-11.25; Georgia Michalovic, Lebanon, 31-10; Desmond Kelley, Monadnock, 31-8; Emma Greenough, Lebanon, 31-7.5

Shot Put: Enny Mustapha, B. Falls, 34-1; Morgan Ferland, Fall Mtn., 33-6; Stephanie Grobe, Hartford, 31-5.5; Moriah Morton, Lebanon, 31-4; Amanda Battiest, Springfield, 30-4; Samantha MacDonald, Lebanon, 28-4

Discus: Morgan Ferland, Fall Mtn. 109-7; Enny Mustapha, B. Falls, 92-9; Amanda Battiest, Springfield, 90-5; Iyanna Williams, Windsor, 88-8; Kalin McGowan, Hanover, 85-10; Hayley Perron, Lebanon, 82-11;

Javelin: Moriah Morton, Lebanon, 116-0; Enny Mustapha, B. Falls, 94-0; Maddy Boardman, Stevens, 93-10; Casada Pencek, Bellows Falls 86-4; Molly Maliska, Keene, 82-10; Hannah Mahon, Hanover, 81-5

Pole Vault: Jamie Briggs, Keene, 10-2; Brit Moyna, B. Falls, 8-9; Carolyn Haron, Kearsarge, 8-9; Heather Selmer, Lebanon, 8-9; Lauren Russell, Keene, 8-3; Mariah Barnett, B. Falls, 8-3


 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Sudanese runner with NH ties hoping to crowdfund way to 2016 Olympics

Former Wildcat van Riemsdyk undergoes successful surgery

Monadnock Speedway driver captures first Granite State NASCAR title

CASEY DeSMITH

Star goaltender DeSmith no longer on NH roster after assault charge

UNH squad practices without helmets, shoulder pads to reduce risk of head trauma

24 Hours Of LeMons: This Time We Went Fast, Briefly

NHRA president Tom Compton candid on series and its challenges

World's tallest pro basketball player is from Strafford, NH

NH-based hockey helmet maker Bauer to drop concussion protection claims

NH native's statistics help Padres win

UNH receives NFL funding for brain injury research

Olympic skier Krass helps Hanover High clinch soccer championship

'100: Head/Heart/Feet' film follows NH man in grueling world of ultra-running

Athletic director says no one injured in disturbance after Keene High football game

Fishers Cats extend agreement with Toronto Blue Jays through 2018

24 Hours of LeMons New England: The winners!

Kings use emergency-roster exemption before facing Penguins

NH man beat out 75,000 competitors to win $1M in fantasy football contest

Video: Exact moment NH man wins a million dollars on DraftKings

That 70s Line continues to work magic as L.A. Kings win sixth straight

N.H. Motor Speedway to become home of North East Motor Sports Museum

Keene pumpkin riot probe turns to technology inspired by Boston Marathon bombing

Riverside Speedway in Groveton on auction block Nov. 1

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!