action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

May 12. 2013 9:54PM

NHIAA box scores, summaries for May 12, 2013

BOYS’ TRACK & FIELD

CONNECTICUT VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, AT LEBANON

TEAM RESULTS: Keene 116.5; Kearsarge 113; Monadnock 92; Hanover 52; Bellows Falls, Vt., 45; Stevens 43; Lebanon 42; Fall Mountain 27

100 Meters: Akeem Bailey, Stevens, 11.59; Cameron Webster, Kearsarge, 11.91; Zach Beltz, Kearsarge, 11.96; Matthew MacLean, Monadnock, 11.99; Isaiah Prince, Monadnock, 12.09; Matthew Beach, Hanover, 12.11

200 Meters: Akeem Bailey, Stevens, 23.67; Craig Telfer, Lebanon, 24.16; Corey Jerome, Kearsarge, 24.18; Matt Belcik, Monadnock 24.24; Matthew MacLean, Monadnock, 24.26; Isaiah Prince, Monadnock, 24.49

400 Meters: Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 52.80; Reed Bell, Kearsarge, 53.29; Philip Caffry, Hanover, 53.57, Serioja Tcharkovski, Keene, 53.86; Terell Peterson, Keene, 54.06; Sam Bednar, Monadnock, 54.24

800 Meters: Dan Damato, Keene, 1:59.74; Jamie Moore, Bellows Falls, 2:00.76; Benjamin Chaimberg, Hanover, 2:01.56; Martin Gradijan, Lebanon, 2:03.04; Quincey Smith, Windsor, 2:05.82; Kristopher Newell, Monadnock, 2:08.98

1,600 Meters: Dan Damato, Keene, 4:46.06; George Voigt, Hanover, 4:47.01; Conor Terhunne, Kearsarge, 4:48.69; Tony Battista, Springfield, 4:50.12; Dylan Rychlik, Keene, 4:51.01; Jonathan Nelligan, Keene, 4:52.27

3,200 Meters: Noah Williams, Hanover, 9:50.24; Josh Fontaine, Lebanon, 9:52.71; Levi Frye, Fall Mountain, 10:09.35; Willie Moore, Bellows Falls, 10:39.01; Felix Herron, Hanover, 10:40.52; Chris Gish, Sharon Academy, 10:42.41

110 Hurdles: Gabe Carter, Kearsarge, 15.91; T.J. Bernier, Bellows Falls, 16.36; Craig Telfer, Lebanon, 16.38; Sawyer Baldwin, Keene, 16.96; Derek Lotito, Monadnock, 17.00; Reed Bell, Kearsarge, 17.58

300 Hurdles: Sawyer Baldwin, Keene, 42.47; T.J. Bernier, Bellows Falls, 42.83; Matt Belcik, Monadnock, 44.40; Bennett Allen, Keene, 44.42; Logan Maville, Kearsarge, 44.77; Elliot Lukaitis, Kearsarge, 45.28

4 X 100 Relay: Monadnock, 45.35; Hanover, 46.14; Kearsarge, 46.33; Stevens, 46.81; Keene, 46.91; Fall Mountain, 47.52

4 X 400 Relay: Keene, 3:36.18; Monadnock, 3:39.65; Hanover, 3:40.80; Kearsarge, 3:44.04; Lebanon 3:44.32; Fall Mtn. 3:47.00 4 X 800 Relay: Keene, 9:01.48; Fall Mtn. 9:07.95; Monad. 9:13.16; Brattleboro, 9:17.89; Hanover, 9:31.35; Lebanon 9:55.57

High Jump: David Dunbar, B. Falls, 6-1; Troy Davis, Kearsarge, 5-11; Galen Moynihan, Lebanon, 5-9; Sam Vanetten, Kearsarge, 5-5; Zach Beltz, Kearsarge, 5-5; Kevin Pomer, Lebanon, 5-3

Long Jump: Gabe Carter, Kearsarge, 20-8.75; Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 19-5; Troy Davis, Kearsarge, 19-3; Eric Balben, Keene, 19-1.5; Tommy Pilvelait, Fall Mtn., 18-11.25; David Dunbar, Bellows Falls, 18-7.5

Triple Jump: Gabe Carter, Kearsarge, 43-0.5; Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 42-3.5; Paxton Reed, Brattleboro 41-0.75; Derek Lotito, Monadnock, 40-2.5; Logan Maville, Kearsarge, 39-11; Luke TanCreti, Windsor, 39-1.25

Shot Put: C.J. Gosselin, Stevens, 43-0; Nate Sturk, Keene, 39-10; Will Merchant, Lebanon, 39-0.5; Christopher Stocken, Hanover, 38-10; Derek Lotito, Monadnock, 38-10; Adain Gainor, Kearsarge 37-10

Discus: Gabriel Shakour, Keene, 130-4; C.J. Gosselin, Stevens, 124-3; T.J., Bernier, B. Falls, 120-0; Luke TanCreti, Windsor, 114-7; Nick Skrocki, Monadnock, 113-8; Tyler Campbell, Fall Mtn. 112-8

Javelin: Gabriel Shakour, Keene, 154-0; Nate Sturk, Keene, 149-9; Andrew Simmons, Keene, 146-11; Miles Goldenbird, Brattleboro, 145-8; Levi Frye, Fall Mtn., 145-5; Kai Kleyensteuber, Stevens, 139-10

Pole Vault: Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 11-3; Jeff Kozikowski, Kearsarge, 10-9; Morgan Latham, Fall Mtn., 10-3; Conor Terhunne, Kearsarge, 10-3; Patrick Sullivan, Keene, 9-9; Shawn Mason, Windsor 9-9

GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD

CONNECTICUT VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, AT LEBANON

TEAM RESULTS: Lebanon 131, Monadnock 100.5; Keene 100; Hanover 73.5; Bellows Falls, Vt. 61; Fall Mountain 24; Hartford, Vt. 13; Newport 12; Kearsarge 9; Stevens 7

100 Meters: Julia Sullivan, Newport, 13.46; Katherine Colt, Lebanon, 13.69; Kate Gross, Monadnock, 13.71; Emily Kovacs, Lebanon, 13.84; Susanna Penfield, Hanover, 13.88; Kelsey Kehoe, Hartford, 13.93

200 Meters: Jenna Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 27.74; Emily Zwierzchowski, Keene, 27.83; Emily Kovacs, Lebanon, 27.96; Katie Dodd, Monadnock, 28.15; Kelsey Kehoe, Hartford, 28.25; Jamie Briggs, Keene, 28.32

400 Meters: Michaela Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 1:00.62; Emily Zwierzchowski, Keene, 1:01.60; Lindsey White, Hanover, 1:01.91; Stephanie Grobe, Hartford, 1:02.18; Kayla Roosa, Monadnock, 1:02.56; Chapin Reis, Bellows Falls, 1:02.81

800 Meters: Michaela Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 2:23.72; Aidan Bardos, Hanover, 2:25.26; Jami VanWezel, Keene, 2:32.07; Anna Clark, B. Falls, Vt., 2:33.06; Madeline Keep, Hanover, 2:35.69; Catey Yost, Brattleboro, 2:37.56

1,600 Meters: Nell Houde, Lebanon, 5:32.41; Moriah Morton, Lebanon, 5:34.64; Parker Goss, Hanover, 5:35.60; Zola Doyle, Hanover, 5:52.25; Lydia Vogt, Hanover, 5:54.65; Rebecca Freitas, Keene, 6:00.25

3,200 Meters: Nell Houde, Lebanon, 12:08.67; Aparna Alavilli, Hanover, 12:35.70; Faith Gardner, Fall Mtn. 12:41.00; Theresa Derry, Keene, 12:44.43; Liz Haas, Hanover, 12:55.55; Jennifer Gordon, Keene, 13:07.73

110 Hurdles: Michaela Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 16.06; Jenna Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 16.37; Kelly Ludew, Lebanon, 17.30;

Brit Moyna, Bellows Falls, 17.39; Jackie Murray, Keene, 17.60; Hayley Joseph, Kearsarge, 17.69

300 Hurdles: Kelly Ludew, Lebanon, 49.44; Katherine Vincelette, Hanover, 50.85; Brit Moyna, B. Falls, 50.99; Olivia Hinch, Hanover, 51.33; Jackie Murray, Keene, 51.40; Cassidy Santorelli, B. Falls, 51.47

4 X 100 Relay: Keene 51.90; Lebanon 52.97; Monadnock 54.47; Bellows Falls, 54.93; Kearsarge 55.06; Stevens 55.82

4 X 400 Relay: Hanover 4:18.84; Keene, 4:21.76; Monadnock, 4:23.45; Lebanon 4:24.49; B. Falls 4:38.36; Brattleboro 5:02.47 4 X 800 Relay: Keene 10:47.41; Monadnock 10:57.57

High Jump: Madeline Pacella, Keene 4-11; Lauren Anikis, Lebanon, 4-11; Natasha Goodwin, Lebanon, 4-9; Emma Greenough, Lebanon, 4-7; Hannah Mahon, Hanover, 4-7; Olivia Hinch, Hanover, 4-3; Kayla Roosa, Monadnock, 4-3

Long Jump: Michaela Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 16-6; Jenna Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 16-4.5; Madeline Pacella, Keene, 16-1.25; Lauren Anikis, Lebanon, 15-11; Julia Sullivan, Newport, 14-11.75; Zoe Schwartz, Keene, 14-10

Triple Jump: Lauren Anikis, Lebanon, 33-10.25; Madeline Pacella, Keene, 33-3; Hannah Mahon, Hanover, 31-11.25; Georgia Michalovic, Lebanon, 31-10; Desmond Kelley, Monadnock, 31-8; Emma Greenough, Lebanon, 31-7.5

Shot Put: Enny Mustapha, B. Falls, 34-1; Morgan Ferland, Fall Mtn., 33-6; Stephanie Grobe, Hartford, 31-5.5; Moriah Morton, Lebanon, 31-4; Amanda Battiest, Springfield, 30-4; Samantha MacDonald, Lebanon, 28-4

Discus: Morgan Ferland, Fall Mtn. 109-7; Enny Mustapha, B. Falls, 92-9; Amanda Battiest, Springfield, 90-5; Iyanna Williams, Windsor, 88-8; Kalin McGowan, Hanover, 85-10; Hayley Perron, Lebanon, 82-11;

Javelin: Moriah Morton, Lebanon, 116-0; Enny Mustapha, B. Falls, 94-0; Maddy Boardman, Stevens, 93-10; Casada Pencek, Bellows Falls 86-4; Molly Maliska, Keene, 82-10; Hannah Mahon, Hanover, 81-5

Pole Vault: Jamie Briggs, Keene, 10-2; Brit Moyna, B. Falls, 8-9; Carolyn Haron, Kearsarge, 8-9; Heather Selmer, Lebanon, 8-9; Lauren Russell, Keene, 8-3; Mariah Barnett, B. Falls, 8-3


 NH Sports Angle Ľ more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Heavyweight great 'Gentleman' Gerry Cooney on dramatic career and the hardest comeback of all

NASCAR: Logano interview makes UNH writerís dream come true

Nashua's Fayne moves from Devils to Oilers

Granite State Pro Stock Series to make debut at Lee Speedway

BRIAN McCLOSKEY

Ex-UNH hockey coach indicted on four charges

Growing up a hazard to golf: Real world claims talent from NHGA

Concord man wins National Javelin Championship at 2014 USA Track & Field Masters Championship

Conway's Locke happy with first half, believes best yet to come for Pirates

Court filing details prosecution's perjury allegations against Aaron Hernandez girlfriend

Is N.H. really home to longest mini golf hole on the planet?

Professional hockey coming to Berlin

van Riemsdyk setting high expectations for pro career

Life changes in an instant: Travis Roy shares story at Frank Monahan Foundation event

Improvements help, but traffic still a problem on race weekend in and around Loudon

Itís show time in Chicago for Dartmouthís Hendricks

State sells Windham golf course site for $3.06M

Ex-minor leaguers sue MLB over low salaries

$14M to beaten Giants fan returns security focus

Matt Bonner and brother bring rock show back to Redhook

GM: Twin State Speedway progressing with revival

Foot golf arrives on Seacoast

New Hampshire's Burns gets more than he could ever ask for

Pro runner's yoga class will raise money for clean Kenyan water

Menard wrecks as New Hampshire testing concludes

Lawyers try to bar Patriots from paying Hernandez $3.2M bonus

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

   Ľ SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

   Ľ ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!