action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:0
All Sections
action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40
Welcome guest, you have 3 views left. | Register | Sign In


NHIAA Scoreboard, May 10, 2013


<strong>BOYS’ TENNIS

AT MEREDITH
Inter-Lakes 8, Laconia 1</strong>
<strong>Singles: </strong> Kaleb Phelps (IL) d. Jake Sullivan, 8-6; Pan Pradachith (L) d. Jonah Steiss, 8-0; Ben Jaques (IL) d. Drew Sykes, 8-4; Erik Boquist (IL) default win; Liam Donohoe (IL) default win; Hunter Fredette (IL) default win<strong>Doubles: </strong> Logan Goewey/Steiss (IL) d. Sullivan/Pradachith, 8-3; Jaques/Boquis (IL) default win; Donohoe/Fredette (IL) default win
<strong>Records: </strong> IL - 5-7; L 0-13

<strong>AT EXETER
Exeter 9, Nashua North 0</strong>
<strong>Singles: </strong> Ryan Posternak d. Jacob Arikian, 8-4; Chris Lietz d. Ethan Kim, 8-0; Marc Cochran d. Ethan Rose, 8-2; Ben MacDonald d. Zachariah Fahsi, 8-2; Alex Vacca d. Conor O’Neil, 8-2; Chas Rickarby d. Karthik Korrapaty, 8-2<strong>Doubles: </strong> Corey Guen/Posternak d. Arikian/Kim, 8-6; Ty Cloid/Chip McNaughton d. Rose/Fahsi, 8-0; Rickarby/Kenny Schleicher d. O’Neil/Korrapaty, 8-1
<strong>Records: </strong> NN - 2-10; E - 10-1

<strong>AT NASHUA
Concord 8, Bishop Guertin 1</strong>
<strong>Singles: </strong> Greg Cistulli (C) d. Brian Xiao, 8-4; Justin Toler (C) d. Sam Fordin, 8-2; Evan Hewey (C) d. Chris Zuercher, 8-1; Thomas Bengtson (C) d. Ryan Montbleau, 8-5; Josh Pifer (C) d. Rishi Tadi, 8-3; Mattias Lambert (C) d. Roshon Tadi, 8-3<strong>Doubles: </strong> Cistulli/Toler (C) d Zhao/Zuercher 8-1; Fordin/Roshon Tadi (BG) d Pifer/Hewey 8-6; Bengtson/Lambert (C) d Austin McAndrews/Jason Lutcza 8-4.
+
<strong>Team records: </strong> C 12-1; BG 5-6.

<strong>AT LONDONDERRY
Bedford 6, Londonderry 3</strong>
<strong>Singles: </strong> McKinley Grimes (B) d. Harrison Max, 8-5; Jim Delahunty (B) d. Ryan Broderick, 8-5; Tim Court (L) d. Dan Soucy, 8-2; Matt McKinney (L) d. Zach Anderson, 8-6; Mike Paquette (L) d. Matt Weeks, 8-6; Ian Horne (B) d. Luke Crawley, 8-2<strong>Doubles: </strong> Grimes/Soucy (B) d. Max/McKinney, 8-1; Delahunty/Horne (B) d. Broderick/Court, 9-8 (7-4); Weeks/Anderson (B) d. Paquette/Crawley, 8-1
<strong>Records: </strong> B - 12-0; L 9-2

<strong>AT PEMBROKE
Pembroke 5, Kennett 4</strong>
<strong>Singles: </strong> Danny Macdonald (K) d. Andrew Goulet, 8-2; Kyle Blakely (K) d. Joe Caraway, 8-4; Alex Chea (P) d. Nicky Sullivan, 8-6; Andrew Boddie (P) d. Greg Miller, 8-4; Kyle Haas (P) d. Luke Tinkham, 8-4; Sam Yeaton (K) d. Kurt Niiler, 8-1<strong>Doubles: </strong> Macdonald/Blakely (K) d. Goulet/Caraway, 8-6; Sullivan/Miller d. Boddie/Haas 8-4; Yeaton/Chea (P) d. Tinkham/Niiler 8-1

<strong>AT BETHLEHEM
(Thursday)
Profile 8, Moultonborough 2</strong>
<strong>Singles: </strong> Ian Bolton (P) d. Jeff Litterst, 8-2; Aaron Diamond (M) d. Chris Chardon, 8-0; Nick Chrisdouroen (P) d. Nicolas Law, 8-6; Hunter Leighton (P) d. Phillip Stamp, 8-4; Ross Branden (P) d. Duffy Bengtson, 8-2; Zack Burns (P) d. Cameron Capote, 8-2<strong>Doubles: </strong> Litterst/Diamond (M) d. Bolton/Chardon, 8-3; Chrisdouroen/Leighton (P) d. Law/Calvin Fifield, 7-3; Nevel Morris/Mitch Collen (P) d. Bengtson/Robert Castleberry, 8-2
<strong>Records: </strong> P - 11-2; M - 8-5

<p align=’center’>- - - - - - - -</p>

<strong>GIRLS’ TENNIS

AT AMHERST
Hanover 6, Souhegan 3</strong>
<strong>Singles: </strong> Camille Hankel (H) d. Maeve Morgan, 8-0; Lindsay Moss (S) d. Kendra McGowan, 8-2; Hazuki Horiuchi (H) d. Annie Protzmann, 8-5; Liza Goss (H) d. Sara Noble, 8-2; Alex Kibbie (S) d. Lila Kaufman, 8-2; Bailey Farris (S) d. Raina Siegel, 8-5<strong>Doubles: </strong> Hankel/McGowan (H) d. Morgan/Moss, 8-1; Goss/Irwin (H) d. Protzmann/Noble, 8-3; Emily Acker/Horiuchi (H) d. Kibbie/Farris, 8-1
<strong>Records: </strong> H - 12-0; S 6-6

<p align=’center’>- - - - - - - -</p>

<strong>GIRLS’ LACROSSE

AT DERRY
Londonderry 12, Pinkerton 11
Londonderry (9-4) -9   3 — 12
Pinkerton (10-3) -6   5 — 11</strong>
<strong>Scoring: </strong> P - Kennedy Daziel 2-1, Sierra Sanchez 1-0, Erin Coutts 4-2, Maggie McCarthy 4-0; L - Hannah Kearney 1-0, Julia Wasserman 2-0, Alexa Bedell 3-2, Chelsea Leavis 3-0, Noelle Lambert 2-2, Mauve Holland 0-2, Mariah Eacrett 1-0.<strong>Goalies: </strong> P - Sarah Lambert 3; L - Sarah Ford 12.

<strong>AT KEENE
Nashua North 14, Keene 13
Nashua North (6-6)  6 8—14
Keene (2-7)                   7 6—13</strong>
<strong>Scoring: </strong> N - Alyssa Bottari 1-1, Jexi Williams 3-0; Christina Sulfaro 2-2, Kara Upton 5-1, Maddie Ledoux 2-0, Molly Mulcahy 1-0; K - Becky Dale 1-0, Ellen Malley 4-0, Payton Wilhelm 4-0, Doma DelVecchio 1-0, Katie Martin 2-0, Addie Nelson 1-0<strong>Goalies: </strong> NN - Sierra Mullin 10; K - Courtney Laperriere 14

<strong>AT MANCHESTER
Concord 16, Central 5
Concord (5-7)  4 12—16
Central (3-8)     2 3—   5</strong>
<strong>Scoring: </strong> Con - Erickson 4-0, Annon 4-0, Bouchard 3-0; Cen - Meaghan McGilvray 2-0, Sarah Thompson 2-0, Hailey Thompson 1-0

<strong>AT AMHERST
Souhegan 22, Exeter 12
Exeter (10-4) -5   7 — 12
Souhegan (10-1) -9 13 — 12</strong>
<strong>Scoring: </strong> S - Mickenzie Larivee 8-3, Madison Learned 6-2, Jacely Donohue 3-1, Jesse Jay 2-1, Jamie Wallisch 2-2, Marina Lipson 1-1, Kate Bermingham 0-1; E - E. Baker 3-1, K. Arkell 3-0, A. Vogt 2-1, K. Keith 1-1, J. Hennington 1-0, B. Kelleher 1-0, K. Morin 1-0.<strong>Goalies: </strong> S - Megan Kolopsky 6; E - J. Connor 7.

<p align=’center’>- - - - - - - -</p>

<strong>BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

AT WINDHAM
Windham 3, Bishop Guertin 0
25-10, 25-20, 25-16</strong>
Leaders: BG - Aidan Loftus 3 aces, 6 kills, 20 digs; Kyle Cushion 3 aces, 17 digs; Alec O’Connor 4 blocks; W - Brandon Bernyk 8 kills, Robert Harradon 7 kills, Andrew Lowman 7 kills, Alex Whitehead 5 kills, Joe Lorenz 5 kills.
<strong>Records: </strong> BG 2-7; W - 9-2

<strong>AT HOLLIS
Salem 3, Hollis/Brookline 0
25-23, 25-18, 25-19</strong>
Leaders: S - Charles Peters 2 aces; Colton Burnham 6 kills; Pat Frydryck 6 kills; Andrew Ruffen 15 assists, 5 digs; Jacob Slepian 11 assists; Darin Righini 5 digs; Eric Denning 2 blocks
<strong>Records: </strong> S - 10-0; H/B 5-5

<strong>AT WEARE
John Stark 3, Coe-Brown 2
25-14, 25-27, 25-19, 22-25, 15-11</strong>
Leaders: John Stark - Simon Becka (5 aces, 18 assists), Ryan Compagna (10 kills, 16 diggs), Zach Grattan (11 kills, 4 blocks), Serge Boucher (5 aces, 2 kills and 27 assists), Brandon Dugay (9 kills, 9 digs), Carson Dunn (12 kills, 4 blocks), Ian Franco (10 digs).
<strong>Team records: </strong> John Stark 7-3; Coe-Brown 4-6.

<strong>AT DOVER
Pinkerton 3, Dover 0
25-18, 25-7, 25-20</strong>
Leaders: Pinkerton - Cooper Williams (8 kills, 8 service points, 2 aces), Justin Scott (9 kills), Zach Sanford (3 kills, 8 service points, 2 aces, 3 blocks), German Terrero (10 service points, 5 aces, 8 digs).
<strong>Team records: </strong> Pinkerton 9-3; Dover 2-8.

<strong>AT HOLLIS
Salem 3, Hollis/Brookline 0
25-23, 25-18, 25-19</strong>
Leaders: H/B - Alec Paulson (22 assists, 3 blocks), Brian Thibodeau (7 kills, 2 aces, 4 blocks), Jesse Farmer (3 kills), Aaron Campbell (8 kills, 8 blocks), Ryan Lecours (9 blocks).
<strong>Team records: </strong> Salem 10-0; Hollis/Brookline 5-5.

<p align=’center’>- - - - - - - -</p>

<strong>SOFTBALL

AT FRANKLIN
Franklin 9, Hopkinton 6
Hopkinton (8-3)  030 003 0 —6 5 2
Franklin (10-2)     450 000 x —9 8 4</strong>
WP: Kelsey Bird; LP: Becca Shatney; HR - Franklin: Mariah Gauthier, first inning, two on; Lexi Colpack, second inning, one on.

<strong>AT NASHUA
Bishop Guertin 10, Pinkerton 0
Pinkerton (6-7) 300 000 0—3 4 1
Bishop Guertin (7-5) 900 100 x—10 9 1</strong>
WP: Kristina Terrazano; LP - Sam Hennequin; HR - BG, Kenzie McCabe

<p align=’center’>- - - - - - - -</p>

<strong>BASEBALL

AT BEDFORD
Londonderry 6, Bedford 1
Londonderry (10-3)  100 014 0-6-11-0
Bedford (7-5)                000 010 0-1-2-2</strong>
Tom Corey (WP), Rob Del Signore (5) and Colby Joncas; Andy Lalonde (LP), Nick Angelini (5), Harrison Lanuza (6) and Ryan Linehan.

<strong>AT DERRY
Bishop Guertin 8, Pinkerton 7
Bishop Guertin (10-5) 000 530 0-8-13-2
Pinkerton (3-11) 013 003 0-7-14-1</strong>
Lunn (WP), DiPasquale (7) and Scanlon; Gerossie (LP) and Rossi.

<strong>AT CONCORD
Alvirne 2, Concord 1
Alvirne (6-7)    100 001 0-2-5-1
Concord (8-4)  000 001 0-1-6-2</strong>
D. Hudson (WP); J. Clary (LP).

<strong>AT GOFFSTOWN
Goffstown 19, Lebanon 1
Lebanon (1-10) 001 00-1-3-3
Goffstown (13-1) (19)00 0X-19-17-0</strong>
Chris Hood (WP), Alex Baines (4) and Ryan Pinard; Greeley (LP), May (1), Servant (1), Broughton (4) and Simms.

<strong>AT HOLLIS
Hollis/Brookline 3, John Stark 2
John Stark (3-8) 002 000 0- 2-5-0
Hollis (7-3) 010 020 x- 3-6-1</strong>
WP: Buckley; LP: Nickerson

<strong>AT SALEM
Spaulding 3, Salem 0
Spaulding (8-4) 000 003 0 —3 8 0
Salem (4-10) 000 000 0 —0 4 2</strong>
Joshua Gagne (WP) and Alex Gray; Matt Survilas (LP), C.J. Beaulieu (6) and Jake White

<strong>AT PEMBROKE
Pembroke 12, West 0
West (3-8) 000 00—0 1 4
Pembroke (9-1) 011 (10)x—12 9 2
Salem (4-10) 000 000 0 —0 4 2</strong>
Flynn (LP) and Olivo; Shane St. Onge (W) and Mike Martinez

action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:88
action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:27
action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:36

Latest Sports Videos

action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:

        

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required

More H.S. Sports Agate


NH Angle - H.S. Sports Agate