All Sections
Welcome guest, you have 3 views left.  Register| Sign In


NHIAA Scoreboard, May 9, 2013


BASEBALL

AT MANCHESTER
Derryfield 17, Hinsdale 6

Hinsdale (0-12) --05100 —--6-4-4
Derryfield (6-4) -5651x— 17-20-1
Kyle Slevira (WP); Boggio (LP)



- - - - - - - -


SOFTBALL

AT GILFORD
Gilford 3, Somersworth 0
Somersworth (3-7) 000 000 0—0-2-2
Gilford (10-1) -101 010 x—3-9-0

Strout (WP) and Laliberte; April (LP) and Gosselin



- - - - - - - -


BOYS' LACROSSE

AT AMHERST
Souhegan 17, Manchester Central 4
Central (2-7) --1 1 0 2 — 4
Souhegan (6-4) -3 6 5 3 — 17

Scoring: S - Mack Walker 2-2; Mitch Hale 3-1; Joe Nutting 1-1; Chayze Horton 2-0; Drew Prescott 1-0; Alex Kuhnert 0-1; Brendan Cray 2-0; Kevin D'Autqueil 1-0; Zach Bossi 1-1; Brian McLaurin 2-0; Keely Beamer 2-0; Blake Burnley 0-1; MC - Jack McCormack 2-0; Connor Rowley 1-1; Julio Rindon 0-1; Mark Beirne 1-0Goalies: S - Nick King 4; Alex Maresco 2; MC - Marquis Sutton 10

AT DERRY
Pinkerton 13, Nashua South 4
Nashua South (3-7) -0 1 2 1 — 4
Pinkerton (12-1) -1 6 4 2 — 13

Scoring: NS - Pat Goff 0-2; Steve Saucier 1-0; Dan Auger 0-1; Wes Cunningham 1-0; Louis Alexanian 1-0; Max Serra 1-0; Ryan Naber 0-1; P - Todd Billetter 2-0; Jake Lisauskas 5-0; Evan Sweeney 1-0; Nick Egan 1-0; Austin Maylor 1-0; Josh Gallant 2-0; Connor Johnson 1-0 Goalies: NS - Brian McKinley 11; P - Ken Sturgess 10

AT LONDONDERRY
Bishop Guertin 13, Londonderry 4
Bishop Guertin (11-3) 2 6 2 3—13
Londonderry (7-5) -0 1 1 2— 4

BG - Alex Astarita 2-1, Connor Donahue 1-5, Tom Hurley 3-0, Dom St. Laurent 1-1, John Miller 1-0, Colin Swanson 0-2, Gage Sevigny 1-0, Mike Carluccio 0-2, Tim Hinrichs 1-1, Charlie O'Brien 1-0, Mitch Burke 1-0, John Karanasios 1-0; L - Nick Yennaco 1-2, Dillon McKay 1-0, Devin Brunet 1-0, Brendan Wall 0-1, Ted Therrington 1-0 Goalies: BG - Paul Callahan 2, Jake Sonberg 4, Ben Hadley 1; L - Chris Gersh 18, Tom Newman 2

AT MANCHESTER
Derryfield 21, West 1
West (3-8) -0 1 0 0—1
Derryfield (12-0) 9 4 4 4—21

Scoring: W - John Child 1-0; D - Jimmy O'Brien 3-6; Matt Milne 5-3, Grant Alenson 5-1, Arthur Krogman 3-0, Griffin Phaneuf 2-0, Tyler Zorn 1-0, Peter Thompson 1-0, Austin Hammer 1-0, Danny Thompson 0-1, Eli Groves 0-2, Joe Costa 0-1Goalies: W - Talia Cote 11; D - Mitch Green 12

AT CONCORD
Exeter 15, Concord 7
Exeter (7-5) -4 3 2 6—15
Concord (3-8) 3 3 0 1— 7

Scoring: E - Galen Antolino 5-2, Adam Hale 4-1, Jim Young 2-3, Donny Litzelman 1-3, Colin Seeley 1-0, Michael Cashman 1-0, Jeremy Mumford 1-0, Jack Pasi 0-2; C - Patch 2-0, Martel 2-0, Resnick 1-0, Skafidas 1-0, Ericson 1-1Goalies: E - Cole Finnerty 7; C - Zavoronty 9



- - - - - - - -


GIRLS' LACROSSE

AT PENACOOK
Plymouth 13, Merrimack Valley 5
Plymouth (7-3) -6 7- 13
Merrimack Valley (2-8) -2 3- 5

Scoring P - Kenady Kelly 3-0, Hailey Crowell 3-0, Ann Furbush 2-2, Angelina Stewart 2-0, Jessie McDonough 1-3, Risa Mosenthal 1-0, Taylor James 1-0; M - Hannah John 2-1, Rebeckah Stearms 1-0, Lily Davis 1-0, Amanda Nahad 1-0Goalies: P - 6; M -Maddy Jaquith 14



- - - - - - - -


BOYS' TENNIS
AT MANCHESTER
Hollis/Brookline 5, Derryfield 4

Singles: John Cissel (D) d. Nick Noval, 8-2; Jason Berk (D) d. Taran Gundersen, 8-1; Alex Duhaime (HB) d. Jack O'Leary, 8-4; Johnny Tamposi (HB) d. Brock Higley 8-5; Jeremy Ide (HB) d. Jerry Xiong, 9-7; Charles Li (D) d. Will Kingsley 8-3Doubles: Berk/Cissel (D) d. Noval/Duhaime, 8-2; Taran Gundersen/Johnny Tamposi (HB) d. O'Leary/Xiong, 8-3; Jeremy Ide/Alexander Cates (HB) d. Higley/Li, 8-6
Team records: H-B 6-5; D 4-7

AT MERRIMACK
Merrimack 8, Spaulding 1

Singles: Chris Lore (M) d. Charlie Nevejans 8-1; Sean Demers (M) d. Joey Visconte, 8-5; Andrew MacEachern (M) d. Ethan Savluk, 8-0; Matt Keeler (M) d. Nick MacGregor, 8-1; Jake Stetson (M) d. Tanner Hebert, 8-1; Jordan Meaney (M) d. Seth Fogg, 8-4; Doubles: Nevejans/Visconte (S) d. Demers/Stetson, 8-3; Lore/MacEachern (M) d. MacGregor/Fogg, 9-7; Stetson/Keeler (M) d. Savluk/Hebert, 8-3
Team records: Merrimack 3-7, Spaulding 2-10



- - - - - - - -


GIRLS' TENNIS

AT WHITEFIELD
Profile 9, White Mntns. 0 (Wednesday)

Singles: Isabelle Eyman d. Kaelin Chaney 8-0; Cher Christnacht d. Payton Curtis 8-0; Rachel Johnson d. Julia Kamins 8-0; Meg Dowling d. Grace Ezyk 8-5; Anna Bolton d. Brittany Couture 8-0; Kate Hesler d. Paige Wilson 8-0Doubles: Eyman/Bolton d. Chaney/Ezyk 8-1; Dowling/Hesler d. Curtis/Kamins 8-1; Brianna Senft/Luca Sato d. Wilson/Janell Lanpher 8-0
Records: Profile 11-0, White Mountains 0-11



- - - - - - - -


BOYS' TRACK & FIELD

Merrimack Invitational
AT MERRIMACK

Nashua North 114, Pinkerton 84, Souhegan 66, Concord 65, Memorial 52, Exeter 37, Pelham 31, Alvirne 20, Coe-Brown 17, Merrimack 14, Salem 10, Nashua South 7, Londonderry 6, ConVal 4
100m - Zakari Jenkins (NN), 11.06; Tolbert Nemo (Con), 11.38; Walters Ndi (Con), 11.41200m - Zakari Jenkins (NN), 22.93; James Toohey (Pin), 23.26; Adam Floyd (Mer), 23.33400m - Connor Kwiecien (Pin) 50.99; Christian Leefmans (Exe), 52.12; Robert Younghusband (Alv), 52.58800m - Tanner Kent (Sou), 1:56.16; Jeremy Brassard (Coe), 1:57.04; Nathan Kittredge (Sou), 1:57.841600m - Craig Hammond (NN), 4:31.01; Patrick Chabot (Pin), 4:31.73; Eli Moskowitz (Sou), 4:31.763200m - B.J. Smith (Con), 9:27.99; Aaron Bellomo (Alv), 9:43.13; Sean Kopetz (Pin), 9:52.49110m hurdles - Ben DeForest (Sou), 14.89; George Feliz (Con), 15.11; Kevin Cheam (Pel), 15.17300m hurdles - George Feliz (Con), 40.73; Kevin Cheam (Pel), 41.54; Ethan Boucher (Alv), 42.80 4x100m relay - Concord (Ndi, Nemo, Gaudett, Feliz), 43.65; Nashua North (Torres, Goulding, Pagan, Jenkins), 43.77; Pinkerton (Toohey, Poggi, Rodgers, Cicio), 44.61 4x400m relay - Souhegan (Ballard, Kent, Kittredge, Kittredege), 3:27.81; Nashua North (Saint-Amant, Carter, Robbins, Jenkins), 3:32.71; Pinkerton (Poggi, Poggi, Lynch, Kwiecien), 3:33.76High jump - Ben DeForest (Sou), 6-0; Mark Franklin (Pin), 5-10; Harry Gunn (Con), 5-8 Pole vault - Josh Teixeiro (Exe), 11-6; Shawn Case (Mem), 11-6; Tim DiBlasi (Exe), 11-0Long jump - Michael Pagan (NN), 20-9.5; Demitri Jackson (NN), 20-9; Angel Feliz (Con), 20-1.5Triple jump - Kevin Cheam (Pel), 41-11; Shawn Case (Mem), 40-0; Erik Goulet (Pin), 38-10.25Shot put - Mike Lynch (NN), 48-5; Deric Wagner (NN), 46-11; Troy Ward (Lon), 46-4Discus - Kris Burke (Mem), 143-2; James Irving (Mem), 132-1; Mike Lynch (NN), 128-11

At AMHERST
(Tuesday)
Ports. 102, Souhegan 43.5, Trinity 32.5

100m - Hunter Normandeau (P), 11.70; Romeo Masuku (T), 11.80; Ryan Forbes (P), 12.00200m - Nathan McFarland (P), 24.00; Jake Becker (P), 24.10; Isaac Nevrla (S), 24.40400m - Tanner Kent (S), 50.0; Nathan Kittredge (S), 51.60; Jacob Kittredge (S), 52.80800m - Beckley Stearns (P), 2:04.00; Nicholas Boire (T), 2:07.90; Henry Wager (P), 2:09.401600m - Shawn Dunphy (T), 5:02.90; Alex Taylor (P), 5:06.20; Ian Lichtenstein (P), 5:09.803200m - Brian Reaney (P), 10:37.60; Christian Leighton (P), 10:48.60; Jared Markovsky (P), 11:45.10110m hurdles - Lexus Reyna (P), 17.60; Nilan Phommachanh (S), 19.90300m hurdles - Ben DeForest (S), 41.20; Hunter Normandeau (P), 43.10; Ryan Forbes (P), 43.30 4x 100m relay - Portsmouth (McFarland, Normandeau, Forbes, Becker), 45.3; Souhegan (DeForest, Nevrla, Behn, Blood), 45.8; Trinity (Bah, Hughes, Masuku, Rhodes), 47.64x400m relay - Souhegan (Casey, Camplin, DeShazo, Massa), 3:44.6; Portsmouth (Berube, Swist, Pitts, Scarlotto), 3:47.1; Trinity, 3:59.1High jump - Kyle Cayer (P), 6-4; Ben DeForest (S), 6-2; Eddie Carroll (P), 5-8 Pole vault - Trevor Brown (S), 11-6; Kyle Cayer (P), 11-6; Zack Rohacek (P), 10-0Long jump - Jake Becker (P), 19-4.75; Stephen Letvinchuk (T), 17-4.5; Nicholas Boire (T), 17-3.75Triple jump - Jack Chace (P), 41-8; Charlie Lehoux (P), 37-4; Stephen Letvinchuk (T), 37-0.75Shot put - Dan Pratte (T), 39-7.5; Nick Ritzo (P), 39-7.5; Ed French (P), 38-6.75Discus - Ed French (P), 126-3; Justin Sirois (T), 108-0; Russell Pallas (T), 105-3Javelin - Matt McDevitt (T), 142-0; Travis MacDonald (P), 139-2; Ben Massa (S), 130-11



- - - - - - - -


BOYS' TRACK & FIELD
GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD

Merrimack Invitational
AT MERRIMACK

Coe-Brown 154, Exeter 87, Concord 46, Salem 44, Merrimack, 34.5, Pinkerton 31, Souhegan 30.5, Nashua North 20, Alvirne 14, Nashua South 11, Memorial 9, Pelham 9, ConVal 6
100m - Jelesa Nelson (Coe), 12.63; Mikayla Hickey (Sou), 13.09; Julia Perry (Mer), 13.18200m - Jelesa Nelson (Coe), 26.33; Sydney Peterson (Exe), 26.41; Julia Perry (Mer), 26.50400m - Sydney Peterson (Exe), 59.12; Sarah Hurd (Sou), 1:01.95; Molly Ryan (Exe), 1:02.99800m - Hannah Parker (Coe), 2:10.98; Smita Boesch-Dining (Con), 2:15.60; Rachel Leonard (Exe), 2:21.831600m - Brooke Laskowsky (Coe), 5:31.99; Haley McMullen (Pin), 5:34.04; Emma Henricks (Exe), 5:38.003200m - Shannon Murdock (Exe), 11:05.08; Elisabeth Danis (Coe), 11:06.53; Morgan Sansing (Pin), 11:29.78 strong>100m hurdles - Rebecca Massah (Con), 16.05; Samantha Toscano (Coe), 16.71; Jessica Smith (Exe), 17.29300m hurdles - Rebecca Massah (Con), 47.9; Elise Leavitt (Exe), 48.06; Hannah Orzechowski (Con), 48.65 4x 100m relay - Coe-Brown (Clachar, Montgomery, Nelson, Toscano), 51.08; Nashua North (Hyde, Kert, Choate, Choate), 51.46; Salem (Gauvain, MacGregor, LeFort, Peatfield), 52.714x400m relay - Coe-Brown (Terry, Curtin, Roberts, Parker), 4:07.78; Exeter (Leonard, Peterson, Ryan, Lasewicz), 4:09.12; Concord (Schoenfield, Orzechowski, Conery, Boesch-Dining), 4:10.50High jump - Olivia Burke (Sal), 5-2; Brittney Lambert (Alv), 5-0; Lindsay Camarata (Exe), 4-10Long jump - Jelesa Nelson (Coe), 17-2.75; Samantha Toscano (Coe), 16-11.5; Ariel Clachar (Coe), 16-11.25Triple jump - Lauren MacGregor (Sal), 34-8; Skyler Goss (Pel), 33-6.5; Samantha Toscano (Coe), 33-4.5Shot put - Alley Savioli (Coe), 36-9.5; Jen Coffey (Mer), 35-7.25; Erin Ellison (Exe), 34-2.25Discus - Kayla Watson (Pin), 105-6; Sam Donohue (Coe), 103-2; Megan Rouillard (Coe), 94-7Javelin - Megan Rouillard (Coe), 108-6; Danielle Donovan (Sal), 108-1; Alley Savioli (Coe), 102-8

At AMHERST
(Tuesday)
Portsmouth 81, Souhegan 50, Trinity 39

100m - Mikayla Hickey (S), 13.20; Amanda Torres (T), 13.30; Nicole Assetta (T), 13.50200m - Amanda Torres (T), 28.00; Hannah Culver (S), 28.10; Caleigh Burns (S), 29.40400m - Amy Lambert (S), 1:03.00; Marissa Neiman (P), 1:04.00; Cassidy Valinski (P), 1:05.30800m - Delany Kimball (T), 2:37.00; Kristen Kirkpatrick (P), 2:39.50; Elizabeth Hart (S), 2:521600m - Sophie Jenkins (P), 6:05.00; Mimi Duncan (P), 6:09.70; Kasie Bourque (T), 6:11.60300m hurdles - Isabelle Pafford (P), 54.30; Maddy Bergeron (T), 54.80; Kelsey Frizzell (P), 54.90 4x 100m relay - Trinity (Assetta, Torres, Cote, Higggins), 53.5; Portsmouth (Burt, Durant, Graves, Peyser), 54.0; Souhegan (Burns, Formby-Lavertu, Disco, Hickey), 54.94x400m relay - Souhegan (Hurd, Noorda, Kelly-Durham, Lambert), 4:27.3; Portsmouth (Bachmann, Neiman, Valinski, French), 4:28.2; Portsmouth (Berman, Frizzell, Kirkpatrick, Maroni), 4:46.0High jump - Lea Kendall (P), 4-10; Sarah Hurd (S), 4-8; Erin Campbell (P), 4-8 Pole vault - Sarah Muse (P), 9-6; Elizabeth Carroll (P), 7-6; Lissa Peyser (P), 7-6; Isabelle Pafford (P), 7-6Long jump - Sarah Muse (P), 15-11.5; Mikayla Hickey (S), 15-2.5; Ivy Chace (P), 14-6.25Triple jump - Ella Maroni (P), 30-3.75; Elizabeth Carroll (P), 29-9; Rosie Garvey (S), 28-8Shot put - Caree Pitts (S), 28-1; Kayla Tremblay (T), 21-7; Tam Morley (S), 17-8.5Discus - Caree Pitts (S), 86-5; Sophie Ruesswick (P), 71-8; Hayley Bloom (P), 65-3Javelin - Kaitlyn Maloney (S), 82-4; Bella Littlefield (T), 74-8; Isabella Pafford (P), 74-8

.

Post or View Comments 


NH Maple Weekend NH Maple Weekend
All Weekend

Sap Gathering Contest Sap Gathering Contest
Saturday, 10 a.m.

45th Annual NH Camping and RV Show 45th Annual NH Camping and RV Show
Friday, 1-8 p.m.,
Saturday, 10 a.m. - 8 p.m.,
Sunday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Ales for Tails Ales for Tails
Sunday, 1-5 p.m.

The Moth Mainstage The Moth Mainstage
Saturday, 8 p.m.

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required

More H.S. Sports Agate


NH Angle