action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

May 06. 2013 11:40PM

NHIAA boxscores, summaries for May 6, 2013

BASEBALL

AT MERRIMACK

Merrimack 4, Trinity 0

Trinity (5-6) 000 000 0-0-5-2
Merrimack (7-3) 002 011 X-4-5-1

Matt Wojciak (WP), Conor Urquhart (6) and Mike Gasper; Alex Currier (LP), Colby Fortin (6) and Zach Szczechowicz.

AT SALEM

Londonderry 7, Salem 2

Londonderry (9-3) 001 402 0-7-9-3
Salem (7-3) 000 000 2-2-3-3

Ryan Moloney (WP), Matt Nolan (7) and Colby Joncas; Beaulieu (LP), Perraeult (4) and White

AT BEDFORD

Bedford 7, Pinkerton 3

Pinkerton (3-9) 000-210-0-3-4-2
Bedford (6-4) 400-050-x-7-10-3

Philibrick (WP), Lalonde (6) and Lalonde, Nixon (6); Herlihy (LP), Gerossie (5) and Rossi; HR - Lalonde, fifth inning, solo

AT NEWMARKET

Newmarket 13, Derryfield 0

Derryfield (5-4) 000 00-0-2-6
Newmarket (9-1) 255 1x -13-9-0

Everett Simon (LP), James Adie (3) and Jim Larson, Parker Blaisdell (3); HR - N, Sean Fleming, third inning, solo.

AT AMHERST

Goffstown 6, Souhegan 5

Goffstown (11-1) 210 010 2-6-10-3
Souhegan (4-6) 030 000 2 -5-7-3

Tanner Putnam (WP), Tyler Perron (7) and Adam Routhier; Chandler Mackenzie (LP), Bryce Knight (7) and Camerson Crook.

AT EXETER

Exeter 8, Nashua South 5

South (4-7) 001 120 1-5-8-3
Exeter (7-4) 200 312 X-8-9-1

James Mundy (WP), Brady Quinn (6) and Ty Mezquita; Nick Pankala (LP), J.J Dunn (6) and C. Cruz.

AT MILTON

Nute 4, Epping 3

Epping (1-9) 000 300 0-3-3-0
Nute (3-4-1) 210 100 x-4-8-1

Cameron (LP)

AT MANCHESTER

West 6, St. Thomas 1

St. Thomas (4-6) 100 000 0-1-2-3
West (2-7) 023 001 x-6-10-2

Robert Milligan (LP) and Bailey Manning; Aaron Welch (WP), Nolan Flynn (6) and Christian Olivo

AT WEARE

John Stark 6, Plymouth 5

Plymouth (5-5) 120 020 0-5-7-2
John Stark (3-6) 120 100 2-6-4-2

WP: Keim; LP: Scheinman

SOFTBALL

AT GILFORD

Gilford 22, Inter-Lakes 0

Inter-Lakes (1-7) 000 000 0-0-3-4
Gilford (9-1) 25(15) 3x-22-18-1

Brennen (LP) and Fligg; Strout (WP) and Laliberte

AT FRANKLIN
Franklin 14, Winnisquam 3

Winnisquam (2-8) 000 300 0—3-3-4
Franklin (8-2) 830 030 x—14-12-3

Kelsey Bird (WP); Allie Trowsdale (LP)
AT RAYMOND

Raymond 4, Portsmouth Christian 1

Ports. Christian (5-5) 000 010 0-1-5-1
Raymond (5-3) 031 000 X-4-5-1

Kim McLaughlin (WP) and Fallyn Mele; Ali Vining (LP) and N. Dudley.

AT MANCHESTER

Spaulding 4, Central 1

Spaulding (5-4) 000 004 0-4-9-0
Central (6-5) 000 001 0-1-2-0

Sami West (WP); Sarah Lavallee (LP).

AT NASHUA

Nashua North 6, Memorial 5

Memorial (0-9) 014 000 0-5-10-1
North (3-8) 200 310 0-6-7-1

Grace Countie (WP) and Hailey Reed; Chantel Conley (LP) and Kassandra Baron.

BOYS' LACROSSE

AT AMHERST

Souhegan 14, Nashua North 9

Nashua North (5-7) 2 1 4 2 - 9
Souhegan (5-4) 3 4 4 3 - 14

Scoring: S - Mack Walker 2-2; Mitch Hale 2-2; Joe Nutting 4-0; Alex Kuhnert 2-1; Chayze Horton 3-0; Zach Bossi 1-0; Brian McLaurin 0-1; Ryan D'Autueil 0-1; NN - Sean Holmes 0-1; Jake Genist 0-1; Tom Haller 3-2; Bill Loranger 5-0; Jake Redman 1-1; John Searles 0-1

Goalies: S - Nick King 9; NN - Spencer Petz 16.

AT NASHUA

Nashua South 15, Manch. Memorial 1

Memorial (0-9) 0 0 0 1 - 1
Nashua South (3-6) 7 5 1 2 - 15

Scoring: NS - Steve Saucier 2-6; Dan Auger 4-1; Pat Goff 1-2; Louis Alexanian 2-3; Max Serra 3-1; Michael Berube 3-0; Ryan Naber 1-0; MM - Jon Kobisky 1-0

Goalies: NS - Brian McKinley 6; MM - Kyle VandeBogart 10.

AT EXETER

Pinkerton 13, Exeter 10

Pinkerton (11-1) 6 3 1 3 - 13
Exeter (6-5) 1 1 4 4 - 10

Scoring: PA - Dominic Corsetto 1-1, Joshua Gallant 3-1, Brendan Megan1-0, Todd Billetter 3-0, Jake Lisauskas 2-2, Austin Maylor 1-0, James Tulley 1-0, Evan Sweeney 1-0; E - Don Litzelman 4-0, Galen Antolino 2-0, Mike Cashman 2-0, Jeremy Mumford 1-2, Jim Young 1-1.

Goalies: PA - Kenny Sturgess 10, Cam Hayward 1; E - Cole Finerty 10.

AT MANCHESTER

Bishop Guertin 18, Manchester Central 1

BG (10-3) 10 5 3 0 - 18
Central (2-6) 0 0 1 0 - 1

Scoring: BG - Alex Astarita 0-1, Connor Donahue 1-3, Tom Hurley 2-1, Dom St. Laurent 3-0, John Miller 1-1, Hunter Allen 1-1, Colin Swanson 0-2, Mike Carluccio 0-2, Gage Sevigny 2-0, Tim Hinrichs 1-0, Dillon 1-0, Charlie O'Brien 1-0, Mitch Burke 1-1, Corey Annunziata 1-0, Spencer Allen 1-0, Stavros Anagnost 0-1, Nick Prunier 1-2, Blake Boudreau 1-0; Central: Jackson McCormack 1-0; Ross Logue 0-1

Saves: BG - Paul Callahan 0, Jake Sonberg 0, Ben Hadley 3; MC - Marquis Sutton 11

GIRLS' LACROSSE

AT MANCHESTER

Derryfield 17, Bishop Brady 7

Bishop Brady (5-4) 5 2 - 7
Derryfield (8-1) 12 5 - 17

Scoring: D - E. Caulo 6, B. Polgrean 5, A. Coler 2. J. Arzilli 2, H. Menakaya 1. C. Warner 1. Goalies: D - Cat Green 9.

BOYS' TENNIS

AT MANCHESTER

Memorial 6, Merrimack 3

Singles: Andrew Johnson (Mem) d. Chris Lore 8-1; Kristopher Marineau (Mem) d. Sean Demers 8-1; Justin Harrington (Merr.) d. Michael Tran 8-6; Jake Stetson (Merr.) d. Duy Dinh 8-5; Thomas Tran (Mem) d. Andrew MacEacherns 8-0; Faizan Khalid (Mem) d. Jeremy Gruber 8-6

Doubles: Johnson/Marineau (Mem) d. Demers/Harrington 8-3; Tran/Dinh (Mem) d. Lore/MacEacherns 9-7; Matt Keeler/Stetson (Merr.) d. T. Tran/Khalid, 8-0

Team records: Memorial 4-7, Merrimack 2-7.

AT GOFFSTOWN

Goffstown 5, Souhegan 4

Singles: Marty Pelletier (G) d. Nate Dziadek 8-5; Nick Flanders (G) d. Jason Emmond 8-4; Kyle Arnold (G) d. Zeolie 8-3;

Pat Casper (S) d. Nate Blanchard 8-4; Alex Fogelgren (S) d. Sam Tardif, 8-4; Parker Desborough (S) d. Ross Theroux 8-3

Doubles: Pelletier/Flanders (G) d. Dziadek/Casper 8-5; Arnold/Tardif (G) d. Emmond/Zeolie 9-8 (7-5); Fogelgren/Sileo (S) d. Blanchard/Zach Comeau, 8-1

Team records: Souhegan 7-3; Goffstown 5-4

AT HANOVER
Hanover 9, ConVal 0

Singles: Kotoro Horiuchi d. Sam Pennington, 8-0; Christian Mueller d. Daniel Forrest, 8-2; Brendan Barth d. Brendan Grenier, 8-0; Jackson Greenspan d. Isaiah Claggett-Singleton, 8-0; Henry Pletcher d. Andrew Pierce, 8-0; Sandy Yu d. Jack Lithgow, 8-1 Doubles: Horiuchi/Pletcher d. Pennington/Forrest, 8-0; Barth/Yu d. Singleton/Grenier, 8-0; Greenspan/Richard Qiu d. Lithgow/Pierce 8-1
Team records: C 1-9, H 10-0
AT NASHUA

Bishop Guertin 6, Nashua North 3

Singles: Tom Russo (N) d. Brian Xiao 8-4; Jake Arikian (N) d. Sam Fordin 8-5; Chris Zuercher (BG) d. Ethan Kim 8-4; Ryan Montbleau (BG) d. Ethan Rose 8-1; Roshan Tadi (BG) d. James Lewis 8-2; Rishi Tadi (BG) d. Zacharia Fahsi 8-6

Doubles: Tom Russo/Jake Arikian (N) d. Brian Xiao/Chris Zuercher 8-6; Sam Fordin/Roshan Tadi (BG) d. Ethan Kim/Ethan Rose 8-2;

Austin McAndrews/Rishi Yemme (BG) d. James Lewis/Zacharia 8-4

Team records: BG 5-5; NN 2-9

AT BEDFORD

Bedford 8, Spaulding 1

Singles: McKinley Grimes (B) d. Tanner Hebert, 8-0; Jim Delahunty (B) d. Seth Fogg, 8-2; Dan Soucy (B) d. Joey Visconte, 8-0; Zach Anderson (B) d. Than Savluk, 8-1; Matt Weeks (B) d. Nick MacGregor, 8-0; Ian Horne (B) d. Charlie Nevejans, 8-0

Doubles: Mike Soucy/Tim Weeks (B) d. Visconte/Nevejans, 8-5; Fogg/MacGregor (S) d. Jake Leberman/Matt Williams, 8-5; Alex Standard/Dean Drukker (B) d. Hebert/Savluk, 8-2

Records: Bedford 10-0, Spaulding 2-9

At SALEM

Salem 6, Alvirne 3

Singles: Matt O'Brien (A) d. Aidan Fischer, 8-2; P.J. Martineau (A) d. Josh Boutin, 8-4; Matt Descoteaux (S) d. Sid Moparthi, 9-7; Austin Wilson (S) d. Alec Boucher, 8-3; Ryan Fredette (S) d. Scott Rancourt, 8-2; Rishi Patel (S) d. Colin Calnau, 8-6

Doubles: O'Brien/Martineau (A) d. Fisher/Boutin, 8-1; Descoteaux/Wilson (S) d. Moparthi/Boucher, 8-6; Patel/Brandon Rastello (S) d. Rancourt/Calnau, 8-5

Records: Salem 2-9, Alvirne

AT CONCORD

Concord 5, Exeter 4

Singles: Greg Cistulli (C) d. Corey Guen 8-4; Justin Toler (C) d. Ryan Posternak 9-8 (7-3); Evan Hewey (C) d. Chris Lietz 8-4; Chip McNaughton (E) d. Thomas Bengtson 8-4; Josh Pifer (C) d. Ty Cloyd 8-3; Tyler Russ (E) d. Mattias Lambert 8-2.

Doubles: Cistulli/Toler (C) d. Guen/Posternak 8-5; McNaughton/Cloyd (E) d. Hewey/Pifer 8-4; Lietz/Russ (E) d. Bengtson/Lambert 8-3.

Team records: E 9-1, C 11-1.

AT KINGSTON

Bow 9, Sanborn 0

Singles: Zach Zbehlik (B) d. Ethan Johnson, 8-2; Evan Maccani (B) d. Kyle Gelina, 8-0; Harrison Beck (B) d. Tommy Woodhouse, 8-0; Tim Bradley (B) d. Matt Brides, 8-1, Ben Maurer (B) d. Devin Michaud, 8-3, Nate Louf (B) d. Jard L'Antigua, 8-2.

Doubles: Maccani/Beck (B) d. Johnson/Gelina, 8-1; Zbehlik/Bradley (B) d. Brides/Tyler Simis, 8-4; Maurer/Louf (B) d. Woodhouse/Michaud, 8-1.

Team record: Bow 10-0.

AT MANCHESTER

Winnacunnet 7, Manchester Central 2

Singles: Ross Kenney (W) d. Howard Seavy, 8-1; Bruno Lin (C) d. Garett Bugon, 8-6; Eric Dunn (W) d. Max Laroque, 8-1; Jason Davison (C) d. Chris Reilly, 8-3; Ian Valach (W) d. George Tsirimokas, 8-2; Nick Minichello (W) d. Andrew Wu, 8-3.

Doubles: Kenney/Reilly (W) d. Seavy/Laroque, 8-2; Dunn/Valach (W) d. Lin/Davison, 8-5; Bugon/Minichello (W) d. Tsirimokas/Peter Nakos, 8-2.

GIRLS' TENNIS

AT MERRIMACK

Merrimack 6, Memorial 3

Singles: Mia Mitchell (Merr) d. Sarah Labore, 8-1; Katherine Bouressa (Mem) d. Kaylie Balch, 8-6; Joyce Lekien (Mem) d. Casey Wright, 8-1; Alyssa Hobbs (Merr) d. An Vui Tran, 8-1; Paulina Klinger (Merr) d. Lan Pham, 8-0; Zoe Lanier (Merr) d. Kendralee Corbett, 8-2

Doubles: Mitchell/Allison Latham (Merr) d. Labore/Balch, 8-2; Lekien/Pham (Mem) d. Becca Jackson/Sammy Holder, 8-3; Rhianne Tallarico/Liera Crowley (Merr) d. Tran/Corbett, 8-4

Records: Memorial 3-8, Memorial 3-6

AT ROCHESTER

Bedford 9, Spaulding 0

Singles: Anna Corrao d. Kim Meader 8-1; Sadhana Tadepalli d. Mallory Pearce 8-1; Julie Aichinger d. Cassie Miltner 9-8 (7-1);

Abby Ramsey d. Jane Douglas 8-1; Payton Terzian d. Lyndsee Thompson 8-1; Nikita Yerram d. Tiffany Fifield 8-1

Doubles: Corrao/Aichinger d Meader/Pearce 8-1; Tadepalli/Ramsey d. Douglas/Thompson 8-0; Yerram/Anitha Machupali d. Miltner/Fifield 8-1

Team records: B 9-2; SP 2-9

AT MANCHESTER

Londonderry 6, Derryfield 3

Singles: Cassie Burbine (L) d. Berklee Vaillancourt, 8-0; Ana Milosavljevic (L) d. Colbi Vaillancourt, 8-5; Amanda DePasquale (L) d. Margo Pierson, 8-4; Kyleigh McMullin (L) d. Kristi Boucher, 8-5; Marissa Beaton (L) d. Theo O'Leary, 8-6; Lindsay Pollack (D) d. Nicole Lamalva, 8-5

Doubles: Vaillancourt/Vaillancourt (D) d. Burbine/DePasquale, 8-4; Milosavljevic/McMullin (L) d. Pierson/Rachel Larrivee, 8-0; Boucher/Pollack (D) d. Lamalva/Emily Parrott, 8-1

Records: Derryfield 9-3, Londonderry 10-1

AT AMHERST

Souhegan 5, Goffstown 4

Singles: Emma Stillman (G) Maeve Morgan 8-2; Lindsay Moss (S) Kim MacPhail 8-2; Georgia Caine (G) d. Annie Piotzmann, 8-2; Annika Jens (G) d. Sara Noble 8-2; Alex Kibbie (S) d. Bridget Kisselback 8-5; Bailey Farris (S) d. Sydney Kimball 8-4

Doubles: Morgan/Moss (S) d. Stillman/MacPhail, 8-2; Piotzmann/Noble (S) d. Caine/Kisselback, 9-8 (7-5); Jens/Kimball (G) d. Kibbie/Farris, 8-4

Team records: Goffstown 3-7; Souhegan 6-5

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

AT LONDONDERRY

Londonderry 3, Dover 0

Leaders: Dover: Grant Flewelling (5 kills), Kevin Plodzik (5 kills), Cory Melnick (4 blocks).

Team Records: Londonderry 8-0; Dover 2-6.

AT NASHUA

Pinkerton 3 Bishop Guertin 0

Match Scores: 25-11, 25-16, 25-10

Highlights: Justin Scott (15 kills); Zach Sanford (12 SP, 6 aces, 2 blocks); Andrew Lechner (7 kills); Cooper Williams (11 SP, 3 aces, 3 kills); Kyle Heidler (17 assists); Ryan Szczygielski (19 Digs); Slade Sousa (6 Assists); Aidan Loftus (5 kills); Teddy Claire (3 kills);

Alec O'Connor (3 Blocks)

Records: P 8-3, BG 1-6

AT KEENE

Hollis/Brookline 3, Keene 2

Match Scores: 25-14, 25-10, 23-25, 19-25, 15-7

Leaders: H/B - Brian Thibodeau 18 kills, Alec Paulson 35 assists, Jesse Farmer 9 blocks

Records: H/B 4-4, K 2-6

AT SALEM

Salem 3, John Stark 0

Match Scores 25-6, 25-19, 25-17

Highlights: Ryan Compagna (2 Aces, 3 Kills); Zach Grattan (5 Kills); Serge Boucher (7 Assists) Libero Ian Franco (9 Digs); Salem: Eric Denning (7 kills); Steve Nugent (5 kills); Jacob Slepian (8 assists); Andrew Ruffen (9 assists); Darren Righini (six digs); Blocks leader was Matt Lavasseur

Team records: JS 6-3; S 8-0


 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Keene pumpkin riot probe turns to technology inspired by Boston Marathon bombing

Riverside Speedway in Groveton on auction block Nov. 1

Former Monarch suspended from NHL after domestic violence arrest 58min

UNH research behind NFL crackdown on non-standard facemasks

Kings sign former Monarch to $20M extension

UNH's McDonnell seen as prospect to replace fired Buffalo coach

Republican candidate Scott Brown mobbed at UNH homecoming tailgate

Myrtle Beach Caddy Girls owner NH native Meghan Tarmey to be featured on ABCs Shark Tank

At Dartmouth, sidelines robot could be key to quickly diagnosing football concussions

Portland named best minor league baseball town in nation; Manchester #25

Hampton police: Motorist exposed himself to jogger

More than a decade in the making, motorsports-themed country club to open next September

Hampstead driver closing in on Whelen Southern Modified Tour championship

N.H. husband, wife coordinate, run Army 10-Miler Shadow Run

Seabrook's Charles Rosa steps up fighting game, signs with UFC

Nashua boxing pilot program for Hollis Brookline students this fall

Speedway Motorsports, Inc. driving fan experience initiatives, partners with Sporting Innovations

Undefeated Middleweight Antoine Douglas to take on Tilton's Jose Medina on October 24

UNH's Thompson takes leave of absence

Toronto Maple Leafs James van Riemsdyk still has plenty of room to grow after breakout season

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!