action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

May 06. 2013 11:40PM

NHIAA boxscores, summaries for May 6, 2013

BASEBALL

AT MERRIMACK

Merrimack 4, Trinity 0

Trinity (5-6) 000 000 0-0-5-2
Merrimack (7-3) 002 011 X-4-5-1

Matt Wojciak (WP), Conor Urquhart (6) and Mike Gasper; Alex Currier (LP), Colby Fortin (6) and Zach Szczechowicz.

AT SALEM

Londonderry 7, Salem 2

Londonderry (9-3) 001 402 0-7-9-3
Salem (7-3) 000 000 2-2-3-3

Ryan Moloney (WP), Matt Nolan (7) and Colby Joncas; Beaulieu (LP), Perraeult (4) and White

AT BEDFORD

Bedford 7, Pinkerton 3

Pinkerton (3-9) 000-210-0-3-4-2
Bedford (6-4) 400-050-x-7-10-3

Philibrick (WP), Lalonde (6) and Lalonde, Nixon (6); Herlihy (LP), Gerossie (5) and Rossi; HR - Lalonde, fifth inning, solo

AT NEWMARKET

Newmarket 13, Derryfield 0

Derryfield (5-4) 000 00-0-2-6
Newmarket (9-1) 255 1x -13-9-0

Everett Simon (LP), James Adie (3) and Jim Larson, Parker Blaisdell (3); HR - N, Sean Fleming, third inning, solo.

AT AMHERST

Goffstown 6, Souhegan 5

Goffstown (11-1) 210 010 2-6-10-3
Souhegan (4-6) 030 000 2 -5-7-3

Tanner Putnam (WP), Tyler Perron (7) and Adam Routhier; Chandler Mackenzie (LP), Bryce Knight (7) and Camerson Crook.

AT EXETER

Exeter 8, Nashua South 5

South (4-7) 001 120 1-5-8-3
Exeter (7-4) 200 312 X-8-9-1

James Mundy (WP), Brady Quinn (6) and Ty Mezquita; Nick Pankala (LP), J.J Dunn (6) and C. Cruz.

AT MILTON

Nute 4, Epping 3

Epping (1-9) 000 300 0-3-3-0
Nute (3-4-1) 210 100 x-4-8-1

Cameron (LP)

AT MANCHESTER

West 6, St. Thomas 1

St. Thomas (4-6) 100 000 0-1-2-3
West (2-7) 023 001 x-6-10-2

Robert Milligan (LP) and Bailey Manning; Aaron Welch (WP), Nolan Flynn (6) and Christian Olivo

AT WEARE

John Stark 6, Plymouth 5

Plymouth (5-5) 120 020 0-5-7-2
John Stark (3-6) 120 100 2-6-4-2

WP: Keim; LP: Scheinman

SOFTBALL

AT GILFORD

Gilford 22, Inter-Lakes 0

Inter-Lakes (1-7) 000 000 0-0-3-4
Gilford (9-1) 25(15) 3x-22-18-1

Brennen (LP) and Fligg; Strout (WP) and Laliberte

AT FRANKLIN
Franklin 14, Winnisquam 3

Winnisquam (2-8) 000 300 0—3-3-4
Franklin (8-2) 830 030 x—14-12-3

Kelsey Bird (WP); Allie Trowsdale (LP)
AT RAYMOND

Raymond 4, Portsmouth Christian 1

Ports. Christian (5-5) 000 010 0-1-5-1
Raymond (5-3) 031 000 X-4-5-1

Kim McLaughlin (WP) and Fallyn Mele; Ali Vining (LP) and N. Dudley.

AT MANCHESTER

Spaulding 4, Central 1

Spaulding (5-4) 000 004 0-4-9-0
Central (6-5) 000 001 0-1-2-0

Sami West (WP); Sarah Lavallee (LP).

AT NASHUA

Nashua North 6, Memorial 5

Memorial (0-9) 014 000 0-5-10-1
North (3-8) 200 310 0-6-7-1

Grace Countie (WP) and Hailey Reed; Chantel Conley (LP) and Kassandra Baron.

BOYS' LACROSSE

AT AMHERST

Souhegan 14, Nashua North 9

Nashua North (5-7) 2 1 4 2 - 9
Souhegan (5-4) 3 4 4 3 - 14

Scoring: S - Mack Walker 2-2; Mitch Hale 2-2; Joe Nutting 4-0; Alex Kuhnert 2-1; Chayze Horton 3-0; Zach Bossi 1-0; Brian McLaurin 0-1; Ryan D'Autueil 0-1; NN - Sean Holmes 0-1; Jake Genist 0-1; Tom Haller 3-2; Bill Loranger 5-0; Jake Redman 1-1; John Searles 0-1

Goalies: S - Nick King 9; NN - Spencer Petz 16.

AT NASHUA

Nashua South 15, Manch. Memorial 1

Memorial (0-9) 0 0 0 1 - 1
Nashua South (3-6) 7 5 1 2 - 15

Scoring: NS - Steve Saucier 2-6; Dan Auger 4-1; Pat Goff 1-2; Louis Alexanian 2-3; Max Serra 3-1; Michael Berube 3-0; Ryan Naber 1-0; MM - Jon Kobisky 1-0

Goalies: NS - Brian McKinley 6; MM - Kyle VandeBogart 10.

AT EXETER

Pinkerton 13, Exeter 10

Pinkerton (11-1) 6 3 1 3 - 13
Exeter (6-5) 1 1 4 4 - 10

Scoring: PA - Dominic Corsetto 1-1, Joshua Gallant 3-1, Brendan Megan1-0, Todd Billetter 3-0, Jake Lisauskas 2-2, Austin Maylor 1-0, James Tulley 1-0, Evan Sweeney 1-0; E - Don Litzelman 4-0, Galen Antolino 2-0, Mike Cashman 2-0, Jeremy Mumford 1-2, Jim Young 1-1.

Goalies: PA - Kenny Sturgess 10, Cam Hayward 1; E - Cole Finerty 10.

AT MANCHESTER

Bishop Guertin 18, Manchester Central 1

BG (10-3) 10 5 3 0 - 18
Central (2-6) 0 0 1 0 - 1

Scoring: BG - Alex Astarita 0-1, Connor Donahue 1-3, Tom Hurley 2-1, Dom St. Laurent 3-0, John Miller 1-1, Hunter Allen 1-1, Colin Swanson 0-2, Mike Carluccio 0-2, Gage Sevigny 2-0, Tim Hinrichs 1-0, Dillon 1-0, Charlie O'Brien 1-0, Mitch Burke 1-1, Corey Annunziata 1-0, Spencer Allen 1-0, Stavros Anagnost 0-1, Nick Prunier 1-2, Blake Boudreau 1-0; Central: Jackson McCormack 1-0; Ross Logue 0-1

Saves: BG - Paul Callahan 0, Jake Sonberg 0, Ben Hadley 3; MC - Marquis Sutton 11

GIRLS' LACROSSE

AT MANCHESTER

Derryfield 17, Bishop Brady 7

Bishop Brady (5-4) 5 2 - 7
Derryfield (8-1) 12 5 - 17

Scoring: D - E. Caulo 6, B. Polgrean 5, A. Coler 2. J. Arzilli 2, H. Menakaya 1. C. Warner 1. Goalies: D - Cat Green 9.

BOYS' TENNIS

AT MANCHESTER

Memorial 6, Merrimack 3

Singles: Andrew Johnson (Mem) d. Chris Lore 8-1; Kristopher Marineau (Mem) d. Sean Demers 8-1; Justin Harrington (Merr.) d. Michael Tran 8-6; Jake Stetson (Merr.) d. Duy Dinh 8-5; Thomas Tran (Mem) d. Andrew MacEacherns 8-0; Faizan Khalid (Mem) d. Jeremy Gruber 8-6

Doubles: Johnson/Marineau (Mem) d. Demers/Harrington 8-3; Tran/Dinh (Mem) d. Lore/MacEacherns 9-7; Matt Keeler/Stetson (Merr.) d. T. Tran/Khalid, 8-0

Team records: Memorial 4-7, Merrimack 2-7.

AT GOFFSTOWN

Goffstown 5, Souhegan 4

Singles: Marty Pelletier (G) d. Nate Dziadek 8-5; Nick Flanders (G) d. Jason Emmond 8-4; Kyle Arnold (G) d. Zeolie 8-3;

Pat Casper (S) d. Nate Blanchard 8-4; Alex Fogelgren (S) d. Sam Tardif, 8-4; Parker Desborough (S) d. Ross Theroux 8-3

Doubles: Pelletier/Flanders (G) d. Dziadek/Casper 8-5; Arnold/Tardif (G) d. Emmond/Zeolie 9-8 (7-5); Fogelgren/Sileo (S) d. Blanchard/Zach Comeau, 8-1

Team records: Souhegan 7-3; Goffstown 5-4

AT HANOVER
Hanover 9, ConVal 0

Singles: Kotoro Horiuchi d. Sam Pennington, 8-0; Christian Mueller d. Daniel Forrest, 8-2; Brendan Barth d. Brendan Grenier, 8-0; Jackson Greenspan d. Isaiah Claggett-Singleton, 8-0; Henry Pletcher d. Andrew Pierce, 8-0; Sandy Yu d. Jack Lithgow, 8-1 Doubles: Horiuchi/Pletcher d. Pennington/Forrest, 8-0; Barth/Yu d. Singleton/Grenier, 8-0; Greenspan/Richard Qiu d. Lithgow/Pierce 8-1
Team records: C 1-9, H 10-0
AT NASHUA

Bishop Guertin 6, Nashua North 3

Singles: Tom Russo (N) d. Brian Xiao 8-4; Jake Arikian (N) d. Sam Fordin 8-5; Chris Zuercher (BG) d. Ethan Kim 8-4; Ryan Montbleau (BG) d. Ethan Rose 8-1; Roshan Tadi (BG) d. James Lewis 8-2; Rishi Tadi (BG) d. Zacharia Fahsi 8-6

Doubles: Tom Russo/Jake Arikian (N) d. Brian Xiao/Chris Zuercher 8-6; Sam Fordin/Roshan Tadi (BG) d. Ethan Kim/Ethan Rose 8-2;

Austin McAndrews/Rishi Yemme (BG) d. James Lewis/Zacharia 8-4

Team records: BG 5-5; NN 2-9

AT BEDFORD

Bedford 8, Spaulding 1

Singles: McKinley Grimes (B) d. Tanner Hebert, 8-0; Jim Delahunty (B) d. Seth Fogg, 8-2; Dan Soucy (B) d. Joey Visconte, 8-0; Zach Anderson (B) d. Than Savluk, 8-1; Matt Weeks (B) d. Nick MacGregor, 8-0; Ian Horne (B) d. Charlie Nevejans, 8-0

Doubles: Mike Soucy/Tim Weeks (B) d. Visconte/Nevejans, 8-5; Fogg/MacGregor (S) d. Jake Leberman/Matt Williams, 8-5; Alex Standard/Dean Drukker (B) d. Hebert/Savluk, 8-2

Records: Bedford 10-0, Spaulding 2-9

At SALEM

Salem 6, Alvirne 3

Singles: Matt O'Brien (A) d. Aidan Fischer, 8-2; P.J. Martineau (A) d. Josh Boutin, 8-4; Matt Descoteaux (S) d. Sid Moparthi, 9-7; Austin Wilson (S) d. Alec Boucher, 8-3; Ryan Fredette (S) d. Scott Rancourt, 8-2; Rishi Patel (S) d. Colin Calnau, 8-6

Doubles: O'Brien/Martineau (A) d. Fisher/Boutin, 8-1; Descoteaux/Wilson (S) d. Moparthi/Boucher, 8-6; Patel/Brandon Rastello (S) d. Rancourt/Calnau, 8-5

Records: Salem 2-9, Alvirne

AT CONCORD

Concord 5, Exeter 4

Singles: Greg Cistulli (C) d. Corey Guen 8-4; Justin Toler (C) d. Ryan Posternak 9-8 (7-3); Evan Hewey (C) d. Chris Lietz 8-4; Chip McNaughton (E) d. Thomas Bengtson 8-4; Josh Pifer (C) d. Ty Cloyd 8-3; Tyler Russ (E) d. Mattias Lambert 8-2.

Doubles: Cistulli/Toler (C) d. Guen/Posternak 8-5; McNaughton/Cloyd (E) d. Hewey/Pifer 8-4; Lietz/Russ (E) d. Bengtson/Lambert 8-3.

Team records: E 9-1, C 11-1.

AT KINGSTON

Bow 9, Sanborn 0

Singles: Zach Zbehlik (B) d. Ethan Johnson, 8-2; Evan Maccani (B) d. Kyle Gelina, 8-0; Harrison Beck (B) d. Tommy Woodhouse, 8-0; Tim Bradley (B) d. Matt Brides, 8-1, Ben Maurer (B) d. Devin Michaud, 8-3, Nate Louf (B) d. Jard L'Antigua, 8-2.

Doubles: Maccani/Beck (B) d. Johnson/Gelina, 8-1; Zbehlik/Bradley (B) d. Brides/Tyler Simis, 8-4; Maurer/Louf (B) d. Woodhouse/Michaud, 8-1.

Team record: Bow 10-0.

AT MANCHESTER

Winnacunnet 7, Manchester Central 2

Singles: Ross Kenney (W) d. Howard Seavy, 8-1; Bruno Lin (C) d. Garett Bugon, 8-6; Eric Dunn (W) d. Max Laroque, 8-1; Jason Davison (C) d. Chris Reilly, 8-3; Ian Valach (W) d. George Tsirimokas, 8-2; Nick Minichello (W) d. Andrew Wu, 8-3.

Doubles: Kenney/Reilly (W) d. Seavy/Laroque, 8-2; Dunn/Valach (W) d. Lin/Davison, 8-5; Bugon/Minichello (W) d. Tsirimokas/Peter Nakos, 8-2.

GIRLS' TENNIS

AT MERRIMACK

Merrimack 6, Memorial 3

Singles: Mia Mitchell (Merr) d. Sarah Labore, 8-1; Katherine Bouressa (Mem) d. Kaylie Balch, 8-6; Joyce Lekien (Mem) d. Casey Wright, 8-1; Alyssa Hobbs (Merr) d. An Vui Tran, 8-1; Paulina Klinger (Merr) d. Lan Pham, 8-0; Zoe Lanier (Merr) d. Kendralee Corbett, 8-2

Doubles: Mitchell/Allison Latham (Merr) d. Labore/Balch, 8-2; Lekien/Pham (Mem) d. Becca Jackson/Sammy Holder, 8-3; Rhianne Tallarico/Liera Crowley (Merr) d. Tran/Corbett, 8-4

Records: Memorial 3-8, Memorial 3-6

AT ROCHESTER

Bedford 9, Spaulding 0

Singles: Anna Corrao d. Kim Meader 8-1; Sadhana Tadepalli d. Mallory Pearce 8-1; Julie Aichinger d. Cassie Miltner 9-8 (7-1);

Abby Ramsey d. Jane Douglas 8-1; Payton Terzian d. Lyndsee Thompson 8-1; Nikita Yerram d. Tiffany Fifield 8-1

Doubles: Corrao/Aichinger d Meader/Pearce 8-1; Tadepalli/Ramsey d. Douglas/Thompson 8-0; Yerram/Anitha Machupali d. Miltner/Fifield 8-1

Team records: B 9-2; SP 2-9

AT MANCHESTER

Londonderry 6, Derryfield 3

Singles: Cassie Burbine (L) d. Berklee Vaillancourt, 8-0; Ana Milosavljevic (L) d. Colbi Vaillancourt, 8-5; Amanda DePasquale (L) d. Margo Pierson, 8-4; Kyleigh McMullin (L) d. Kristi Boucher, 8-5; Marissa Beaton (L) d. Theo O'Leary, 8-6; Lindsay Pollack (D) d. Nicole Lamalva, 8-5

Doubles: Vaillancourt/Vaillancourt (D) d. Burbine/DePasquale, 8-4; Milosavljevic/McMullin (L) d. Pierson/Rachel Larrivee, 8-0; Boucher/Pollack (D) d. Lamalva/Emily Parrott, 8-1

Records: Derryfield 9-3, Londonderry 10-1

AT AMHERST

Souhegan 5, Goffstown 4

Singles: Emma Stillman (G) Maeve Morgan 8-2; Lindsay Moss (S) Kim MacPhail 8-2; Georgia Caine (G) d. Annie Piotzmann, 8-2; Annika Jens (G) d. Sara Noble 8-2; Alex Kibbie (S) d. Bridget Kisselback 8-5; Bailey Farris (S) d. Sydney Kimball 8-4

Doubles: Morgan/Moss (S) d. Stillman/MacPhail, 8-2; Piotzmann/Noble (S) d. Caine/Kisselback, 9-8 (7-5); Jens/Kimball (G) d. Kibbie/Farris, 8-4

Team records: Goffstown 3-7; Souhegan 6-5

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

AT LONDONDERRY

Londonderry 3, Dover 0

Leaders: Dover: Grant Flewelling (5 kills), Kevin Plodzik (5 kills), Cory Melnick (4 blocks).

Team Records: Londonderry 8-0; Dover 2-6.

AT NASHUA

Pinkerton 3 Bishop Guertin 0

Match Scores: 25-11, 25-16, 25-10

Highlights: Justin Scott (15 kills); Zach Sanford (12 SP, 6 aces, 2 blocks); Andrew Lechner (7 kills); Cooper Williams (11 SP, 3 aces, 3 kills); Kyle Heidler (17 assists); Ryan Szczygielski (19 Digs); Slade Sousa (6 Assists); Aidan Loftus (5 kills); Teddy Claire (3 kills);

Alec O'Connor (3 Blocks)

Records: P 8-3, BG 1-6

AT KEENE

Hollis/Brookline 3, Keene 2

Match Scores: 25-14, 25-10, 23-25, 19-25, 15-7

Leaders: H/B - Brian Thibodeau 18 kills, Alec Paulson 35 assists, Jesse Farmer 9 blocks

Records: H/B 4-4, K 2-6

AT SALEM

Salem 3, John Stark 0

Match Scores 25-6, 25-19, 25-17

Highlights: Ryan Compagna (2 Aces, 3 Kills); Zach Grattan (5 Kills); Serge Boucher (7 Assists) Libero Ian Franco (9 Digs); Salem: Eric Denning (7 kills); Steve Nugent (5 kills); Jacob Slepian (8 assists); Andrew Ruffen (9 assists); Darren Righini (six digs); Blocks leader was Matt Lavasseur

Team records: JS 6-3; S 8-0


 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!