action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

April 29. 2013 11:14PM

NHIAA box scores, summaries for April 29, 2013

BASEBALL

AT LONDONDERRY

Londonderry 33, Nashua North 7

North (6-4) 000 34-7-7-5
Londonderry (6-3) 028 (23)X-33-20-0

Ryan Moloney (WP) and Colby Joncas; Zach Smith (LP), Tommy Hyland (3), Steve Waible (4) and Liam Curran (4).

AT GOFFSTOWN

Goffstown 7, Hanover 3

Hanover (4-2) 000 000 3 -3-5-4
Goffstown (8-1) 001 222 x -7-7-7

Gravene (LP), Kumar (6) and Rothwell-Feroness; Tanner Putnam (WP), Alex Baines (7) and Adam Routhier; HR - G, Routhier, fourth inning, one on

AT PEMBROKE

Pembroke 2, John Stark 0

John Stark (1-4) 000 000 0-0-1-4
Pembroke (5-2) 001 101 x-2-5-0

Keim (LP) and Thompson; Autrey Gates (WP) and Mike Martinez

AT CONCORD

Campbell 13, Bishop Brady 3 (6 inn.)

Campbell (5-2) 710 201 -13-12-1
Bishop Brady (2-5) 010 200 -3-5-3

Connor Sahlin (WP), Vin Bucci (3), Zack Byers (5) and Cody Caron; B. Johnson (LP), Fogarty (3), Sloane (4) and Jalbert

AT RAYMOND

Raymond 11, Epping 1

Epping (0-7) 100 00 -1-1-1
Raymond (4-3) 102 26 -11-7-0

LP - Nate Cameron; WP - Towle

AT HUDSON

Alvirne 4, Nashua South 1

South (4-5) 000 001 0 -1 4 3
Alvirne(4-4) 201 010 x -4 7 1

WP: Brown; LP: Deluca

SOFTBALL

AT NASHUA

Londonderry 5, Nashua North 2

Londonderry (4-4) 101 003 0-5-9-0
Nashua North (1-6) 000 002 0-2-5-2

Leah Hunt (WP) and Brooke Tulley; Grace Countie (LP) and Hailey Reed

AT LEBANON

Windham 6, Lebanon 0

Windham (7-2) 120 003 0 -6 11 2
Lebanon (7-2) 000 000 0 -0 4 1

WP: Vafides; LP: Rogers

GIRLS' LACROSSE

AT PLYMOUTH

Plymouth 18, Lebanon 13

Plymouth (4-2) 12 6 - 18
Lebanon (3-2) 7 6 - 13

Scoring: P - Ann Furbush 4-3, Risa Mosenthal 4-2, Kenady Kelly 3-0, Jessie McDonough 3-0, Hailey Crowell 2-3. Taylor James 2-0; L - Emily Perryman 5-1, Amelia Gage 3-2, Shauna RankinByrn 2-0, Mo Moran 1-1, Kyra Taylor 1-1, Erika Moffit 1-0

Goalies: P - Sierra James 9; L- Erin Landry 5

AT NORTH ANDOVER, Mass.

Pinkerton 14, North Andover, Mass. 13

Pinkerton (8-1) 7 4 0 2 1 - 14
N. Andover (9-2) 8 3 0 2 0- 13

Scoring: P - Jackie Johnson 1-0; Kennedy Daziel 3-2; Micaela Capozzo 0-5; Sierra Sanchez 1-0; Erin Coutts 3-1; Maggie McCarthy 3-1; Amanda Szostak 3-1; NA - N. Aynes 1-1; Poirier 1-0; Koufos 2-2; Chittick 3-0; Karalis 2-0; Samuelman 4-2;

Goalies P - Sarah Lambert, 7; Hiller 4

AT PETERBOROUGH

Derryfield 12, ConVal 5

Derryfield (4-1) 8 4 - 12
ConVal (0-5) 1 4 - 5

Scoring: D - Polgrean 4-0, Carter 2-0, Coler 2-0, Menakaya 2-0, Warner 2-0; C - Paige 2-0, Merritt 1-0, Kouk 1-0, Webber 1-0

Goalies: D- Green 12; C - Grisafi 16

BOYS' LACROSSE

AT CONCORD

Londonderry 9, Concord 6

Londonderry (6-2) 2 2 3 2 - 9
Concord (1-7) 0 1 2 3 - 6

Scoring: L - Nick Yennaco 3-1, Dillan McKay 2-0, Andrew Mitchell 1-1, Brendan Wall 1-1, Lewis Carroll 1-0, Kyle Hussey 1-0; C - Sean Mamos 3-0, Tyler Martel 1-2, Austin Erikson 1-0, Tyler Hatch 1-0, Bradley Wheeler 0-1, Adam Resnik 0-1

Goalies: L - Chris Gersh 11; C - Nick Zavorotny 12

AT SALEM

Nashua South 15, Salem 8

Nashua South (2-5) 3 3 8 1 - 15
Salem (1-6) 0 3 4 1 - 8

Scoring: NS - Dan Auger 5-2; Pat Goff 2-4; Max Serra 2-2; Wes Cunningham 2-0; Steve Saucier 2-1; Jessie Clauss 2-0; S - Guilmet 2-0; Laleos 1-0; Soldano 1-0; Phillips 1-0; Sharpe 1-1

Goalies: NS - Brian McKinley 11; S - Pickus 4

AT HANOVER

Hanover 10, Souhegan 7

Souhegan (4-3) 0 0 3 4 - 7
Hanover (9-2) 6 0 3 1 - 10

Scoring: S - Mitch Hale 3-1, Blake Burnley 2-2, Ryan D'Autueil 1-0, Chayce Horton 1-2, Joe Nutting 0-1; H - Forauer 2-0, Austin 2-0, Brown 1-1, Taylor 1-2, Huizengu 1-1, Gardner 1-0, Simpson 1-0, Kim 0-1, Ratliff 1-0

Goalies: S - Nick King 13; H - Washington 6

AT DERRY

Pinkerton 14, Bishop Guertin 11

Pinkerton (9-1) 3 3 5 3 - 14
Bishop Guertin (8-3) 1 1 4 5 - 11

Scoring: Pinkerton - Dominic Corsetto 1-0; Joshua Gallant 3-0; Brendan Megan 3-1; Todd Billetter 0-1; Jake Lisauskas 1-4; Sean Delea 2-0; Brett Dattilo 1-0; Evan Sweeney 3-0; BG - Dom St. Laurent 4-0; John Miller 3-0; Tom Hurley 2-0; Gage Sevigny 1-0; Blake Boudreau 1-0; Alex Astarita 0-1; Connor Donahue 0-1; Hunter Allen 0-1; Nate Eldred 0-1

Goalies: Pinkerton - Kenny Sturgess 11; BG - Paul Callahan 2; Jake Sonberg 5

BOYS' TENNIS

AT NASHUA

Manchester Memorial 7, Nashua North 2

Singles: Andrew Johnson (M) d. Thomas Russo, 8-2; Jake Arikian (N) d. Kris Marineau, 8-0; Michael Tran (M) d. Ethan Rose, 8-1; . Zach Fahsi (N) d. Duy Dinh, 9-8 (10-8); Thomas Tran (M) d. Conor O'Neil, 8-1; MM wins No. 6 by forfeit

Doubles: Johnson/Marineau (M) d. Russo/Arikian, 9-8 (8-6); Tran/Dinh (M) d. Rose/O'Neil, 8-1;

Team records: NN 1-6; 3-5

AT MANCHESTER

Manchester Central 8, Spaulding 1

Singles: Howard Seavy (C) d. Charlie Nevejans 8-2; Bruno Lin (C) d. Joey Viscente 8-0; Max Laroque (C) d. Ethan Sauluk 8-4;

Jason Davison (C) d. Nick MacGregor 8-5; George Tsirimokas (C) d. Tanner Hebert 8-5; Andrew Wu (C) d. Seth Fogg 8-6

Doubles: Seavy/Laroque (C) d. Nevejans/Viscente, 8-3; Tsirimokas/Blake Tyler d. MacGregor/Fogg, 8-4; Sauluk/Hebert (S) d. Ashish Gurang/Peter Nakos, 8-0

Team records: MC 3-6; S 2-8

AT MILFORD

Souhegan 7, Milford 2

Singles: Ben Lambert (M) d. Nathanial Dziadek, 8-6; Jason Emmond (S) d. Mike Daargie, 9-7; Anthony Zeolie (S) d. Kyle Leach, 8-2; Patrick Casper (S) d. Josh Clemens, 8-3; Alex Fogelgreen (S) d. Mark Kobzik, 8-2; Bendan Sileo (S) d. Niko Giolas, 8-2

Doubles: Lambert/Dargie (M) d. Dziadek/Fogelgren, 8-2; Emmond/Zeolie (S) d. Leach/Clemens, 8-3; Desborough/Frazier (S) d. Finan/Lepine, 8-2;

Team records: Souhegan 5-1; Milford 1-7

AT SALEM

Londonderry 9, Salem 0

Singles: Harrison Max (L) d. Aidan Fischer, 8-0; Ryan Broderick (L) d. Josh Boutin, 8-0; Tim Court (L) d. Matt Descoteaux, 8-0; Matt McKinney (L) d. Austin Wilson, 8-0; Mike Paquette (L) d. Rishi Patel, 8-1; Luke Crowley (L) d. Nathan Maynard, 8-1

Doubles: Max/McKinney (L) d. Fischer/Boutin, 8-0; Broderick/Court (L) d. Descoteaux/Wilson, 8-0; Paquette/Crowley (L) d. Patel/Maynard, 8-6

Team records: Londonderry 7-1; Salem 1-7

AT MOULTONBOROUGH

Moultonborough 9, Sanborn 0

Singles: Jeff Litterst d. Ethan Johnson, 8-3; Aaron Diamond d. Matt Brides, 8-0; Nicolas Law d. Kyle Gelina, 8-1; Phillip Stamp d. Devin Micherd, 8-2; Duffy Bengtson d. Jared Liantigna, 8-2; Cameron Capone d. Jacov Davis, 8-0

Doubles:Moultonborough swept 8-2, 8-4, 8-6

Records: Moultonborough 6-2; Sanborn 1-8

AT BOW

Bow 7, Prospect Mountain 2

Singles: Evan Maccani (B) d. Zach Carson, 8-3; Zach Zbehlik (B) d. Andy Carson, 8-0; Harrison Beck (B) d. Carl Stahlberg, 8-6; Tim Bradley (B) d. Jared Cowing, 8-4; Mark Fernandez (P) d. Ben Maurer, 9-7; Nate Louf (B) d. David Troy, 8-1

Doubles: Maccani/Beck (B) d. Z. Carson/Stohlberg, 8-4; Zbehlik/Bradley (B) d. A. Carson/Cowing, 8-4; Fernandez/Troy (P) d Louf/Maurer, 8-4

Team records: Bow 6-0; Prospect Mountain 4-2

AT HAMPTON

Concord 7, Winnacunnet 2

Singles: Greg Cistulli (C) d Ross Kenney 8-1; Justin Toler (C) d Alex Howard 8-3; Evan Hewey (C) d Garrett Burgon. 8-4; Eric Dunn (W) d Thomas Bengtson 8-2; Josh Pifer (C) d Chris Reilly 8-4; Mattias Lambert (C) d. Ian Valcich 8-3.

Doubles: Cistulli/Toler (C) d Kenney/Reilly 8-3; Howard/Dunn (W) d Hewey/Pifer 8-0; Bengtson/Lambert (C) d Burgon/Valcich 8-5.

Team records: Concord 9-1; Winnacunnet 4-2

AT PLAISTOW

Timberlane 6, Bishop Guertin 3

Singles: Brian Xiao (BG) d. Alex Withee, 8-3; Alex Lewis (T) d. Danny Morrison, 8-2; Dan Mair (T) d. Sam Fordin, 8-2; Chris Zuercher (BG) d. Brett Paley, 8-4; Mitch McDonald (T) d. Ryan Montbleau, 8-2; Roshan Tadi (BG) d. Shane Brance, 8-6

Doubles: Alex Withee/Alex Lewis (T) d. Brian Xiao/Chris Zuercher, 8-0; Dan Mair/Brett Paley (T) d. Sam Fordin/Roshan Tadi, 8-6;

Mitch McDonald/Shane Branca (T) d. Rishi Tadi/Austin McAndrews, 8-2.

Team records: Timberlane 7-0; Bishop Guertin 4-5

AT PEMBROKE

Portsmouth 9, Pembroke Academy 0

Singles: Yanni Stememov d. Andrew Goulet, 8-0; Bobby Rizkalla d. Joe Caraway, 8-2; Pat Duplissis d. Alex Chea, 8-3; Eric Egland d. Andrew Boddie, 8-6; Chris Rossi d. Kyle Haas 8-6; Eric Bergman d. Sam Yeaton 8-1

Doubles: Stememov/Rizkalla d. Goulet/Caraway 8-2; Duplissis/Jack Dugan d. Boddie/Chea 8-1; Egland/Rossi d. Haas/Yeaton 8-3

Team records: Pembroke 3-4; Portsmouth 7-0

AT DERRY

Bedford 8, Pinkerton 1

Singles: McKinley Grimes (B) d. Felix Benz, 8-0; Dan Soucy (B) d. Patrick Doolittle, 8-1; Zach Anderson (B) d. Josh Gaudette, 8-1; Michael Thomson (P) d. Matt Weeks, 8-4; Ian Horne (B) d. Sean Hall, 8-3; Gurudeep Machupalli (B) d. Jack Bisson, 8-0

Doubles: Grimes/Soucy (B) d. Benz/Thomson, 8-1; Anderson/Weeks (B) d. Doolittle/Conor Marstan, 8-1; Horne/Machupalli (B) d. Gaudette/Josh Moser, 8-2

Records: Bedford 8-0, Pinkerton 4-7

AT PETERBOROUGH

Hollis/Brookline 6, ConVal 3

Singles: Nick Noval (H) d. Sam Pennington, 8-3; Taran Gunderson (H) d. Brendan Grenier, 8-3; Isaiah Claggett-Singleton (C) d. Alex Duhaime, 8-2; Jon Tamposi (H) d. Andrew Pierce, 8-2; Jack Lithgow (C) d. Alex McCalmont, 9-7; Jeremy Ide (H) d. Daniel Faxon, 8-4

Doubles: Noval/Duhaime (H) d. Pennington/Singleton, 8-4; Grenier/Pierce (C) d. Gunderson/Tamposi, 8-5; McCalmont/Ide (H) d. Lithgow/Faxon, 8-2

Records: Hollis/Brookline 4-3, ConVal 1-6

GIRLS' TENNIS

AT NORTH SUTTON

Gilford 9, Kearsarge 0

Singles: Cheralynn Corsack (G) d. Brianne Maguire, 8-2; Charleyne Panner (G) d. Kathleen Kowalski, 8-1; Lindsey Corsack (G) d. Emily Irick, 8-0; Emily Hanf (G) d. Sabrina Duquette, 8-4; Abby Lines (G) d. Gillian Shannon, 8-1; Kayla Victen (G) d. Latesha Nelson, 8-2

Doubles: C. Corsack/Panner (G) d. Maguire/Irick, 8-1; L. Corsack/ Hanf (G) d. Duquette/Nelson, 8-1; Emily Curtis/Sisi Remick (G) d. Shannon/ Andrea Cutts (K), 8-0

Team records: Gilford 6-0; Kearsarge 1-5

AT BEDFORD

Bedford 6, Pinkerton 3

Singles: Samantha. Barros (P) d. Anna Corrao, 8-2; Brenna McNally (P) d. Sadhana Tadepalli, 8-0; Julie Aichinger (B) d. Rebecca McGrath 8-2; Abby Ramsey (B) d. Julia Janigian 8-0; Payton Terzian (B) d. Rachel Charewicz 8-2; Anli Zhang (B) d. Haylee Harrington 8-0

Doubles: Barros/Janigian (P) d. Corrao/Aichinger, 8-2; Tadepalli/Ramsey (B) d. McNally/McGrath 8-4; Terzian/Zhang (B) d. Harrington/Krista Mastrogiacamo 8-0

Team records: Bedford 7-1; Pinkerton 6-3

AT GOFFSTOWN

Oyster River 9, Goffstown 0

Singles: Becca Hoff d. Kim MacPhail, 8-1; Alli Stewart d. Georgia Caine, 8-1; Kati Salvia d. Annika Jens, 8-3; Abby Howard d. Bridget Kisselback, 8-1; Elizabeth Buckley d. Aly Sortwell, 8-6; Vevonia Akerman d. Sydney Kimball, 8-3

Doubles: Hoff/Stewart d. MacPhail/Caine, 8-1; Salvia/Howard d. Jens/Kisselback, 8-3; Buckley/Akerman d. Sortwell/Kimball, 8-3

Records: Goffstown 1-4; Oyster River 4-3

AT KINGSTON

Moultonborough 7, Sanborn 2

Singles: Lexi Welch (M) d. Phoebe Nault 8-3; Angela Yeo (M) d. Lauren Barker 8-1; Ally Lively (M) d. Mariah Barnum 9-8 (7-1); Megan Wallace (M) d. Danielle Jonasma 8-5; Emily French (S) d. Sophea Sindorf, 8-6; Veronica Diltz (M) d. Emily Richard 8-5.

Doubles: Welch/Wallace (M) d. Barker/French, 8-6; Yeo/Lively (M) d. Amanda Moulaison/Paige Basiliere 8-1; Jonasma/Richard d. Sindorf/Jenn Lively, 8-6.

Records: Moultonborough 5-4; Sanborn 2-3

AT MERRIMACK

Derryfield 7, Merrimack 2

Singles: Berklee Vaillancourt (D) d. Mia Mitchell, 8-1; Colbi Vaillancourt (D) d. Katherine Bouressa, 8-2; Margo Pierson (D) d. Alyssa Hobbs, 8-0; Kristi Boucher (D) d. Paulina Klinger, 8-4; Lindsay Pollock (D) Samantha Holder, 8-3; Zoe Lanier (M) d. Taylor Huxtable, 8-5

Doubles: Pierson/Rachel Larrivee (D) d. Mitchell/Bouressa, 8-5; Boucher/Pollock (D) d. Hobbs/Klinger, 8-1; Allison Latham/Becca Jackson d. Estefania Rincon/Zoe Pisierra, 8-2

Records: Derryfield 7-2, Merrimack 2-5


  • Does New Hampshire high school football need a better system for selecting playoff teams?
  • Yes
  • 59%
  • No
  • 41%
  • Total Votes: 607

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!