action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

April 10. 2013 11:24PM

NHIAA boxscores, summaries for April 10

BASEBALL

AT AMHERST

Souhegan 8, Lebanon 3

Lebanon (0-1) 000 030 1-3-5-2
Souhegan (1-1) 200 042-x-8-9-4

Hardy (LP), Greeley (5) and Simms; Seth Learned (WP) and Cam Crook

AT GOFFSTOWN

Goffstown 11, West 1

West 000 01-1-0-3
Goffstown 503 3x-11-14-3

Chris Hood (WP), Alex Baines (5) and Adam Routhier and Ryan Pinard (5); Nolan Flynn (LP), Josh Plamendon (4), Ben Suitett (4) and Christian Olivio.

AT BEDFORD

Nashua North 4, Bedford 3

North (1-0) 102 010 0-4-6-1
Bedford (0-2) 000 030 0-3-6-2

Zach Smith (WP), Mike Cadorette (7) and Matt Fortin; Jordan Ford (LP) and Andy Lalonde.

AT MANCHESTER

Pembroke 5, Coe-Brown 4

Coe-Brown (1-1) 010 002 01-4-9-1
Pembroke (2-0) 000 201 11-5-8-2

Shane St. Onge, Mike Barnum (WP) and Mike Martinez.

AT EXETER

Trinity 8, Exeter 6

Trinity (1-1) 014 030 0-8-12-7
Exeter (0-1) 100 001 4-6-8-2

Alex Currier (WP), Colby Fortin (6), Connor Walsh (7) and Zach Szczechowicz. James Mundy (LP), Zach Bosen (5), Jake Boria (6) and Ty Mezquita.

SOFTBALL

AT DURHAM

Trinity 12, Oyster River 2

Trinity (2-0) 145 000 2-12-14-1
Oyster River (0-1) 000 200 0-2-2-5

Katie Pelton (WP) and Hope Willard; Sarah Mayer (LP), Caitlin Miller (4) and Rose Tarvainen

AT MANCHESTER

Concord 2, Central 0

Concord (1-0) 001 010 0-2-3-0
Central (1-1) 000 000 0-0-4-0

Katie Kennard (WP). Sarah Lavallee (LP).

AT CONCORD

Bow 8, Bishop Brady 4

Bow 131 030 0-8-12-1
Bishop Brady 022 000 0-4-8-3

Kissinger (LP) and Olsen; Iasillo (WP) and Iahensky.

AT PLAISTOW

Timberlane 10, Merrimack 4

Timberlane (2-0) 105 004 0-10-11-3
Merrimack (0-1) 102 001 0-4-5-2

Kate Hoadely (WP) and Meaghan Bishop; Rene Leclair (LP) and Ashley Grassini

BOYS' LACROSSE

AT MANCHESTER

Pelham 10, Manchester West 3

Pelham (2-0) 2 1 3 4 - 10
West (0-2) 0 0 0 3 - 3

Scoring: MW - Zach Ziemba 2; Ryan Askham 1-0; P - Keston Beauregard 7-0; Luke Tracy 1-0; Nick Wolfrom 1-0; Matt Cratoni 1-0

Goalies: MW - Talia Cote 13; P - Jake Diaz 12

GIRLS' TENNIS

AT HUDSON

Bedford 9, Alvirne 0

Singles: Anna Corrao, B, d. Hannah Yi, 8-0; Julie Aichinger, B, d. Lauren Weber, 8-1; Sadhana Tadepalli, B, d. Devon Labonte, 8-0; Abby Ramsey, B, d. Erin Ruigrok, 8-0; Payton Terzian, B, Dominique Kaempf, 8-0; Anli Zhang, B, d. Halie Martineau, 8-0.

Doubles: Corrao/Aichinger,B, d. Yi/Weber, 8-1; Tadepalli/Ramsey, B, d. Labonte/Hannah Bate, 8-0; Terzian/Sydney Fontaine d. Rigrok/Kaempf, 8-0

Team records: Bedford 4-1: Alvirne 2-3

AT LONDONDERRY

Bishop Guertin 8, Londonderry 1

Singles: Briana Leonard (BG) d. Cassie Burbine, 8-6; Jen Dai (BG) d. Amanda DePasquale, 8-1; Ana Milosavljevic (L) d. Lauren Hayward, 8-0; Liz DiCesare (BG) d. Kyleigh McMullen, 8-0; Allison Murphy (BG) d. Marrisssa Beaton, 8-4; Amelia Fallon (BG) d. Nicole LaMalva , 8-1

Doubles: Leonard/Hayward (BG) d. Burbine/DePasquale, 8-1; Dai/DiCesare (BG) d. Milosavljevic/McMullen, 8-0; Murphy/Fallon (BG) d. LaMalva/Emily Parrott, 8-4

Team records: BG 5-0, Londonderry 3-1

Pinkerton 7, Spaulding 2

AT ROCHESTER

Singles: Samantha Barrosm, PA, d. Molly Pearce, 8-0; Brenna McNally, PA, d. Cassie Milther, 8-3; Rebecca McGrath, PA, d. Jane Douglas, 8-1; Lyndsee Thompson, S, d. Allie Pierce, 5-3 (default); Julia Janigian, PA, d. Tiffany Fifield, 8-1; Rachel Charewicz, PA, d. Acacia Giberson 8-1.

Doubles: Barros and Janigian, PA, d. Pearce and Fifield, 8-0; Thompson and Douglas, S, d. McNally and Charewicz. default; Harrington and Mastrogiacomo, PA, d. Milther and Giberson,8-5.

Team records: Pinkerton 4-0; Spaulding 1-3

BOYS' TENNIS

At WILTON

Bow 7, Wilton 2

Singles: Zach Zbehlik, B, d. Connor Holt, 8-0; Evan Maccani, B, d. Ryan Christine, 8-0; Arun Luckoor, B, d. Skye Williams, 8-0; Harrison Beck, B, d. John Lemire, B, 8-2; Tim Bradley, B, d. Michael Thibault 8-0; Ben Maurer, B, Mathew Shinn, 8-3.

Doubles: Maccani and Beck, B, d. Holt and Christine, 8-5; Williams and Lemire, W, vs. Dan Andersen-Nelson and Nathan Louf, 9-7; Thibault and Shinn, W, d. Ross Cook and John Gibbens, 9-7

Team records: Bow 4-0, Wilton 1-2

AT PORTSMOUTH

Portsmouth 8, Derryfield 1

Singles: John Cissel (DS) d. Ian Stamenov, 8-4; Doubles: Bob Rizkalla (P) d. Jason Berk 8-5; Chris Rossi (P) d. Jack O'Leary 8-1; Pat Duplesis (P) d. Brock Higley 8-1; Jack Dugan (P) d. Jerry Xiong, 8-5; David Atillar (P) d. Charles Li. 8-3

Doubles: Stamenov/Rizkalla (P) d. Cissel/Berk, 8-2; Dugan/Duplesis (P) d. O'Leary/Xiong 8-5; Rossi/Eric Egeland (P) d. Higley/Li, 8-2

Team records: Portsmouth 2-0, Derryfield 1-2

AT PEMBROKE

Hollis/Brookline 5, Pembroke Academy 4

Singles: Nick Noval (HB) d. Andrew Goulet, 8-5; Taran Gunderson (HB) d. Joe Caraway, 8-4; Alex Chea (PA) d. Alex Duhaime 8-5;

Johnny Tamposi (HB) d. Andrew Boddie, 8-0; Kyle Haas (PA) d. Alex McCalmont, 8-4; Jeremy Ide (HB) d. Sam Yeaton, 8-4

Doubles: Noval/Duhaime, HB, d. Goulet/Boddie, 8-4; Caraway/Chea (PA), d. Gunderson/Tamposi, 8-4; Haas/Yeaton (PA) d. McCalmont/Ide, 8-6

Team records: H-B 2-1, Pembroke 0-1

At MANCHESTER

Keene 9, Manchester Central 0

Singles: Reilly Hay (K) d. Howard Sevey, 8-4; Dan Delkope (K) d. Bruno Lin 8-1; Matt Gray (K) d. Max LaRocque 8-3; Will Silverstein (K) d. Jason Davison 8-0; Jordan Van Wezel (K) d. George Tsirimokis 8-1; Cam Jessup (K) d. Peter Nakos, 8-1

Doubles: Reilly Hay/ Will Silverstein (K) d. Howard Sevey/ Max LaRocque, 8-3; Dan Delkope/ Matt Gray (K) d. Bruno Lin/ Jason Davison, 9-8 (7-5); Jordan Van Wezel/ Patrick Hamill (K) d. George Tsirimokis/ James Glenn, 8-3

At DERRY

Pinkerton 9, Spaulding 0

Singles: Felix Benz (P) d. Charlie Nevejans 8-0; Patrick Doolittle (P) d. Joey Visconte 8-0; Josh Gaudette (P) d. Ethan Sauluk, 8-4; Michael Thomson (P) d. Nick MacGregor 8-1; Sean Hall (P) d. Tanner Hebert 8-1; Jack Bisson (P) d. Seth Fogg 8-6

Doubles: Benz/Thomson (P) d. Nevejans/Visconte 9-7; Doolittle/Connor Marston (PA) d. MacGregor/Fogg 8-3; Gaudette/Josh Moser (P) d. Hebert/Brandon White 8-1

Team records: Pinkerton 2-2: Spaulding 0-4

AT LONDONDERRY

Londonderry 9, Bishop Guertin 0

Singles: Harrison Max (L) d. Brian Xiao, 8-0; Tim Court (L) d. Danny Morrison 8-2; Ryan Broderick (L) d. Sam Fordin 8-2; Matt McKinney (L) d. Chris Zuercher 8-5; Mike Paquette (L) d. Roshan Tadi 8-1; Mick Beaton (L) d. Ryan Montbleau 8-6

Doubles: Harrison Max/Matt Mckinney (L) d. Brian Xiao/Chris Zuercher 8-5; Tim Court/Mike Paquette (L) d. Sam Fordin/Roshan Tadi 8-4; Ryan Broderick/Nick Beaton (L) d. Rishi Tadi/Rishi Yemme (BG) 8-3

Team records: Londonderry 3-1: Bishop Guertin 1-4

AT BEDFORD

Bedford 9, Alvirne 0

Singles: 1. McKinley Grimes (B) d. Matt O'Brian 8-0; Jim Delahunty (B) d. PJ Martineau 8-0; Dan Soucy (B) d. Sid Moparthi 8-3;

Zach Anderson (B) d. Alec Boucher 8-0; Matt Weeks (B) d. Scott Rancourt 8-0; Ian Horne (B) d. Colin Calnan 8-0

Doubles: Delahunty/Horne (B) d. O'Brian/Martineau 8-5; Anderson/Weeks (B) d. Moparthi/Boucher 8-4; Mike Soucy/Tim Weeks (B) d. Rancourt/Jake Auger 8-0

Team records: Bedford 5-0; Alvirne 2-3

AT LEBANON

Lebanon 7, Goffstown 2 (Tuesday)

Singles: Marty Pelletier (G) d. Max Reed, 8-3; Nabeel Khan (L) d. Nick Flanders, 8-3; Kyle Arnold (G) d. Will Sanborn, 9-7; Jeff Purdy (L) d. Sam Tardif, 8-2; Will Goodwin (L) d. Nate Blanchard, 8-6; Jacob Ryder (L) d. Zach Comeau, 8-0

Doubles: Reed/Khan (L) d. Pelletier/Flanders, 9-8 (7-5); Purdy/Goodwin (L) d. Arnold/Tardif, 9-8 (7-4); Sanborn/Ryder (L) d. Blanchard/Comeau, 8-2

Team records: Lebanon 3-0; Goffstown 2-1

AT CONCORD

Concord 5, Memorial 4

Singles: Andrew Johnson (M) d Justin Toler 8-2; Kris Marineau (M) d Evan Hewey 8-2; Thomas Bengtson (C) d Michael Tran 8-1; Josh Pifer (C) d Duy Dinh 8-3; Thomas Tran (M) d Mattias Lambert 8-5; Liam Healy (C) d Farook Khalid 8-5.

Doubles: Hewey/Pifer (C) d Johnson/Dinh 8-5; Marineau/M. Tran (M) d Toler/Healy 8-6; Bengtson/Lambert (C) d T. Tran/Khalid 8-0.

Team records: C 5-0, M 1-3

Boys' Volleyball

At LONDONDERRY

Salem 3, Londonderry 0

Match scores: 25-13, 25-12, 25-16

Highlights: Salem: Pat Frydryck, 5 kills; Colton Burnham, 7 Kills, 3 aces; Andrew Ruffin, 16 assists; Darren Righini, 22 digs AT WEARE

Souhegan 3, John Stark 0

25-18, 25-20, 25-14

Individuals: JS - Simon Becka, one ace, 14 assists; Carson Dunn, three blocks, five kills; Ryan Compagna, four kills, 10 digs; Ryan Sandmann, seven digs; Zach Grattan, four blocks, one kill

Team records: JS 0-1; S 1-0

AT DERRY

Pinkerton 3, Hollis/Brookline 0

25-9, 25-13, 25-19

Individuals: PA - Ryan Williams 8 kills; Kyle Heidler 23 assists; German Terreo 6 aces, 18 digs. H/B - Brian Thibodeau 9 kills, 2 blocks, Jesse Farmer 6 kills, 3 blocks; Ryan Lecours 3 blocks; Alec Paulson 39 assists.

Team records: PA 1-1; H/B 0-1.


  • Does New Hampshire high school football need a better system for selecting playoff teams?
  • Yes
  • 59%
  • No
  • 41%
  • Total Votes: 607

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!