action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

April 08. 2013 11:55PM

NHIAA boxscores, summaries for April 8

Baseball

AT KINGSTON

Pembroke 6, Sanborn 0

Pembroke (1-0) 000 204 0-6-5-0
Sanborn (0-1) 000 000 0-0-2-5

Autrey Gates (WP); Yaratz (LP)

AT WINDHAM

Goffstown 9, Windham 5

Goffstown (1-0) 130 050 0-9-10-4
Windham (0-1) 200 030 0-5-9-3

Tanner Putnam (WP), Nick Larose (5) and Adam Routhier, Ryan Pinard (5); Peterson and Magee

AT RAYMOND

Campbell 11, Raymond 0

Campbell (1-0) 113 620 0-11-12-0
Raymond (0-1) 000 000 0-0-0-3

Connor Sahlin (WP) and Cody Caron; Bouchard (LP) and Downey

AT MANCHESTER

Derryfield 6, Pittsfield 3

Pittsfield (0-1) 010 101 0-3-4-2
Derryfield (1-0) 021 030 x-6-8-3

Nick Regan (WP), Kyle Slevira (7, save) and Jim Larson; Jay Eastman (LP) and Farr

AT NASHUA

Bishop Guertin 8, Bedford 2

Bedford (0-1) 101 000 0-2-6-2
Bishop Guertin (1-0) 161 000 x-8-10-1

Matt Morais (WP), Andrew Williams (5) and Shane Nowak; Kyle Anderson (LP), Grayson Jennings (2) and Andly Lalonde. Lalonde (7) and Bryce Nixon.

AT PLAISTOW

Spaulding 6, Timberlane 5 (8 innings)

Spaulding (1-0) 003 110 01-6-10-2
Timberlane (0-1) 100 004 00-5-8-3

Lahey, Poisson (6) and Gray; Damphousse (), Newell (6), Grant (7) and Cameron.

AT KINGSTON

Pembroke 6, Sanborn 0

Pembroke (1-0) 000 204 0-6-5-0
Sanborn (0-1) 000 000 0-0-2-5

Autrey Gates (WP); Yaratz (LP)

Softball

AT WINDHAM

Goffstown 6, Windham 3

Goffstown (1-0) 100 202 1-6-7-1
Windham (0-1) 000 101 1-3-10-2

Campbell (WP) and Indingaro; Cleasby (LP) and Comtois.

AT ROCHESTER

Timberlane 1, Spaulding 0

Timberlane (1-0) 000 010 0-1-6-1
Spaulding (0-1) 000 000 0-0-3-1

Kate Hoadely (WP) and Meaghan Bishop; Sami West (LP) and Allie Trueworthy

AT WINDHAM

Goffstown 6, Windham 3

Goffstown (1-0) 100 202 1-6-7-1
Windham (0-1) 000 101 1-3-10-2

Campbell (WP) and Indingaro; Cleasby (LP) and Comtois.

AT MANCHESTER

Trinity 2, Portsmouth 1

Portsmouth (0-1) 000 010 0-1-4-0
Trinity (1-0) 000 000 2-2-4-1

Nicole Stephen (WP) and Hope Willard; Michelle Razak (LP) and Maddy Ovadek

AT MANCHESTER

Londonderry 11, Memorial 4

Londonderry (1-0) 011 360 0-11-15-1
Memorial (0-1) 310 000 0-4-6-2

Leah Hunt (WP) and Brooke Tulley; Aubrey Homer, Kayla Johonnett (6) and Cassandra Baron

HR - Taylor Wood (4th inning, solo)

AT MANCHESTER

Central 11, Alvirne 0

Alvirne (0-1) 000 000 0-0-7-0
Central (1-0) 260 030 x-11-16-0

Lavallee (WP); Giannelli (LP), Radiweicz (2) and Susko.

AT FRANKLIN

Franklin 3, Gilford 2 (10 inns.)

Gilford (0-1) 100 001 000 0-2-7-3
Franklin (1-0) 100 100 000 1-3-7-2

Kelsey Bird (WP) and Shelby Joyce; Sydney Strout (LP) and Paige Laliberte

HR - Harris (6th inning, solo)

Boys' Lacrosse

AT NASHUA

Nashua North 12, Windham 4

Windham (0-1) 1 1 1 1 - 4
North (1-0) 6 3 2 1 - 12

Scoring: N - Steve Crocker 3-2, Adam Murphy 1-2, Jake Genest 3-4, Christan Filonow 1-1, Billy Loranger 1-0, Jake Redman 1-0, Scotty Costa 1-0, Sean Holmes 1-0

Goalies: N - Spenser Petz 11

AT NASHUA

Souhegan 14, Nashua South 6

Nashua South (0-1) - 6
Souhegan (1-0) - 14

Scoring: NS - Dan Auger 3-0, Steve Saucier 1-0, Pat Goff 2-0; S - Mack Walker 3-5; Mitch Hale 3-1, Blake Burnley 2-2, Ryan D'Auteil 3-1, Chayce Horton 1-0, Joe Nutting 1-0, Zach Bossi 1-1

Saves: NS - Brian McKinley (na); S - Nick King 10

AT DERRY

Pinkerton 18, Concord 3

Concord (0-1) 2 1 0 0 - 3
Pinkerton (1-0) 6 5 3 4 - 18

Scoring, Goals-Assists: P - Joshua Gallant 6-0; Dom Corsetto 1-2; Mark Hanlon 2-0; Jake Lisauskas 1-1; Todd Billetter 1-0; Cole Davis 1-0; Sean Delea 1-0; Nick Egan 1-0; Austin Maylor 1-0; Brendan Megan 1-0; Anthony Saitta 1-0; Sam Ward 1-0; C - Tyler Martel 2-0; Sean Mamos 1-0

Goalies: P - Ken Sturgess 7, Cam Hayward 2; C - John Smith 9

AT DERRY

Pinkerton 18, Concord 3
Concord (0-1) 2 1 0 0 - 3
Pinkerton (1-0) 6 5 3 4 - 18

Scoring, Goals-Assists: P - Joshua Gallant 6-0; Dom Corsetto 1-2; Mark Hanlon 2-0; Jake Lisauskas 1-1; Todd Billetter 1-0; Cole Davis 1-0; Sean Delea 1-0; Nick Egan 1-0; Austin Maylor 1-0; Brendan Megan 1-0; Anthony Saitta 1-0; Sam Ward 1-0; C - Tyler Martel 2-0; Sean Mamos 1-0

Goalies: P - Ken Sturgess 7, Cam Hayward 2; C - John Smith 9

Girls' Lacrosse

AT AMHERST

Souhegan 17, Hollis/Brookline 4

H/B (0-1) - 4
Souhegan (1-0) - 17

Scoring: S - Madison Learned 5-3, Mickenzie Larivee 3-2, Jesse Jay 3-2, Joceylyn Donahue 3-1, Olivia Veillette 2-0, Katie Almedia 1-2; H/B - Lingaitis 2-0, Williamson 1-0, Rich 1-0

Saves: S - Megan Kolopsky 7; H/B - Turner 8

AT LACONIA

Plymouth 18, Laconia 8

Plymouth (1-0) 11-7 --18
Laconia (0-1) 3-5-- 8

Scoring: P - Kenady Kelly 6-2, Ann Furbush 4-1, Risa Mosenthal 4-0, Jessie McDonough 2-0, Leah McAuliffe 1-0, Angelina Stewart 1-0; L - Gabby Smith 2-0, Dani Cote 2-0, MacKenzie Howe 1-2, Ari Laliberte 1-0, Tori Holmes 1-0, Natalie Campion 1-1

Saves: P - Sierra James 13; L - Hannah McDanel 8

AT PORTSMOUTH

Portsmouth 21, Merrimack 2

Scoring:PHS - Devon Parker, 3 goals, 2 assists, Olivia Eaton, 5G, 1A - Emily Whitney 5G, 4A- Emily Fregeau 4G, 1A- Kaitlyn Finneral 1A, Casey McDevitt 1G, Lucy Gormley 1G, Julie McNabb 1G, Lizzy Rice 1G = 21; Saves: Ashley Linane (P) 3; Merr. 10

Boys' Tennis

At SALEM

Bedford 9, Salem 0

Singles: McKinley Grimes (B) def Aidan Fischer 8-0; Jim Delahunty (B) def Josh Boutin 8-0; Dan Soucy (B) def Matt Descoteaux 8-0; Zach Anderson (B) def Austin Wilson 8-0; Ian Horne (B) def Ryan Fredette 8-0; Jon Greiner (B) def Nathan Maynard 8-0

Doubles: Grimes/Soucy (B) def Fischer/Boutin 8-0; Delahunty/Horne (B) def Descoteaux/Wilson 8-1; Mike Soucy/Tim Weeks (B) def Fredette/Maynard 8-2

Record: Bedford 4-0; Salem 0-2

AT HOLLIS

Hollis/Brookline 8, ConVal 1

Singles: Nick Noval (HB) d. Daniel Forrest, 8-2; Taran Gunderson (HB) d. Sam Pennington, 8-4; Alex Duhaime (HB) d. Isaiah Claggett-Singleton, 8-4; Johnny Tamposi (HB) d. Brendan Grenier, 9-7; Alex McCalmont (HB) d. Jack Lithgow, 9-8 (8-6); Jeremy Ide (HB) d. Andrew Pierce, 8-1

Doubles: Gunderson/Tamposi (HB) d. Pennington/Lithgow, 8-4; Claggett-Singleton/Grenier (CV) d. Anghel/Young, 8-4; Pepin/Cate (HB) d. Lamb/Pierce 8-6

AT KEENE

Keene 7, Bishop Guertin 2

Singles: Reilly Hay (K) d Brian Xiao 8-3; Dan Idelkope (K) d Sam Fordin 8-4; Matt Gray (K) d. Chris Zuercher 8-6; Will Silverstein (K) d. Roshan Tadi, 8-2; Jordan Van Wezel (K) d. Ryan Montbleau, 8-5; Rishi Yemme (BG) d. Cam Jessop 9-7

Doubles: Reilly Hay/Will Silverstein (K) d. Brian Xiao/Chris Zuercher, 8-2; Dan Idelkope/Matt Gray (K) d. Sam Fordin/Roshan Tadi, 8-5; Jason Lutcza/Rishi Tadi (BG) d. Jordan Van Wezel/Patrick Hamill, 8-6

At LONDONDERRY

Concord 5, Londonderry 4

Singles: Greg Cistulli (C) d Harrison Max 8-5; Tim Court (L) d Justin Toler 8-1; Matt McKinney (L) d Evan Hewey 8-3; Ryan Broderick (L) d Thomas Bengtson 8-5; Josh Pifer (C) d Mike Paquette 9-8 (7-5); Mattias Lambert (C) d Nick Beaton 8-4.

Doubles: Cistulli/Toler (C) d Max/McKinney 8-5; Court/Paquette (L) d Hewey/Pifer 8-0; Bengtson/Lambert (C) d Broderick/Beaton 8-5.

Record: Concord 4-0; Londonderry 2-1

At EXETER

Exeter 8, Central 1

Singles: Corey Guen (E) d. Howard Seavy 8-0; Ryan Posternak (E) d. Bruno Lin, 8-3; Ty Cloyd (E) d. Max Larocque 9-7; Chris Liete (E) d. Jason Davison 8-0; Chip McNaughton (E) d. George Tsirimokas 8-0; Tyler Russ (E) d. Peter Nakos 8-0

Doubles: Guen/Posternak (E) d. Seavy/Larocque, 8-2; Lin/Davison (MC) d. Cloyd/Russ, 8-6; Liete/McNaughton (E) d. Nakos/ Tsirimokas, 8-3

At PLAISTOW

Timberlane 7, Pinkerton 2

Singles: Felix Benz (P) d. Alec Wither 8-4; Alex Lewis (T) d. Patrick Doolittle 8-5; Dan Main (T) d. Josh Gaudette 9-7; Brett Paley (T) d. Michael Thomson 8-6; Mitch McDonald (T) d. Connor Marston 8-2; Shane Branca (T) d. Jack Bisson 8-3

Doubles: Benz/Thomson (P) d. Wither/Lewis 8-4; Main/Paley (T) d. Doolittle/Gaudette 8-0; McDonald/Branca (T) d. Arlo Werherbee/Josh Moser 8-4

Girls' Tennis

AT LITTLETON

Moultonborough 6, Littleton 3

Singles: Ali Abbott (L) d. Lexi Welch, 8-6; Angela Yeo (M) d. Phebe Lahout 8-1; Rachel Fillion (L) d. Ally Lively, 8-4; Megan Wallace (M) d. Jaclyn Howard, 8-5; Allie Horne (L) d Jenn Lively, 8-4; Sophea Sindorf (M) d. Libby McNamara 8-5.

Doubles: Welch/A. Lively (M) d. Abbott/Lahout, 8-4; Yeo/Wallace (M) d. Howard/Horne, 8-5; J.Lively/Sindorf (M) d. McNamara/Horne, 8-1

Bishop Guertin 8, Exeter 1 (Fri.)

Singles: Briana Leonard (BG) d. Emma Warren, 8-2; Jen Dai (BG) d. Katie Wood, 8-1; Lauren Hayward (BG) d. Maggie Sewall, 8-3; Liz DiCesare (BG) d. Rebecca Salzman, 8-1; Allison Murphy (BG) d. Rachel Salzman, 8-2; Andrea Skeith (E) d. Amelia Fallon (BG), 8-4.

Doubles: Leonard/Hayward (BG) d. Warren/Wood, 8-2; Dai/DiCesare (BG) d. Sewall/Salzman, 8-0; Murphy/Fallon (BG) def Salzman/ Anna Heard, 8-3.


Timberlane 5 Memorial 4 (Fri.)

Singles: Sara Labore (M) d. Shannon Alper, 8-1; Kailey Balch (M) d. Jen Hennessey, 8-4; Frannie Skinner (T) d. Joyce Lercien, 9-7; Michelle Shih (T) d. Am Vu Tram, 8-4; Megan Shields (T) d. Alex Ngyen, 8-0; Sheila Holda (M) d. Deanna Bissionette. 9-7.

Doubles: Balch/Labore (M) d. Alper/Skinner, 8-5; Hennessey/Shih (T) d. Lercien/Tram, 8-4; Shields/Heather Edgecomb (T) d. Ngyen/Hoda, 4-1.

Nashua South 5, Merrimack 3

Singles: Katelyn Griswold (S) d. Mia Mitchell, 8-4; Micaela Baney (S) d. Catherine Bouressa, 8-2; Samantha Harden (S) d. Casey Wright, 8-0; Sarah Drake (S) d. Alyssa Hobbs, 8-6p; Victoria Ziolek (S) d. Paulina Klinger, 8-5; Zoe Lanier (M) d. Sarah Allison, 8-6.

Doubles: Mitchell/Bouressa (M) d. Baney/Tina Ta, 8-3; Wright/Hobbs (M) d. Harden/Miriam Lewis, 8-6; Griswold/Laura Flanagan d. Allison Latham/Samantha Holder, 8-4.

Record: Merrimack 1-1.

Pinkerton 8, Timberlane 1

Singles: Samantha Barros (P) d. Shannon Alper, 8 -0; Brenna McNally (P) d. Frannie Skinner, 8-1; Rebecca McGrath (P) d. Jenn Hennessey, 8-0; Julia Janigian (P) d. Michelle Shih, 8-1; Maggie Shields (T) d. Hayley Harrington, 8-2; Krista Mastrogiacomo (P) d. DEanna Bissonette, 8-0

Doubles: Barros/Janigian (P) d. Alper/Skinner 8-3; McNally/McGrath (P) d. Hennessey/Shih, 8-0; Harrington/Mastrogiacomo (P) d. Shields/Heather Edgecomb, 8-5.

Records: Pinkerton, 3-0; Timberlane,1-2.

AT BETHLEHEM

Profile 9, Prospect Mountain 0

Singles: Isabelle Eyman d. Cassandra Russell 8-1; Cher Christnacht d. Ruth Bothwick 8-2; Rachel Johnson d. Josie Alfonso 8-2; Meg Dowling d. Daryn Clevesy, 8-1; Kate Hesler d. Danica Thouroughgood, 8-0; Brianna Senft d. Alyssa Moodie, 8-0

Doubles: Christnacht/Johnson d. Russell/Bothwick, 8-6; Eyman/Dowling d. Alfonso/Clevesy 8-0; Hesler/Senft d. Jordan McElhaney/Isabella Klotz 8-3

Bedford 9, Salem 0

Singles: Julie Aichinger (B) d. Megan Duranko 8-2; Anna Corrao (B) d. Kelsey Perrault 8-6; Abby Ramsey (B) d. Ari Sullivan 8-3; Sadhana Tadepalli (B) d. Reann Rivera 8-1; Payton Terzian (B) d. Taylor Robichaud 8-0; Nikita Yerram (B) d. Lillian O'Conner 8-2

Doubles: Aichinger/Corrao d. Duranko/Perrault 8-1; Ramsey/Tadepalli d. Sullivan/Rivera 8-0; Terzian/Sydney Fontaine d. O'Conner/Lucille Barberian 8-1

Records: Salem 1-2; Bedford 3-1.

Salem 1-2; Bedford 3-1

Girls' tennis

AT LITTLETON

Moultonborough 6, Littleton 3

Singles: Ali Abbott (L) d. Lexi Welch, 8-6; Angela Yeo (M) d. Phebe Lahout 8-1; Rachel Fillion (L) d. Ally Lively, 8-4; Megan Wallace (M) d. Jaclyn Howard, 8-5; Allie Horne (L) d Jenn Lively, 8-4; Sophea Sindorf (M) d. Libby McNamara 8-5.

Doubles: Welch/A. Lively (M) d. Abbott/Lahout, 8-4; Yeo/Wallace (M) d. Howard/Horne, 8-5; J.Lively/Sindorf (M) d. McNamara/Horne, 8-1

Boys' Volleyball

AT DERRY

Windham 3, Pinkerton 2

23-25, 25-23, 25-23, 23-25, 15-12

P - Justin Scott 17 kills, German Gerreo 18 digs, Andrew Lechner 8 blocks

Team records: Windham 1-0, Pinkerton 0-1


 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Jason Saltmarsh: Runners should never have to pay for their race photos

Ex-official pleads guilty to embezzling thousands from Pembroke football nonprofit

Former New Hampshire goalie DeSmith tells his side of arrest, dismissal from team

NH hockey team moving to Maine could be worth at least $1 million in economic activity say city officials

New owners of Claremont plan to put speedway back on track

Speedway in Claremont bought for nearly $519,000

Lebanon marathoner qualifies for US Olympic Trials

Matt Bonner talks about the end of the run, making the simple play, and playing until he's 40

Ex-UNH goalie agrees to diversion,receive counseling, avoids jail

Wildcats will face Chattanooga in prime time

New England Revolution forward Charlie Davies teaches supporters how to believe

Helmetless Football? Its the new practice at UNH

CASEY DeSMITH

DeSmith officially dismissed from New Hampshire team, but can return to class as of Dec. 20

San Antonio Spurs forward Matt Bonner (15), of Concord, N.H., shoots the ball against Boston Celtics center Tyler Zeller (44) during the second half at TD Garden.

Rapper Lil B gives shoutout to…Matt Bonner?

Manchester Central's Tyler Stratton watches his shot get by Spaulding High School (Rochester) goalie Derek Scott during a shootout at the 2012 Bauer Christmas Hockey Classic hosted at JFK Coliseum in Manchester.

VFW downsizing threatens Spaulding hockey due to loss of venue for Bingo fundraisers

Eagles notes: Kelly committed to current job

5 face riot charges in beating incident at football game

Ayotte rips top sports league commissioners for snubbing hearing on domestic violence

Manchester Monarchs sign Josh Gratton to AHL contract

Can football without helmets lead to fewer concussions?

Trial date set for former UNH hockey coach accused of assaulting player

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!