action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

May 12. 2013 9:54PM

NHIAA box scores, summaries for May 12, 2013

BOYS’ TRACK & FIELD

CONNECTICUT VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, AT LEBANON

TEAM RESULTS: Keene 116.5; Kearsarge 113; Monadnock 92; Hanover 52; Bellows Falls, Vt., 45; Stevens 43; Lebanon 42; Fall Mountain 27

100 Meters: Akeem Bailey, Stevens, 11.59; Cameron Webster, Kearsarge, 11.91; Zach Beltz, Kearsarge, 11.96; Matthew MacLean, Monadnock, 11.99; Isaiah Prince, Monadnock, 12.09; Matthew Beach, Hanover, 12.11

200 Meters: Akeem Bailey, Stevens, 23.67; Craig Telfer, Lebanon, 24.16; Corey Jerome, Kearsarge, 24.18; Matt Belcik, Monadnock 24.24; Matthew MacLean, Monadnock, 24.26; Isaiah Prince, Monadnock, 24.49

400 Meters: Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 52.80; Reed Bell, Kearsarge, 53.29; Philip Caffry, Hanover, 53.57, Serioja Tcharkovski, Keene, 53.86; Terell Peterson, Keene, 54.06; Sam Bednar, Monadnock, 54.24

800 Meters: Dan Damato, Keene, 1:59.74; Jamie Moore, Bellows Falls, 2:00.76; Benjamin Chaimberg, Hanover, 2:01.56; Martin Gradijan, Lebanon, 2:03.04; Quincey Smith, Windsor, 2:05.82; Kristopher Newell, Monadnock, 2:08.98

1,600 Meters: Dan Damato, Keene, 4:46.06; George Voigt, Hanover, 4:47.01; Conor Terhunne, Kearsarge, 4:48.69; Tony Battista, Springfield, 4:50.12; Dylan Rychlik, Keene, 4:51.01; Jonathan Nelligan, Keene, 4:52.27

3,200 Meters: Noah Williams, Hanover, 9:50.24; Josh Fontaine, Lebanon, 9:52.71; Levi Frye, Fall Mountain, 10:09.35; Willie Moore, Bellows Falls, 10:39.01; Felix Herron, Hanover, 10:40.52; Chris Gish, Sharon Academy, 10:42.41

110 Hurdles: Gabe Carter, Kearsarge, 15.91; T.J. Bernier, Bellows Falls, 16.36; Craig Telfer, Lebanon, 16.38; Sawyer Baldwin, Keene, 16.96; Derek Lotito, Monadnock, 17.00; Reed Bell, Kearsarge, 17.58

300 Hurdles: Sawyer Baldwin, Keene, 42.47; T.J. Bernier, Bellows Falls, 42.83; Matt Belcik, Monadnock, 44.40; Bennett Allen, Keene, 44.42; Logan Maville, Kearsarge, 44.77; Elliot Lukaitis, Kearsarge, 45.28

4 X 100 Relay: Monadnock, 45.35; Hanover, 46.14; Kearsarge, 46.33; Stevens, 46.81; Keene, 46.91; Fall Mountain, 47.52

4 X 400 Relay: Keene, 3:36.18; Monadnock, 3:39.65; Hanover, 3:40.80; Kearsarge, 3:44.04; Lebanon 3:44.32; Fall Mtn. 3:47.00 4 X 800 Relay: Keene, 9:01.48; Fall Mtn. 9:07.95; Monad. 9:13.16; Brattleboro, 9:17.89; Hanover, 9:31.35; Lebanon 9:55.57

High Jump: David Dunbar, B. Falls, 6-1; Troy Davis, Kearsarge, 5-11; Galen Moynihan, Lebanon, 5-9; Sam Vanetten, Kearsarge, 5-5; Zach Beltz, Kearsarge, 5-5; Kevin Pomer, Lebanon, 5-3

Long Jump: Gabe Carter, Kearsarge, 20-8.75; Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 19-5; Troy Davis, Kearsarge, 19-3; Eric Balben, Keene, 19-1.5; Tommy Pilvelait, Fall Mtn., 18-11.25; David Dunbar, Bellows Falls, 18-7.5

Triple Jump: Gabe Carter, Kearsarge, 43-0.5; Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 42-3.5; Paxton Reed, Brattleboro 41-0.75; Derek Lotito, Monadnock, 40-2.5; Logan Maville, Kearsarge, 39-11; Luke TanCreti, Windsor, 39-1.25

Shot Put: C.J. Gosselin, Stevens, 43-0; Nate Sturk, Keene, 39-10; Will Merchant, Lebanon, 39-0.5; Christopher Stocken, Hanover, 38-10; Derek Lotito, Monadnock, 38-10; Adain Gainor, Kearsarge 37-10

Discus: Gabriel Shakour, Keene, 130-4; C.J. Gosselin, Stevens, 124-3; T.J., Bernier, B. Falls, 120-0; Luke TanCreti, Windsor, 114-7; Nick Skrocki, Monadnock, 113-8; Tyler Campbell, Fall Mtn. 112-8

Javelin: Gabriel Shakour, Keene, 154-0; Nate Sturk, Keene, 149-9; Andrew Simmons, Keene, 146-11; Miles Goldenbird, Brattleboro, 145-8; Levi Frye, Fall Mtn., 145-5; Kai Kleyensteuber, Stevens, 139-10

Pole Vault: Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 11-3; Jeff Kozikowski, Kearsarge, 10-9; Morgan Latham, Fall Mtn., 10-3; Conor Terhunne, Kearsarge, 10-3; Patrick Sullivan, Keene, 9-9; Shawn Mason, Windsor 9-9

GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD

CONNECTICUT VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, AT LEBANON

TEAM RESULTS: Lebanon 131, Monadnock 100.5; Keene 100; Hanover 73.5; Bellows Falls, Vt. 61; Fall Mountain 24; Hartford, Vt. 13; Newport 12; Kearsarge 9; Stevens 7

100 Meters: Julia Sullivan, Newport, 13.46; Katherine Colt, Lebanon, 13.69; Kate Gross, Monadnock, 13.71; Emily Kovacs, Lebanon, 13.84; Susanna Penfield, Hanover, 13.88; Kelsey Kehoe, Hartford, 13.93

200 Meters: Jenna Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 27.74; Emily Zwierzchowski, Keene, 27.83; Emily Kovacs, Lebanon, 27.96; Katie Dodd, Monadnock, 28.15; Kelsey Kehoe, Hartford, 28.25; Jamie Briggs, Keene, 28.32

400 Meters: Michaela Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 1:00.62; Emily Zwierzchowski, Keene, 1:01.60; Lindsey White, Hanover, 1:01.91; Stephanie Grobe, Hartford, 1:02.18; Kayla Roosa, Monadnock, 1:02.56; Chapin Reis, Bellows Falls, 1:02.81

800 Meters: Michaela Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 2:23.72; Aidan Bardos, Hanover, 2:25.26; Jami VanWezel, Keene, 2:32.07; Anna Clark, B. Falls, Vt., 2:33.06; Madeline Keep, Hanover, 2:35.69; Catey Yost, Brattleboro, 2:37.56

1,600 Meters: Nell Houde, Lebanon, 5:32.41; Moriah Morton, Lebanon, 5:34.64; Parker Goss, Hanover, 5:35.60; Zola Doyle, Hanover, 5:52.25; Lydia Vogt, Hanover, 5:54.65; Rebecca Freitas, Keene, 6:00.25

3,200 Meters: Nell Houde, Lebanon, 12:08.67; Aparna Alavilli, Hanover, 12:35.70; Faith Gardner, Fall Mtn. 12:41.00; Theresa Derry, Keene, 12:44.43; Liz Haas, Hanover, 12:55.55; Jennifer Gordon, Keene, 13:07.73

110 Hurdles: Michaela Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 16.06; Jenna Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 16.37; Kelly Ludew, Lebanon, 17.30;

Brit Moyna, Bellows Falls, 17.39; Jackie Murray, Keene, 17.60; Hayley Joseph, Kearsarge, 17.69

300 Hurdles: Kelly Ludew, Lebanon, 49.44; Katherine Vincelette, Hanover, 50.85; Brit Moyna, B. Falls, 50.99; Olivia Hinch, Hanover, 51.33; Jackie Murray, Keene, 51.40; Cassidy Santorelli, B. Falls, 51.47

4 X 100 Relay: Keene 51.90; Lebanon 52.97; Monadnock 54.47; Bellows Falls, 54.93; Kearsarge 55.06; Stevens 55.82

4 X 400 Relay: Hanover 4:18.84; Keene, 4:21.76; Monadnock, 4:23.45; Lebanon 4:24.49; B. Falls 4:38.36; Brattleboro 5:02.47 4 X 800 Relay: Keene 10:47.41; Monadnock 10:57.57

High Jump: Madeline Pacella, Keene 4-11; Lauren Anikis, Lebanon, 4-11; Natasha Goodwin, Lebanon, 4-9; Emma Greenough, Lebanon, 4-7; Hannah Mahon, Hanover, 4-7; Olivia Hinch, Hanover, 4-3; Kayla Roosa, Monadnock, 4-3

Long Jump: Michaela Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 16-6; Jenna Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 16-4.5; Madeline Pacella, Keene, 16-1.25; Lauren Anikis, Lebanon, 15-11; Julia Sullivan, Newport, 14-11.75; Zoe Schwartz, Keene, 14-10

Triple Jump: Lauren Anikis, Lebanon, 33-10.25; Madeline Pacella, Keene, 33-3; Hannah Mahon, Hanover, 31-11.25; Georgia Michalovic, Lebanon, 31-10; Desmond Kelley, Monadnock, 31-8; Emma Greenough, Lebanon, 31-7.5

Shot Put: Enny Mustapha, B. Falls, 34-1; Morgan Ferland, Fall Mtn., 33-6; Stephanie Grobe, Hartford, 31-5.5; Moriah Morton, Lebanon, 31-4; Amanda Battiest, Springfield, 30-4; Samantha MacDonald, Lebanon, 28-4

Discus: Morgan Ferland, Fall Mtn. 109-7; Enny Mustapha, B. Falls, 92-9; Amanda Battiest, Springfield, 90-5; Iyanna Williams, Windsor, 88-8; Kalin McGowan, Hanover, 85-10; Hayley Perron, Lebanon, 82-11;

Javelin: Moriah Morton, Lebanon, 116-0; Enny Mustapha, B. Falls, 94-0; Maddy Boardman, Stevens, 93-10; Casada Pencek, Bellows Falls 86-4; Molly Maliska, Keene, 82-10; Hannah Mahon, Hanover, 81-5

Pole Vault: Jamie Briggs, Keene, 10-2; Brit Moyna, B. Falls, 8-9; Carolyn Haron, Kearsarge, 8-9; Heather Selmer, Lebanon, 8-9; Lauren Russell, Keene, 8-3; Mariah Barnett, B. Falls, 8-3


  • Does New Hampshire high school football need a better system for selecting playoff teams?
  • Yes
  • 59%
  • No
  • 41%
  • Total Votes: 607

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!